greeksoup/ stock research

Standard Motor Products, Inc.: Q4 FY2025 earnings call

What management said about Q4 FY2025, from the documents filed with the SEC on 26 February 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 1 new, 1 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Fourth-quarter sales rose 12.2%: Net sales were $385.1 million, up 12.2%, or 4.3% excluding Nissens. Full-year net sales were $1.79 billion, up 22.4%, or 4.0% excluding Nissens. Source
  • Adjusted EPS grew faster than sales: Adjusted diluted EPS rose 19.1% in the quarter and 26.8% for the year, with adjusted diluted EPS for the year at $4.02. Source
  • Temperature Control rose 5.9%: Temperature Control sales rose 5.9% against a 30% prior-year comparison and finished the year up 12.2%. Management said the season appears to start earlier and last longer. Source
  • Quarterly adjusted EBITDA margin 9.7%: Adjusted EBITDA was $37.4 million, or 9.7% of net sales, up 130 bps. Full-year adjusted EBITDA was $200.9 million, or 11.2% of net sales, up 160 bps. Source
  • Tariff pass-through lifted sales: Both North American aftermarket segments saw a modest sales lift from tariff pass-throughs in the second half, partly offset by gross margin compression from passing tariffs through at cost. Source
  • Net debt rose on Nissens borrowings: Net debt was $546.7 million at quarter-end, up from $502.3 million at September 30, mainly from Nissens-related borrowings and seasonal working capital. Source
  • Nissens synergies expected from 2026: Management expects to begin realizing synergy and integration benefits in 2026, including a modest uplift from new product categories and cross-selling. Source

“We were very pleased with our results in the period as the strong performance we experienced throughout the year continued.”

Mr. Eric Sills, Standard Motor Products’ Chairman and Chief Executive Officer

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Adjusted EBITDA margin SourceFull year 202611.0%-12.0%New
Debt leverage target SourceEnd of 20262.0x adjusted EBITDAKept

What changed from last quarter

  • New guidance: Full-year 2026 sales growth guidance was issued; the prior release gave guidance for 2025 only. Source
  • New guidance: Full-year 2026 adjusted EBITDA margin guidance was issued. Source
  • New: The 2026 guidance basis excludes the recent Supreme Court ruling on IEEPA tariffs and the announced Section 122 tariffs. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Fourth-quarter sales rose 12.2%: Net sales were $385.1 million, up 12.2%, or 4.3% excluding Nissens. Full-year net sales were $1.79 billion, up 22.4%, or 4.0% excluding Nissens. Source
  • Adjusted EPS grew faster than sales: Adjusted diluted EPS rose 19.1% in the quarter and 26.8% for the year, with adjusted diluted EPS for the year at $4.02. Source
  • GAAP earnings turned to a profit: GAAP earnings from continuing operations were $9.2 million, or $0.41 per diluted share, against a $0.8 million loss a year earlier. Full-year GAAP diluted EPS from continuing operations was $3.52. Source

Segments and regions

  • Vehicle Control rose 3.3%: Vehicle Control sales rose 3.3% in the quarter and 3.0% for the year, the same segment that management described with customer order patterns and non-discretionary categories. Source
  • Temperature Control rose 5.9%: Temperature Control sales rose 5.9% against a 30% prior-year comparison and finished the year up 12.2%. Management said the season appears to start earlier and last longer. Source
  • Nissens sales reported for 2025: Nissens sales were $64.1 million in the fourth quarter. For 2025 Nissens contributed $305.4 million in sales, which management said continues share gains in its markets. Source
  • Engineered Solutions up in quarter: Engineered Solutions sales rose 6.3% in the quarter, mainly on order timing in powersports categories, after a 3.8% full-year decline. Source

“Our North American and Nissens aftermarket businesses led the way in this year’s strong performance.”

Mr. Eric Sills, Standard Motor Products’ Chairman and Chief Executive Officer

Products and customers

  • Customer point-of-sale stayed healthy: Management said customer point-of-sale remained healthy in the quarter, continuing a trend seen throughout the year. Source
  • Brand recognition with installers: Management believes brand recognition among professional installers has helped customers increase their share of the market in Temperature Control. Source
  • Selling season moved earlier: Management said the selling season for Temperature Control appears to be starting earlier and lasting longer, in addition to weather patterns. Source

Profitability and margins

  • Quarterly adjusted EBITDA margin 9.7%: Adjusted EBITDA was $37.4 million, or 9.7% of net sales, up 130 bps. Full-year adjusted EBITDA was $200.9 million, or 11.2% of net sales, up 160 bps. Source
  • Gross margin rose to 31.7%: Gross margin was 31.7% in the quarter against 29.4% a year earlier. Customer program wind-down charges of $2.1 million were included within gross margin. Source
  • Non-GAAP operating income increased: Non-GAAP operating income was $26.4 million in the quarter, against $17.8 million a year earlier. Full-year non-GAAP operating income was $151.4 million, against $101.7 million. Source

“We are optimistic heading into 2026 and think we are well positioned to capitalize on favorable trends to drive growth and increased shareholder value.”

Mr. Eric Sills, Standard Motor Products’ Chairman and Chief Executive Officer

Tariffs and pricing

  • Tariff pass-through lifted sales: Both North American aftermarket segments saw a modest sales lift from tariff pass-throughs in the second half, partly offset by gross margin compression from passing tariffs through at cost. Source
  • Tariff pricing lapped in 2026: As the company laps tariff-related pricing, management expects a slight increase in sales from higher pricing, with some continued margin compression from pass-through at cost. Source
  • Tariff landscape being monitored: Management said it will keep monitoring the shifting tariff landscape and will implement changes as needed. Source

Demand and order book

  • Aftermarket demand described as resilient: Management said the global aftermarket continues to be resilient and that demand for the company’s products remains high. Source
  • Vehicle Control order patterns helped: Management attributed the Vehicle Control quarter to favorable customer order patterns, general strength in non-discretionary categories and customer footprint expansion. Source
  • Engineered Solutions demand stabilized: Management said it believes Engineered Solutions demand has stabilized and expects more stable quarterly performance moving into 2026. Source

Capital, cash and returns

  • Net debt rose on Nissens borrowings: Net debt was $546.7 million at quarter-end, up from $502.3 million at September 30, mainly from Nissens-related borrowings and seasonal working capital. Source
  • Leverage at 2.7x: Debt leverage was 2.7x at the end of the quarter, compared with 2.6x in the prior release. Source
  • Cash flows in line with expectations: Management said cash flows and borrowings were in line with expectations. Full-year operating cash flow was $57.4 million, against $76.7 million a year earlier. Source
  • Quarterly dividend raised to $0.33: The Board raised the quarterly common dividend from $0.31 to $0.33 per share, payable March 2, 2026, to holders of record on February 16, 2026. Source

Strategy and integration

  • Nissens completed first full year: The company completed its first full year of Nissens ownership in November. Source
  • Nissens synergies expected from 2026: Management expects to begin realizing synergy and integration benefits in 2026, including a modest uplift from new product categories and cross-selling. Source
  • Nissens earnings contribution: Nissens contributed $6.5 million of adjusted EBITDA in the fourth quarter and $48.5 million for the full year. Source

Risks management discussed

  • Regulatory: Tariff rules changed after the period; management said the 2026 guidance excludes the Supreme Court ruling and new Section 122 tariffs. Source
  • Financial: Management expects continued gross margin compression as tariff-related costs pass through at cost. Source
  • Demand: Engineered Solutions full-year sales fell 3.8% on cyclical softness in global end markets. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.