Silicon Laboratories Inc.: Q1 FY2026 earnings call
What management said about Q1 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 5 May 2026: press release. The quarter’s numbers.
Key takeaways
- Revenue up 20 percent year-over-year: The company reported revenue of $213.5 million, up from $177.7 million a year earlier. Cost of revenues was $86.5 million. Source
- GAAP loss narrowed, non-GAAP profit: GAAP operating loss was $17 million, against $32 million a year earlier. Non-GAAP operating income was $18 million, or 8.5% of revenue. Source
- Non-GAAP EPS $0.53 versus GAAP loss: GAAP diluted loss per share was $(0.48), against $(0.94) a year earlier. Non-GAAP diluted earnings per share was $0.53. Source
- Industrial & Commercial up 33 percent: Industrial & Commercial revenue was $128 million, up from $122 million in the prior quarter and up 33% year-over-year. Source
- Gross margin fell from prior quarter: GAAP gross margin was 59.5% against 63.4% in the prior quarter. Non-GAAP gross margin was 59.7% against 63.6%.
- Bookings accelerated, channel inventory fell: Management said bookings accelerated over the quarter while distributor and end-customer inventory positions declined, led by the industrial business. Source
- Operating cash flow declined year-over-year: Net cash provided by operating activities was $4.9 million, against $48.1 million a year earlier. Accounts receivable used $12.6 million and inventories used $7.6 million. Source
- Guidance suspended for merger: Silicon Labs has suspended forward-looking guidance because of the pending acquisition by Texas Instruments. Source
“Over the course of the quarter we saw an acceleration in bookings with declining inventory positions at our distributors and end customers, led by our broad industrial business.”
Matt Johnson, President and Chief Executive Officer
Guidance
| Area | Period | Figure | Against last quarter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Non-GAAP effective tax rate Source | remainder of the year | 18% |
What changed from last quarter
- Guidance kept: Forward-looking guidance remains suspended, as stated in the prior release.
- New: Non-GAAP exclusions now include acquisition-related costs. The prior release excluded stock compensation, amortization and certain other items only. Source
Revenue and profit results
- Revenue up 20 percent year-over-year: The company reported revenue of $213.5 million, up from $177.7 million a year earlier. Cost of revenues was $86.5 million. Source
- GAAP loss narrowed, non-GAAP profit: GAAP operating loss was $17 million, against $32 million a year earlier. Non-GAAP operating income was $18 million, or 8.5% of revenue. Source
- Non-GAAP EPS $0.53 versus GAAP loss: GAAP diluted loss per share was $(0.48), against $(0.94) a year earlier. Non-GAAP diluted earnings per share was $0.53. Source
- Non-GAAP net income and share count: Non-GAAP net income was $17.7 million. The non-GAAP diluted count of 33.5 million shares adds 585 thousand shares excluded because of the net loss. Source
Segments and end applications
- Industrial & Commercial up 33 percent: Industrial & Commercial revenue was $128 million, up from $122 million in the prior quarter and up 33% year-over-year. Source
- Electronic shelf labels and smart metering: Strength was attributed to electronic shelf labels and smart metering end applications within Industrial & Commercial. Source
- Home & Life up 5 percent: Home & Life revenue was $86 million, up 5% year-over-year, from $87 million in the prior quarter. Source
- Medical applications up 21 percent: Medical end applications revenue, listed under Home & Life, grew 21% year-over-year. Source
“Our leading indicators point to both near- and long-term strength, with book-to-bill ratio at a multi-year high and two quarters of record design wins”
Matt Johnson, President and Chief Executive Officer
Gross margin and operating costs
- Gross margin fell from prior quarter: GAAP gross margin was 59.5% against 63.4% in the prior quarter. Non-GAAP gross margin was 59.7% against 63.6%.
- Operating expenses up year-over-year: GAAP operating expenses were $144 million, up from $130 million. GAAP SG&A was $55.5 million, up from $41.6 million. Source
- Research and development flat year-over-year: Research and development expense was $88.6 million, against $88.2 million a year earlier. Source
- Non-GAAP expenses at 51.2% of revenue: Non-GAAP operating expenses were $109 million, or 51.2% of revenue. Source
- Acquisition costs excluded from non-GAAP: Acquisition-related costs of $11.2 million sit in SG&A and were excluded from non-GAAP results. Source
Demand, bookings and design wins
- Bookings accelerated, channel inventory fell: Management said bookings accelerated over the quarter while distributor and end-customer inventory positions declined, led by the industrial business. Source
- Design wins above internal targets: Design wins exceeded internal targets and the 2025 run rate, which the company describes as a prior record year. Source
- Book-to-bill at a multi-year high: Management cited book-to-bill at a multi-year high and two quarters of record design wins as leading indicators. Source
“At the same time, our proposed merger with Texas Instruments continues to advance, and we remain focused on disciplined execution and delivering for our customers.”
Matt Johnson, President and Chief Executive Officer
Cash flow and balance sheet
- Operating cash flow declined year-over-year: Net cash provided by operating activities was $4.9 million, against $48.1 million a year earlier. Accounts receivable used $12.6 million and inventories used $7.6 million. Source
- Cash and short-term investments: Cash and cash equivalents were $383.1 million at April 4, 2026, up from $364.2 million at January 3, 2026. Short-term investments were $55.8 million, down from $79.4 million. Source
- Capital spending rose, grants received: Purchases of property and equipment were $9.8 million, up from $4.9 million. Capital-related government incentives brought in $1.3 million. Source
- Inventories rose on the balance sheet: Inventories were $103.2 million at April 4, 2026, up from $95.6 million at January 3, 2026. Source
Pending Texas Instruments merger
- Merger with Texas Instruments pending: Management said the proposed merger with Texas Instruments continues to advance, and the company remains focused on disciplined execution. Source
- Guidance suspended for merger: Silicon Labs has suspended forward-looking guidance because of the pending acquisition by Texas Instruments. Source
- February earnings call canceled: The February 2026 release said the previously announced earnings call for February 10, 2026 would be canceled.
Figures management reported
| Figure | Reported |
|---|---|
| Book-to-bill Source | multi-year high |
| Gross margin Source | 59.5% GAAP; 59.7% non-GAAP |
| End-market revenue: Industrial & Commercial Source | $128 million, up 33% year-over-year |
| End-market revenue: Home & Life Source | $86 million, up 5% year-over-year |
Other quarters
Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.