greeksoup/ stock research
Stock research / United States / SKYD · Television Broadcasting Stations · NYSE

Skydance Corp. (SKYD)

Compare with another name

Skydance Corp. (SKYD) reported revenue of $6.9 billion for Q2 FY2026, the quarter ended 30 June 2026. Net income was $41 million, and diluted earnings per share $0.04. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 4 August 2026.

Revenue$6.9 billion
Net income$41 million
Diluted EPS$0.04
QuarterQ2 FY2026ended 30 June 2026

Skydance (SKYD) in brief

Skydance (SKYD) reported revenue of $28.9 billion for fiscal 2025, the year ended 31 December 2025, down 1.1% on the year before.
Read moreNet loss was $621 million. Revenue was $29.2 billion in fiscal 2024 and $29.7 billion in fiscal 2023. Net income in the same years was a loss of $6.2 billion and a loss of $608 million. Over the twelve months to 30 June 2026, Skydance reported revenue of $43.2 billion and net loss of $412 million. Skydance had 1.07 billion shares outstanding at the latest filed count. At 30 June 2026 it carried $15.2 billion of debt and $1.6 billion of cash. At the close of 30 October 2026 the market cap of Skydance was $8.5 billion.

Ratios

From the filings

ROE-3.5%
ROCE7.5%
Operating margin4.7%
Net margin-1.0%
FCF margin1.9%
Interest cover2.15
Debt to equity1.29
Cash conversionn/a
Share count, last 12 monthsn/a
Sales CAGR, 3 yearsn/a
Profit CAGR, 3 yearsn/a
EPS, TTMn/a

At the close of 30 October 2026

Price$7.94
Market cap$8.5 billion
Stock P/En/a
Price to book0.72
EV / EBITDA6.54
Dividend yieldn/a
Market cap / sales0.20
52-week high$9.53
52-week low$6.79
Price, 1 yearn/a
Price CAGR, 3 yearsn/a
Price CAGR, 5 yearsn/a
Worked from the filed figures; hover a name for the formula.
Read moreThe priced ones use the latest price, the last regular-hours trade on IEX. Debt to equity here stands on the borrowing lines of Skydance Corp.'s balance sheet, added together, finance leases inside them only where the company puts them there; operating leases are a separate line. Nothing here is a valuation or a view.
SKYDgreeksoup.ai
Daily prices to 30 October 2026, adjusted for splits; from 28 September 2026 each day's price is the last regular-hours trade on IEX.
Read moreData provided for free by IEX. By accessing or using IEX Historical Data, you agree to the IEX Historical Data Terms of Use. Day by day for the last three years; before that one point a week, carrying the week's last close and its average daily volume, so a volume bar means the same thing across the whole series; the bars sit under the price on their own scale, on the right. The moving averages need consecutive days and are drawn from the daily part. P/E is the close over the trailing four quarters' EPS as filed at each filing date, on the current share count; the dashed line is the median over the range shown. Sales and margin are quarterly revenue and the operating margin from the tables above. EV/EBITDA, price to book and market cap to sales use the latest filed balance sheet and share count at each date. Before the quarters on file begin, P/E, price to book and market cap to sales stand on each annual report from the day it was filed. Drawn in your browser; the range and overlay you pick are remembered here only.

The public record on SKYD

Dividends$191.0 million paid in cash dividends in FY2025
Filings44 in twelve months: 34 current reports (8-K), about 15 regulation FD disclosure; 11 other events; 5 officer or director change; 4 material agreement; 4 results of operations
Planned insider salesno Form 144 notice in twelve months
Options tapeput/call 0.66 by open interest at the 30 October 2026 close; the straddle prices a 6.4% move to 6 November 2026
13F holders0 of the followed funds hold it; 0 Schedule 13D or 13G filings in twelve months
Insider trading0 sales and 0 purchases on Form 4 in twelve months
Congress0 House trades disclosed in six months
Short interest145.9 million shares short, 3.53 days to cover at 15 October 2026
Documentsthe 10-K, the 10-Qs, the proxy and 4 earnings press releases, each linked

Quarterly results, the last 7 quarters

Q3 FY2024Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025 ‡Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026
Revenue6,7310.00.06,70222,1897,3476,913
SG&A1,5311,5431,4011,4071,7691,4111,443
Operating income3370.00.0324610616475
Operating margin5%n/an/a5%3%8%7%
Interest expense209217214223228238255
Pre-tax income1200.00.0114-598392215
Tax rate38%n/an/a-126%n/a40%56%
Net income1.00.00.0-257-36416841.0
Net margin0%n/an/a-4%-2%2%1%
Diluted EPS$0.00$0.00$0.00n/an/a$0.15$0.04
Operating cash flown/a0.00.0432217185319
Capital expendituren/a57.045.078.011689.061.0
Free cash flown/a-57.0-45.035410196.0258
Dividends paidn/a36.034.064.057.061.056.0
Shares outstanding1,072m1,0001,0001,072mn/an/an/a
Filing10-Q10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. ‡ Filed in two parts, up to 6 August 2025 and after it, on the old and the new accounting basis; shown added together, with per-share figures left blank. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

Income statement (profit and loss), 3 fiscal years and the trailing twelve months

FY2023FY2024 †FY2025 ‡TTM
Revenue29,65229,21328,89143,151
Selling, general and administrative7,2456,6586,1206,030
Operating income-451-5,2699342,025
Operating margin-1.5%-18.0%3.2%4.7%
Interest expense920860882944
Pre-tax income-1,253-6,17728.0123
Income tax-361-305-119156
Effective tax raten/an/a-425.0%126.8%
Net income-608-6,190-621-412
Net margin-2.1%-21.2%-2.1%-1.0%
Diluted EPS-$1.02-$9.34n/an/a
Filing10-K10-K10-K
From each year's 10-K, linked; TTM is the last four quarters.
Read moreFree cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are. † The year as the company last restated it in a later filing; rest on a figure for the one first filed. EPS is as filed. ‡ Filed in two parts, up to 6 August 2025 and after it, on the old and the new accounting basis; shown added together, with per-share figures left blank.

Revenue by segment FY2023 to FY2024

FY2023FY2024Share
of the parts, latest year
TV Media20,08518,77963.9%
Direct-to-Consumer6,7367,63226.0%
Filmed Entertainment2,9572,95510.1%
TV MediaDirect-to-ConsumerFilmed Entertainment
29.8FY202329.4FY2024

$ billion; hover a block for its figure and share

From the company's 10-Ks, in its own words (latest 10-K).
Read moreEach year's figures come from the most recent 10-K that includes that year. A year is shown only where the parts add up to the revenue above. Fiscal years are labelled by the year they end in.

Revenue by product or service FY2023 to FY2024

FY2023FY2024Share
of the parts, latest year
Affiliate and subscription13,01813,15345.0%
Advertising9,98910,29535.2%
Licensing and other5,8324,95217.0%
Theatrical8138132.8%
Affiliate and subscriptionAdvertisingLicensing and otherTheatrical
29.7FY202329.2FY2024

$ billion; hover a block for its figure and share

From the company's 10-Ks, in its own words (latest 10-K).
Read moreEach year's figures come from the most recent 10-K that includes that year. A year is shown only where the parts add up to the revenue above. Fiscal years are labelled by the year they end in.

Revenue by region FY2023 to FY2024

FY2023FY2024Share
of the parts, latest year
United States23,96223,68881.1%
International5,6905,52518.9%
United StatesInternational
29.7FY202329.2FY2024

$ billion; hover a block for its figure and share

From the company's 10-Ks, in its own words (latest 10-K).
Read moreEach year's figures come from the most recent 10-K that includes that year. A year is shown only where the parts add up to the revenue above. Fiscal years are labelled by the year they end in.

Cash flow and capital returned

FY2023FY2024 †FY2025 ‡TTM
Operating cash flow4757526491,153
Capital expenditure328263296344
Free cash flow147489353809
Free cash flow margin0.5%1.7%1.2%1.9%
Cash from investing94212.0-436-3,551
Cash from financing-1,841-507-1,070-78.0
Depreciation and amortisation4183927941,345
Share-based compensation177245273347
Dividends paid389139191238
Dividend per share$0.39$0.20n/an/a
Diluted shares, weighted652m664mn/a1,120m
Filing10-K10-K10-K
Cash paid in the year, from the cash flow statement.
Read moreThe dividend per share is as declared. Diluted shares are the weighted average for the year; a falling count is the buybacks net of issuance. TTM sums the last four quarters; the share counts are the latest quarter's.

Balance sheet at year end

FY2023FY2024 †FY2025 ‡TTM
Funded by
Shareholders' equity23,05016,32011,69311,771
Non-controlling interestn/a4621,1941,039
Debtn/a14,50113,65815,156
Operating lease liabilitiesn/a1,0481,1501,046
Other liabilitiesn/a13,84115,64715,399
Total liabilities and equityn/a46,17243,34244,411
Owned
Fixed assetsn/a1,5662,1952,216
Goodwill16,51610,5081,6002,034
Intangible assetsn/a2,4066,2385,649
Cash and equivalents2,4602,6613,2741,627
Receivablesn/a6,9206,6156,178
Other assetsn/a22,11123,42026,707
Total assetsn/a46,17243,34244,411
Filing10-K10-K10-K
At the fiscal year end; the TTM column is the latest quarter end.
Read moreBoth totals are the company's own. Other liabilities is the filed total less the rows above it: payables, deferred revenue, taxes, borrowings the rows above do not carry and the rest; other assets is the same on the other side. Investments add the current and non-current lines as filed. Debt is the company's own stated total where it files one, otherwise its long-term debt with the current maturities, never parts added together. A row is left blank in a year where the lines shown overlap and the remainder would fall below nil.

Compounded growth

10 years5 years3 yearsTTM
Sales growth, compoundedn/an/an/an/a
Profit growth, compoundedn/an/an/an/a
Return on equity, averagen/an/a-15.3%-5.3%
Yearly growth, compounded; TTM is the last four quarters against the four before.
Read moreReturn on equity is net income over shareholders' equity at each year end, averaged over the window (the TTM column is the latest year alone); equity is the parent's shareholders' equity as tagged in the 10-K. Arithmetic on filed numbers, nothing forecast.

Questions

What was Skydance's revenue in fiscal 2025?

Skydance (SKYD) reported revenue of $28.9 billion for fiscal 2025, the year ended 31 December 2025, down 1.1% on the year before.

How much did Skydance earn in fiscal 2025?

Net loss was $621 million for fiscal 2025.

What is Skydance's market cap?

The market cap of Skydance was $8.5 billion at the close of 30 October 2026.

How much debt does Skydance have?

At 30 June 2026 Skydance carried $15.2 billion of debt and $1.6 billion of cash.

Peers: Communication

CompanyMarket capP/EROEOp. marginSales growth
TTM
Debt to equityDiv. yield
Fox Corp. FOXA$27.8 billion16.4714.5%n/a5.1%0.57n/a
Fox Corp. FOX$24.7 billion14.6414.5%n/a5.1%0.57n/a
Viasat Inc. VSAT$10.6 billionn/a-0.6%2.4%1.3%1.25n/a
Sirius XM Holdings Inc. SIRI$9.8 billion11.707.4%19.0%0.5%0.773.7%
Skydance Corp. SKYD$8.5 billionn/a-3.5%4.7%n/a1.29n/a
Nexstar Media Group, Inc. NXST$5.3 billion32.938.3%17.8%10.5%5.184.3%
Versant Media Group, Inc. VSNT$4.4 billionn/an/an/an/a0.36n/a
Newsmax Inc. NMAX$1.0 billionn/a-5.7%-7.4%11.1%0.00n/a
Sinclair, Inc. SBGI$926 million17.0813.7%6.6%-6.5%10.68n/a
Entravision Communications Corp. EVC$562 million608.505.0%3.1%71.4%1.883.3%
Gray Media, Inc. GTN$461 millionn/a-1.2%13.8%-11.3%2.737.1%
E.W. Scripps Co. SSP$243 millionn/a-1,206.2%-50.3%-14.2%24.77n/a
All 50 in Communication
CompanyMarket capP/EROEOp. marginSales growth
TTM
Debt to equityDiv. yield
Verizon Communications Inc. VZ$185.5 billion11.4115.3%20.9%1.4%1.556.3%
T-Mobile US, Inc. TMUS$166.3 billion15.1020.1%20.7%9.3%1.492.7%
AT&T Inc. T$144.4 billion11.5910.7%18.3%3.5%1.305.2%
Spotify Technology S.A. SPOT *$122.3 billion50.4726.6%12.8%9.7%0.18n/a
Comcast Corp. CMCSA$82.8 billion7.3512.2%14.7%-0.3%0.945.7%
Chunghwa Telecom Co. Ltd. CHT *$38.0 billion32.0210.1%20.6%2.7%0.073.3%
Vodafone Group Public Limited Company VOD *$36.6 billionn/a-0.8%7.0%8.0%1.043.5%
EchoStar Corp. ECHO$28.2 billionn/a-40.1%-112.7%-5.2%1.23n/a
Fox Corp. FOXA$27.8 billion16.4714.5%n/a5.1%0.57n/a
Fox Corp. FOX$24.7 billion14.6414.5%n/a5.1%0.57n/a
Roku, Inc. ROKU$23.0 billion66.3012.6%5.2%18.5%0.00n/a
AST SpaceMobile, Inc. ASTS$15.9 billionn/a-25.8%n/a2,265.6%1.24n/a
Charter Communications, Inc. CHTR$13.5 billion2.8929.0%23.3%-1.5%5.54n/a
Tencent Music Entertainment Group TME *$13.2 billionn/a13.8%40.6%15.8%0.042.1%
Globalstar, Inc. GSAT$10.7 billionn/a-18.6%4.7%7.7%1.23n/a
Viasat Inc. VSAT$10.6 billionn/a-0.6%2.4%1.3%1.25n/a
Sirius XM Holdings Inc. SIRI$9.8 billion11.707.4%19.0%0.5%0.773.7%
Skydance Corp. SKYD$8.5 billionn/a-3.5%4.7%n/a1.29n/a
Nexstar Media Group, Inc. NXST$5.3 billion32.938.3%17.8%10.5%5.184.3%
Lumen Technologies, Inc. LUMN$5.0 billionn/an/a1.7%-7.7%n/an/a
Iridium Communications Inc. IRDM$4.8 billion29.7628.3%19.0%3.6%3.711.3%
Versant Media Group, Inc. VSNT$4.4 billionn/an/an/an/a0.36n/a
Telephone & Data Systems Inc. TDS$3.9 billionn/an/an/an/a0.130.5%
Array Digital Infrastructure, Inc. AD$2.8 billionn/an/an/an/a0.53134.6%
Liberty Global Ltd. LBTYA$2.7 billionn/a-32.9%-1.8%5.4%0.90n/a
Adeia Inc. ADEA$2.4 billion19.8625.7%41.6%24.3%0.810.9%
Calix, Inc. CALX$2.3 billion49.747.2%5.5%27.8%0.000.0%
IDT Corp. IDT$2.0 billion23.6223.0%9.3%5.4%0.000.3%
Ziff Davis, Inc. ZD$1.9 billion3.1028.8%5.5%-8.5%0.39n/a
Anterix Inc. ATEX$1.8 billion25.9523.0%1,011.3%18.9%0.00n/a
Liberty Latin America Ltd. LILA$1.7 billionn/an/a14.3%1.1%15.98n/a
Uniti Group Inc. UNIT$1.2 billion1.87666.9%3.2%n/a65.860.0%
Newsmax Inc. NMAX$1.0 billionn/a-5.7%-7.4%11.1%0.00n/a
Sinclair, Inc. SBGI$926 million17.0813.7%6.6%-6.5%10.68n/a
Liberty Capital Corp. GLIBA$898 millionn/a-19.4%-38.3%n/a0.70n/a
Shenandoah Telecommunications Co. SHEN$563 millionn/a-4.5%-3.9%5.5%0.891.1%
Entravision Communications Corp. EVC$562 million608.505.0%3.1%71.4%1.883.3%
Gray Media, Inc. GTN$461 millionn/a-1.2%13.8%-11.3%2.737.1%
ATN International, Inc. ATNI$396 million2.50n/a37.7%2.0%0.864.4%
Spire Global, Inc. SPIR$360 millionn/a-64.8%-146.7%-33.1%0.00n/a
Cogent Communications Holdings, Inc. CCOI$345 millionn/an/a8.0%-4.5%n/a15.9%
AMC Global Media Inc. AMCX$325 millionn/a-2.2%2.3%-4.6%1.82n/a
Gogo Inc. GOGO$320 million236.00-0.7%11.5%30.0%6.77n/a
TechTarget, Inc. TTGT$255 millionn/a-35.3%-46.5%25.3%0.24n/a
Spok Holdings, Inc. SPOK$250 million13.4413.0%12.9%-3.3%0.0010.4%
E.W. Scripps Co. SSP$243 millionn/a-1,206.2%-50.3%-14.2%24.77n/a
Optimum Communications, Inc. OPTU$206 millionn/an/a-35.3%-4.4%n/a0.0%
KVH Industries Inc. KVHI$143 millionn/a-4.5%-7.0%15.8%0.00n/a
Townsquare Media, Inc. TSQ$49 millionn/an/a0.6%-4.9%n/a27.1%
iHeartMedia, Inc. IHRT$9 millionn/an/a0.2%3.1%n/an/a
9 companies share its SEC industry code (Television Broadcasting Stations); the rest are the names nearest in size in its wider industry, Communication, one of the Fama-French 48 industries, a published grouping of SEC industry codes.
Read moreBy market capitalisation; a click on a heading sorts by it, largest first, and a second click turns it round. Each figure is the same arithmetic as the ratio box above, on each company's own filings and latest close; a name marked * is a foreign company that files once a year, on its latest fiscal year.

Filings

FilingPeriodFiledWhere
10-Q30 June 20264 August 2026EDGAR
10-Q31 March 20264 May 2026EDGAR
10-K/A31 December 202524 April 2026EDGAR
10-K31 December 202525 February 2026EDGAR
10-Q30 September 202510 November 2025EDGAR
10-Q30 June 20251 August 2025EDGAR
10-Q31 March 202514 May 2025EDGAR