greeksoup/ stock research

Shake Shack Inc.: Q2 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q2 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 5 August 2026: press release, letter to shareholders. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Revenue rose 17.2% on new Shacks: Total revenue was $417.6 million, up 17.2% from $356.5 million. Shack sales were $403.4 million, up 17.5%, and licensing revenue was $14.2 million, up 7.1%. Source
  • Same-Shack sales grew 3.5%: Same-Shack sales rose 3.5%, the 22nd consecutive quarter of positive growth, with traffic contributing 2.0%. Source
  • Middle East conflict hit the UAE: The UAE, historically the highest-volume licensed market in the region and tourism-dependent, was weighed on most. New openings and Canada, the UK and parts of China partly offset it. Source
  • Pricing held back to protect value: Management chose not to offset beef inflation fully through pricing, and to protect its value positioning over the long term. Source
  • App channel sales up nearly 30%: Comparable app channel sales rose nearly 30%, with app guests visiting more often and spending more each year. Source
  • Restaurant-level margin 23.0%: Restaurant-level profit was $92.7 million, up 12.8%, or 23.0% of Shack sales, down 90 basis points from 23.9%. Source
  • Beef drove most of margin pressure: Beef, about 35% of the food and paper basket, rose mid-teens year over year, peaked in June and drove most of the margin pressure. Source
  • Project Catalyst as scaling foundation: Project Catalyst spans the point-of-sale rollout, loyalty platform and AI-enabled capabilities, and management describes it as a path to G&A leverage. Source
  • Back-half headwinds named: Management named tougher comparisons, continued beef inflation and ongoing competitive intensity in the back half, and said it is well positioned to navigate them. Source

“Our second quarter results reflect a business that continues to execute across sales, development, and profitability despite navigating one of the most challenging cost environments we have faced in many years.”

Chief Executive Officer, Rob Lynch

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Company-operated Shack openings Sourcefiscal 202660 - 65
Licensed Shack openings Sourcefiscal 202640 - 45
Total revenue Sourcefiscal 2026$1.6b - 1.7b
Licensing revenue Sourcefiscal 2026$57.0m - $59.0m
Restaurant-level profit margin Sourcefiscal 202622.0% - 23.0%
General and administrative expenses Sourcefiscal 202612.0% to 13.0% of Total revenue
Equity-based compensation Sourcefiscal 2026$28m
Depreciation and amortization expense Sourcefiscal 2026$124m - $128m
Pre-opening costs Sourcefiscal 2026$26m - $28m
Net income Sourcefiscal 2026$45m - $55m
Adjusted EBITDA Sourcefiscal 2026$225m - $235m
Adjusted pro forma tax rate Sourcefiscal 202625% - 27%

What changed from last quarter

  • New: A West Coast inspired menu platform launched in July, after the first quarter results were reported. Source
  • New: The Dubai Chocolate Pistachio Shake was brought back on the menu, and management said it continues to resonate. Source

Headline results for the quarter

  • Revenue rose 17.2% on new Shacks: Total revenue was $417.6 million, up 17.2% from $356.5 million. Shack sales were $403.4 million, up 17.5%, and licensing revenue was $14.2 million, up 7.1%. Source
  • Operating and net income were lower: Operating income was $20.7 million against $22.4 million a year earlier. Net income was $16.9 million against $18.5 million. Source
  • Diluted EPS of $0.37: Net income attributable to Shake Shack Inc. was $15.7 million, or $0.37 per diluted share, against $0.41. Adjusted pro forma EPS was $0.43 per fully exchanged diluted share, against $0.44. Source
  • System-wide sales up 13.8%: System-wide sales were $625.8 million, up 13.8%, driven by new Shack openings, culinary innovation and targeted marketing. Source

Same-Shack sales and traffic

  • Same-Shack sales grew 3.5%: Same-Shack sales rose 3.5%, the 22nd consecutive quarter of positive growth, with traffic contributing 2.0%. Source
  • Traffic positive four quarters running: Traffic was positive for four consecutive quarters, alongside 3.5% same-Shack sales growth. Source
  • Average weekly sales flat: Average weekly sales were $78k, flat year-over-year, as investments in culinary, marketing and digital were partly offset by menu mix. Source
  • App and delivery channels led comps: Management credited strength in its app and delivery channels for the comparable sales result. Source
  • World Cup added about 90 basis points: Management estimated the June World Cup effect on same-Shack sales at about 90 basis points. Source

“Our second quarter results landed within the revised ranges we provided in our June business update, reflecting the underlying strength of the model.”

Chief Financial Officer, Michelle Hook

Licensed business and Middle East

  • Licensing sales up 7.6%: Licensing sales were $222.4 million, up 7.6%, and licensing revenue was $14.2 million, up 7.1%. Source
  • Middle East conflict hit the UAE: The UAE, historically the highest-volume licensed market in the region and tourism-dependent, was weighed on most. New openings and Canada, the UK and parts of China partly offset it. Source
  • Eight net new licensed Shacks: Licensed net additions were eight in the quarter: 11 openings and three closures. Source
  • Openings in existing markets: Each Company-operated opening this quarter was in a market already served, as the company infills its existing footprint. Source

Development and unit growth

  • 16 Company Shacks opened: 16 Company-operated Shacks opened in the quarter, the strongest second quarter for openings on record, and 33 year to date. Source
  • Net build costs held low: Management said net build costs stayed consistently low despite inflationary pressures. Source
  • Pre-opening costs rose: Pre-opening costs were $6.6 million against $5.0 million a year earlier, on more openings and a larger pipeline. Source
  • System count reached 703: Shack count at quarter end was 703, made up of 406 Company-operated and 297 licensed Shacks. Source

“We remain a premium brand with a proven unit economic model, positive traffic momentum, disciplined operators, and structural margin resilience.”

Shake Shack Inc., letter to shareholders

Pricing and menu

  • Menu prices rose 3.7%: In-Shack menu prices rose 3.7% and blended pricing across all channels rose 4.4%, including a 1.0% pricing action in June. Source
  • Pricing held back to protect value: Management chose not to offset beef inflation fully through pricing, and to protect its value positioning over the long term. Source
  • Culinary tests in chicken and brisket: The culinary team is balancing proven items with testing of new chicken offerings and a smoked brisket platform. Source

Digital and app channel

  • App channel sales up nearly 30%: Comparable app channel sales rose nearly 30%, with app guests visiting more often and spending more each year. Source
  • Digital offers drive app engagement: The $2, $4 and $6 digital offers continue to drive app engagement and frequency among existing guests. Source
  • Delivery expanding reach and cost: Management said it is using delivery to expand reach, build awareness and grow engagement, which has raised delivery commissions. Source

Restaurant-level margin and costs

  • Restaurant-level margin 23.0%: Restaurant-level profit was $92.7 million, up 12.8%, or 23.0% of Shack sales, down 90 basis points from 23.9%. Source
  • Beef drove most of margin pressure: Beef, about 35% of the food and paper basket, rose mid-teens year over year, peaked in June and drove most of the margin pressure. Source
  • Food and paper costs rose: Food and paper costs were 28.8% of Shack sales, up 60 basis points, from commodity costs, promotions and higher-cost menu mix. Source
  • Labor ratio improved: Labor was 25.1% of Shack sales, down 60 basis points, helped by labor model refinements and labor attainment gains. Source
  • Other opex rose, occupancy flat: Other operating expenses were 15.6% of Shack sales, up 80 basis points, while occupancy held at 7.5%, flat year-over-year. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA margin down 180 bps: Adjusted EBITDA was $61.2 million, up 3.9%, or 14.7% of total revenue. G&A excluding one-time items was $46.3 million, 11.1% of total revenue. Source

Cash and capital

  • Operating cash flow lower: Net cash from operating activities was $65.5 million for the 26 weeks, against $96.2 million a year earlier. Source
  • Capital spending higher: Purchases of property and equipment were $104.9 million for the 26 weeks, against $67.4 million a year earlier. Source
  • Cash balance lower year over year: Cash and cash equivalents were $308.0 million at July 1, 2026, against $336.8 million at June 25, 2025. Source
  • Financing outflows steady: Financing outflows were $12.7 million for the 26 weeks, including $5.7 million of withholding taxes on net-settled equity awards. Source
  • Long-term debt little changed: Long-term debt was $248.3 million at quarter end, against $247.7 million at year end. Source

Strategy and leadership

  • Road to 1,500 Shacks: Management ties leadership development to the road to 1,500 Shacks, and frames its strategy around six priorities. Source
  • Project Catalyst as scaling foundation: Project Catalyst spans the point-of-sale rollout, loyalty platform and AI-enabled capabilities, and management describes it as a path to G&A leverage. Source
  • Leadership built on accountability: Management says it has strengthened culture to empower leaders at every level, through mentorship, training and development. Source
  • Restaurant productivity improving: Management said it is improving productivity and labor attainment across restaurants, using technology to streamline operations. Source

Full-year guidance and headwinds

  • Back-half headwinds named: Management named tougher comparisons, continued beef inflation and ongoing competitive intensity in the back half, and said it is well positioned to navigate them. Source
  • Guidance based on preliminary results: Full-year figures are derived from preliminary, unaudited results based on information available to the company at this time. Source
  • Consumer pressure assumed in guidance: Guidance assumes a degree of pressure on consumer spending and ongoing inflation, and was prepared without change to the current environment. Source

Coming up, as management said on 5 August 2026

  • Panama, Vietnam and casino openings: First Shacks in Panama and Vietnam, and regional US casinos with PENN Entertainment, are planned for the second half of 2026. Source
  • The Big Shack becomes core item: The Big Shack becomes a core menu item in the second half of 2026. Source
  • Largest licensed class aspired to: Management aspires to its largest class of licensed openings in 2026, with 40 to 45 planned. Source
  • Final figures in 10-Q and 10-K: Final results will appear in the Form 10-Q for the quarter ending July 1, 2026 and the Form 10-K, which may differ from these preliminary figures. Source

In management's words

“We are confident in our ability to deliver sustainable, long-term growth, and will stay focused on executing against our strategic priorities throughout the remainder of the year.”

Shake Shack Inc., letter to shareholders

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Comparable sales (same-Shack sales) growth Source+3.5%
Traffic Source+2.0%
Average weekly sales Source$78k
Inventories Source$7.4 million at July 1, 2026
Store openings Source16 Company-operated, 11 licensed
Store closings Source0 Company-operated, 3 licensed
Food and paper costs as % of Shack sales Source28.8%

Risks management discussed

  • Operational: Management expects beef inflation to persist into the second half, after offsetting much of it through procurement and cost initiatives in the quarter. Source
  • External: Other adjustments of $0.4 million covered Middle East conflict amounts and professional fees, and the conflict weighed on UAE licensed sales. Source
  • External: Guidance does not reflect any change in the current environment, including potential changes to tariffs. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • On track: Management said it remains on track for 60 to 65 Company-operated openings this year, with 33 opened by the end of the second quarter. Source
  • On track: Management said it remains on track to open 40 to 45 licensed Shacks in 2026. Source
  • On track: Management said Project Catalyst is on track as the foundation for scaling efficiently. Source
  • On track: Management said targeted remodels and refreshes in existing Shacks are on track. Source
  • On track: Management said the loyalty program is progressing on schedule. Source
  • Met: Management said comparable sales excluding the World Cup effect landed within the range it gave in its June update. Source
  • Met: Management said the barbecue platform, led by the Baby Back Rib Sandwich, met its expectations. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.