Silicon Laboratories Inc.: Q2 FY2026 earnings call
What management said about Q2 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 11 August 2026: press release. The quarter’s numbers.
Key takeaways
- Revenue rose 18% to $228 million: Revenue was $228.2 million against $192.8 million a year earlier, up 18%. The first-quarter release reported $214 million. Source
- Non-GAAP EPS reached $0.71: Non-GAAP diluted earnings per share was $0.71, up 545% from the comparable period, compared with $0.53 in the first quarter. Source
- Industrial and Commercial rose 23%: Industrial & Commercial revenue was $135 million, up 23% from a year earlier, after $128 million in the first quarter, which was up 33%. Source
- Medical revenue set a record: Medical revenue was a record for the quarter and was up 78%. The release does not state which reported segment medical sits in this quarter. Source
- Bookings accelerated as channel inventory fell: Management said bookings and new orders accelerated while inventory at distributors and end customers declined. No book-to-bill figure was given for this quarter. Source
- Gross margin near 62%: GAAP gross margin was 61.6% and non-GAAP gross margin was 61.9%, against 59.5% and 59.7% in the first quarter. Gross profit was $140.7 million. Source
- Operating cash flow negative for six months: For the six months, net cash used in operating activities was $9.6 million, against $53.0 million provided in the prior-year period. Inventory changes used $27.7 million. Source
- Guidance suspended pending acquisition: Forward-looking guidance is suspended because of the announced pending acquisition of Silicon Labs by Texas Instruments. No revenue, margin or EPS range is given. Source
“Overall profitability improved meaningfully in the quarter, demonstrating the operating leverage inherent in our model.”
Matt Johnson, President and Chief Executive Officer
Results and growth drivers
- Revenue rose 18% to $228 million: Revenue was $228.2 million against $192.8 million a year earlier, up 18%. The first-quarter release reported $214 million. Source
- Non-GAAP EPS reached $0.71: Non-GAAP diluted earnings per share was $0.71, up 545% from the comparable period, compared with $0.53 in the first quarter. Source
- GAAP loss per share narrowed: GAAP diluted loss per share was $(0.32), against $(0.67) a year earlier. GAAP operating loss was $10.7 million, against $22.9 million a year earlier. Source
Segments, end markets and demand
- Industrial and Commercial rose 23%: Industrial & Commercial revenue was $135 million, up 23% from a year earlier, after $128 million in the first quarter, which was up 33%. Source
- Home and Life rose 12%: Home & Life revenue was $93 million, up 12% from a year earlier, after $86 million in the first quarter. Source
- Medical revenue set a record: Medical revenue was a record for the quarter and was up 78%. The release does not state which reported segment medical sits in this quarter. Source
- Bookings accelerated as channel inventory fell: Management said bookings and new orders accelerated while inventory at distributors and end customers declined. No book-to-bill figure was given for this quarter. Source
“Gross margin was nearly 62%, reflecting the value customers place on our industry-leading solutions.”
Matt Johnson, President and Chief Executive Officer
Margins, costs and non-GAAP basis
- Gross margin near 62%: GAAP gross margin was 61.6% and non-GAAP gross margin was 61.9%, against 59.5% and 59.7% in the first quarter. Gross profit was $140.7 million. Source
- Operating expenses rose on SG&A: GAAP operating expenses were $151.3 million, up from $131.0 million. SG&A was $56.3 million against $43.2 million, and R&D was $95.0 million against $87.8 million. Source
- Merger costs excluded from non-GAAP: Non-GAAP results exclude merger-related costs of $9.5 million pre-tax, intangible amortization of $2.3 million, and stock compensation of $25.2 million. Source
Cash flow and capital spending
- Operating cash flow negative for six months: For the six months, net cash used in operating activities was $9.6 million, against $53.0 million provided in the prior-year period. Inventory changes used $27.7 million. Source
- Capital spending rose on equipment purchases: Purchases of property and equipment were $22.2 million for six months, against $13.5 million, partly offset by $5.3 million of capital-related government incentives. Source
- Cash fell and stock award taxes rose: Cash and equivalents were $362.2 million and short-term investments were $35.1 million at July 4, 2026. Payments of taxes withheld for vested stock awards were $27.5 million, against $13.8 million. Source
Balance sheet and share count
- Inventories and receivables rose: Inventories were $123.3 million at July 4, 2026, up from $95.6 million at January 3, 2026. Accounts receivable, net, rose to $79.8 million from $64.5 million. Source
- Shares outstanding rose: Shares issued and outstanding were 33,366 thousand at July 4, 2026, against 32,955 thousand at January 3, 2026. The release reports no share repurchases or dividends. Source
Guidance, acquisition and management comments
- Guidance suspended pending acquisition: Forward-looking guidance is suspended because of the announced pending acquisition of Silicon Labs by Texas Instruments. No revenue, margin or EPS range is given. Source
- Acquisition moved from proposed to pending: The first-quarter release described a proposed merger that continued to advance. The second-quarter release describes an announced pending acquisition, with no closing date given.
- CEO credited team execution: CEO Matt Johnson credited the revenue result to the execution and dedication of the Silicon Labs team. Source
Figures management reported
| Figure | Reported |
|---|---|
| Gross margin Source | GAAP 61.6%; non-GAAP 61.9% |
| End-market revenue: Industrial & Commercial Source | $135 million, up 23% year-over-year |
| End-market revenue: Home & Life Source | $93 million, up 12% year-over-year |
| End-market revenue: medical Source | record quarterly revenue, up 78% year-over-year |
| Book-to-bill | multi-year high (first-quarter release) |
Earlier plans management reported on
- Met: The first-quarter release expected an 18% non-GAAP tax rate for the rest of the year. This release says that rate was applied. Source
Other quarters
Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.