greeksoup/ stock research

Shake Shack Inc.: Q1 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q1 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 7 May 2026: press release, letter to shareholders. Guidance figures: 1 raised, 1 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Total revenue rose 14.3%: Total revenue was $366.7 million, up 14.3%, with Shack sales of $354.0 million and licensing revenue of $12.7 million. Source
  • Same-Shack sales rose on traffic: Same-Shack sales grew 4.6%, with traffic up 1.4%, the third straight quarter of positive traffic. Price/mix added 3.2%. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA fell 9.3%: Adjusted EBITDA was $37.0 million, down 9.3%, and 10.1% of total revenue. Management linked weather to the pressure on the comp and on Adjusted EBITDA. Source
  • Restaurant-level margin rose 50 bps: Restaurant-level profit was $75.1 million, or 21.2% of Shack sales, up from 20.7%. Management said the expansion came without taking price. Source
  • Beef costs offset by other items: Food and paper costs were 28.3% of Shack sales. Beef rose low-teens percent year over year, offset by lower costs in other basket items and procurement. Source
  • April same-Shack sales fell 0.6%: April same-Shack sales were down 0.6% year-over-year, with about 200 bps of pressure from Easter and spring breaks moving into March. Source
  • Project Catalyst launched: Project Catalyst is a multi-year technology program supporting growth to 1,500 Company-operated Shacks through modernized systems, a loyalty platform and AI tools. Source

“Our performance demonstrates the strength of our restaurant operations, culinary innovation that differentiates our brand, and strategic investments in targeted digital media to create awareness of our guest value proposition”

Rob Lynch, Chief Executive Officer

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Company-operated Shack openings Sourcefiscal 202660 - 65Raised from 55 - 60
Licensed Shack openings Sourcefiscal 202640 - 45Kept
Company-operated Shack openings Sourcesecond quarter 202616 - 19
Licensed Shack openings Sourcesecond quarter 2026Approx. 8
Total revenue Sourcesecond quarter 2026$424m - $428m
Licensing revenue Sourcesecond quarter 2026$13.5m - $13.7m
Same-Shack sales Sourcesecond quarter 20263.0% - 5.0%
Restaurant-level profit margin Sourcesecond quarter 202624.0% - 24.5%
Total revenue Sourcefiscal 2026$1.6b - 1.7b
Licensing revenue Sourcefiscal 2026$57.0m - $59.0m
Restaurant-level profit margin Sourcefiscal 202623.0% - 23.5%
Equity-based compensation Sourcefiscal 2026$28m
Restaurant-level profit margin Sourcethree-year targetsAt least 50 bps expansion / year

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance raised: Company-operated openings guidance for fiscal 2026 raised to 60 to 65 from 55 to 60. Source
  • New: Project Catalyst, a multi-year technology program, was announced on April 1. Source
  • New: Executive transition costs were recorded for termination, search and hiring of certain executive positions. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Total revenue rose 14.3%: Total revenue was $366.7 million, up 14.3%, with Shack sales of $354.0 million and licensing revenue of $12.7 million. Source
  • Operating result turned to a loss: Operating loss was $2.6 million against operating income of $2.8 million a year earlier. Net loss attributable to Shake Shack Inc. was $0.3 million, or $0.01 per diluted share. Source
  • Same-Shack sales rose on traffic: Same-Shack sales grew 4.6%, with traffic up 1.4%, the third straight quarter of positive traffic. Price/mix added 3.2%. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA fell 9.3%: Adjusted EBITDA was $37.0 million, down 9.3%, and 10.1% of total revenue. Management linked weather to the pressure on the comp and on Adjusted EBITDA. Source
  • Adjusted pro forma EPS was $0.00: Adjusted pro forma net income was $0.1 million, or $0.00 per fully exchanged and diluted share, against $0.14 in 2025. Source

Segments and regions

  • Licensing revenue rose 14.7%: Licensing revenue rose 14.7% to $12.7 million and licensing sales rose 13.8% to $204.3 million, helped by openings and comps in the United Kingdom and Southeast Asia. Source
  • Middle East conflict hit licensed markets: The conflict in the Middle East led to temporary closures and reduced operating hours for licensed Shacks in the region. Source
  • Every region improved same-Shack sales: All regions saw same-Shack sales improve in the first quarter compared with the prior year. Source
  • New York performance stabilized: Management said New York performance stabilized despite weather and macro headwinds, after four consecutive quarters of negative same-Shack sales. Source

“We remain confident in the foundation we're building for sustained growth.”

Shake Shack Inc., letter to shareholders

Products and digital

  • Digital guest count grew over 35%: Digital channel guest count and app downloads each grew more than 35% year-over-year. Lifetime value of digital guests rose about 20%, powered by higher visit frequency. Source
  • Clubhouse items exceeded expectations: The Clubhouse Pimento Cheeseburger and Chicken Sandwich, introduced in March, exceeded management's expectations and performed well nationwide. Source
  • Smoky BBQ platform returned in April: The Smoky BBQ platform returned in late April, featuring a first-of-its-kind BBQ Boneless Baby Back Rib Sandwich and a new Mac & Cheese side. Source
  • App and promotions drove sales: Management said sales were driven by app use and marketing promotions during the quarter. Source

Costs, margins and pricing

  • Restaurant-level margin rose 50 bps: Restaurant-level profit was $75.1 million, or 21.2% of Shack sales, up from 20.7%. Management said the expansion came without taking price. Source
  • Beef costs offset by other items: Food and paper costs were 28.3% of Shack sales. Beef rose low-teens percent year over year, offset by lower costs in other basket items and procurement. Source
  • Labor costs fell 180 bps: Labor and related expenses were 26.2% of Shack sales, down 180 bps, from scheduling and deployment under the new labor model. Management expects that benefit to be more muted later in the year. Source
  • Other operating expenses rose 60 bps: Other operating expenses were 16.2% of Shack sales, up 60 bps, reflecting the timing of repairs and maintenance and support for 17 openings. Source
  • G&A rose 190 bps: G&A was $53.6 million, or 14.6% of total revenue, reflecting investment in marketing, technology and people. Source
  • Menu prices rose about 3%: In-Shack menu prices rose about 3% and blended pricing across all channels rose about 4%, against about 5% last year. Source

Demand and sales timing

  • April same-Shack sales fell 0.6%: April same-Shack sales were down 0.6% year-over-year, with about 200 bps of pressure from Easter and spring breaks moving into March. Source
  • Second-quarter momentum building: Management said it is pleased with sales momentum building in the second quarter, with the Smoky BBQ launch supporting early May. Source
  • Average weekly sales flat: Average weekly sales were $72k, flat year-over-year. Excluding the 2025 calendar shift from the 53rd week, the company said growth would have been about 2.3%. Source

Development and unit count

  • Five licensed and 17 company openings: The company opened 17 Company-operated Shacks, its largest first quarter in company history, and five licensed Shacks. Source
  • System reached 679 Shacks: Shack count at quarter end was 679 system-wide, including 390 Company-operated and 289 licensed Shacks, up from 589 a year earlier. Source
  • Pre-opening costs rose to $6.9m: Pre-opening costs were $6.9 million, against $3.2 million a year earlier, driven by the 17 openings in the quarter. Source

Capital and cash

  • Operating cash flow fell to $8.5m: Net cash from operating activities was $8.5 million, against $31.2 million a year earlier. Purchases of property and equipment rose to $47.2 million from $29.4 million. Source
  • Cash balance declined: Cash and cash equivalents ended the quarter at $313.7 million, down $46.5 million in the period. Source
  • Tax receivable and withholding payments: Payments under the tax receivable agreement were $977 thousand, and employee withholding taxes on net-settled awards were $5.3 million. Source

Strategy and investment

  • Project Catalyst launched: Project Catalyst is a multi-year technology program supporting growth to 1,500 Company-operated Shacks through modernized systems, a loyalty platform and AI tools. Source
  • Supply chain sourcing built: Management said it is highly focused on supply chain diversification and logistics, and has built an internal sourcing capability connected end to end. Source
  • Six 2026 priorities progressing: The first quarter reflected progress across six 2026 strategic priorities, covering leaders, restaurant and supply chain operations, comp sales, returns, the licensed business and long-term capabilities. Source

People and leadership

  • Operations Leadership Summit held: The company held its first Operations Leadership Summit, recognizing leaders and setting operations goals and vision. Source
  • Executive transition costs recorded: Executive transition costs of $1.1 million covered termination, search and hiring of certain executive positions. Source
  • Kitchen process changes: Process changes inside kitchens improved teams' ability to deliver order accuracy and consistency. Source

Coming up, as management said on 7 May 2026

  • Panama, Vietnam and casino openings: Management said its first Shacks in Panama, Vietnam and regional US casinos with PENN Entertainment are due in the second half of 2026. Source
  • June traffic expected from World Cup: Management expects to leverage incremental traffic in some of its largest markets in June, driven by the World Cup. Source
  • Pre-opening costs to keep rising: Management said pre-opening expenses will stay above the prior year as the company scales its openings at a faster pace. Source
  • Loyalty program still in build: Management is actively building a loyalty program to deepen guest engagement and increase lifetime value. The documents give no launch date. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Same-Shack sales growth Source4.6%
Traffic growth Source1.4%
Average weekly sales Source$72k, flat year-over-year
Shack count, end of period Source679 system-wide (390 Company-operated, 289 licensed)
Shack openings Source17 Company-operated; 5 licensed
Inventories Source$6.6 million at April 1, 2026 ($7.2 million at December 31, 2025)
Food and paper costs as a share of Shack sales Source28.3%
Restaurant-level profit margin Source21.2% of Shack sales
Digital channel guest count and app download growth Sourcemore than 35% year-over-year

Risks management discussed

  • Demand: Management's guidance assumes pressure on consumer spending and ongoing inflationary headwinds, without reflecting changes in the current environment. Source
  • External: Management cited a challenging macro environment and inclement weather as pressures on the quarter's results. Source
  • External: The conflict in the Middle East affected licensed Shacks in the region through temporary closures and reduced hours. Source
  • Operational: Beef costs rose by low-teens percentages during the quarter, which management said it absorbed without taking price. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • On track: Management said it remains on track for 40 to 45 licensed openings in 2026, with Panama, Vietnam and casino openings in the second half. Source
  • Missed: Restaurant-level margin came in slightly below management's expectations for the quarter, due to higher other operating expenses. Source
  • Not stated: Management reports positive results from cost-containment strategies, with similar build costs for the 2026 class compared with last year. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.