greeksoup/ stock research

Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc.: Q2 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q2 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 29 July 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 3 raised, 2 lowered, 2 new, 1 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Net sales grew 5% to $2.3 billion: Net sales were $2.3 billion for the 13 weeks ended June 28, 2026, up 5% from the same period in 2025. Net income was $129.2 million, against $133.7 million a year earlier. Source
  • Diluted EPS rose to $1.37: Diluted earnings per share were $1.37, compared with $1.35 a year earlier. For the 26 weeks, diluted EPS was $3.08, against $3.16. Source
  • Seven stores opened in the quarter: The company opened seven new stores, bringing the count to 490 in 25 states, up from 483 at March 29, 2026. Source
  • Cautious consumer environment noted: Management described navigating a cautious consumer environment during the quarter. The release gives no traffic or average ticket figures. Source
  • Operating cash flow was lower: Cash from operations was $369.0 million for the 26 weeks, against $410.3 million a year earlier, per the cash flow statement. Source
  • Cash and undrawn revolver at quarter end: Cash and cash equivalents ended the quarter at $224 million. The $600 million revolving credit facility had a zero balance. Source
  • Third-quarter ranges given: The release gives third-quarter comparable store sales and diluted EPS ranges. The prior release gave second-quarter ranges, which the reported results replace. Source
  • Full-year EBIT and EPS top ends lowered: Full-year EBIT range is $675 million to $685 million, against $675 million to $695 million. Diluted EPS range is $5.32 to $5.40, against $5.32 to $5.48. Source

“Our second-quarter results were in line with our expectations,”

Jack Sinclair, chief executive officer of Sprouts Farmers Market

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Diluted EPS (third quarter) Sourcethird quarter 2026$1.20 to $1.24New
Comparable store sales (third quarter) Sourcethird quarter 2026(0.5)% to 1.5%New
Net sales growth Sourcefull year 2026 (52-week basis)5.5% to 6.5%Raised from 4.5% to 6.5%
Comparable store sales Sourcefull year 2026 (52-week basis)(0.5)% to 0.5%
EBIT Sourcefull year 2026 (52-week basis)$675 million to $685 millionLowered from $675 million to $695 million
Diluted EPS Sourcefull year 2026 (52-week basis)$5.32 to $5.40Lowered from $5.32 to $5.48
53rd week impact Sourcefourth quarter 2026approximately $200 million in sales; $28 million in income before interest and taxes; $0.21 in diluted EPSKept
Unit growth Sourcefull year 202642 net new storesRaised from 40+ new stores
Capital expenditures (net of landlord reimbursements) Sourcefull year 2026~$310 millionRaised from $280 million to $310 million

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance raised: Full-year net sales growth low end raised to 5.5% from 4.5%. Source
  • Guidance lowered: Full-year EBIT top end lowered to $685 million from $695 million. Source
  • Guidance lowered: Full-year diluted EPS top end lowered to $5.40 from $5.48. Source
  • New guidance: Third-quarter comparable store sales and diluted EPS ranges given for the first time in these releases. Source
  • Guidance kept: 53rd-week estimates of about $200 million in sales, $28 million in EBIT and $0.21 in diluted EPS are the same as before. Source
  • Ended: Second-quarter guidance from the first-quarter release (comparable store sales and diluted EPS ranges) is superseded by the reported second-quarter results.
  • Guidance raised: Full-year capital expenditures set at about $310 million, against a prior $280 million to $310 million range. Source
  • Guidance raised: Full-year unit growth set at 42 net new stores, against the prior 40 or more. Source

Second-quarter results and growth

  • Net sales grew 5% to $2.3 billion: Net sales were $2.3 billion for the 13 weeks ended June 28, 2026, up 5% from the same period in 2025. Net income was $129.2 million, against $133.7 million a year earlier. Source
  • Diluted EPS rose to $1.37: Diluted earnings per share were $1.37, compared with $1.35 a year earlier. For the 26 weeks, diluted EPS was $3.08, against $3.16. Source
  • Operating income declined about 3%: Income from operations was $174.2 million, against $179.4 million. Store closure and other costs were $0.8 million, against $1.5 million. Source
  • First-half sales rose to $4.65 billion: Net sales for the 26 weeks were $4.65 billion, against $4.46 billion, with net income of $292.9 million against $313.7 million. Source

New stores and product innovation

  • Seven stores opened in the quarter: The company opened seven new stores, bringing the count to 490 in 25 states, up from 483 at March 29, 2026. Source
  • New stores and foraging cited: Management cited the performance of new stores and the continued success of its foraging and innovation efforts as points in the quarter. Source
  • Focus on deeper customer engagement: Management said it is focused on driving deeper customer engagement. The first-quarter release had named accelerating customer engagement as a priority. Source
  • Footprint and team size described: The company describes itself as employing more than 36,000 team members and operating more than 480 stores in 25 states. Source

“As we continue to navigate a cautious consumer environment, we are encouraged by the strong performance of our new stores and the continued success of our foraging and innovation efforts.”

Jack Sinclair, chief executive officer of Sprouts Farmers Market

Costs and margins

  • Gross profit rose with sales: Gross profit was $900.6 million, against $862.6 million, on higher net sales. Cost of sales was $1,425.2 million, against $1,358.0 million. Source
  • SG&A expense grew faster than sales: Selling, general and administrative expenses were $682.6 million, against $645.1 million. Computed from the statement of income, that is about 29.4% of net sales against 29.1%. Source
  • EBITDA rose slightly: EBITDA was $219.8 million for the quarter, against $217.8 million. Depreciation and amortization outside cost of sales was $43.1 million, against $36.6 million. Source

Demand and comparable sales

  • Comparable sales declined in quarter: Comparable store sales fell in the quarter, as reported in the highlights. The company also reported diluted EPS for the same period. Source
  • Cautious consumer environment noted: Management described navigating a cautious consumer environment during the quarter. The release gives no traffic or average ticket figures. Source

“We are focused on driving deeper customer engagement, and we are confident in our long-term growth trajectory.”

Jack Sinclair, chief executive officer of Sprouts Farmers Market

Cash flow, capital and buybacks

  • Operating cash flow was lower: Cash from operations was $369.0 million for the 26 weeks, against $410.3 million a year earlier, per the cash flow statement. Source
  • Investing outflows rose year to date: Purchases of property and equipment were $189.9 million year to date, against $120.3 million. The company reported capital expenditures net of landlord reimbursement at $186 million. Source
  • Second-quarter buybacks: The company repurchased 0.9 million shares for $70 million in the quarter, excluding excise tax. First-quarter repurchases were 1.9 million shares for $140 million. Source
  • Year-to-date repurchases and excise tax: Year-to-date repurchases of common stock were $210.0 million, against $292.2 million. Excise tax paid on repurchases was $4.2 million, against $2.1 million. Source
  • Shares outstanding fell: Shares outstanding were 93,721,860 at June 28, 2026, against 95,926,024 at December 28, 2025. Source

Balance sheet and liquidity

  • Cash and undrawn revolver at quarter end: Cash and cash equivalents ended the quarter at $224 million. The $600 million revolving credit facility had a zero balance. Source
  • Long-term debt and finance obligations rose: Long-term debt and other finance obligations were $110.8 million at June 28, 2026, against $81.6 million at December 28, 2025. Source
  • Operating lease liabilities grew: Long-term operating lease liabilities were $1.81 billion at June 28, 2026, against $1.68 billion at December 28, 2025. Source
  • Inventory and payables at quarter end: Inventories were $436.8 million, against $427.1 million at year-end. Accounts payable were $272.3 million, against $291.0 million. Source

Guidance for third quarter and year

  • Third-quarter ranges given: The release gives third-quarter comparable store sales and diluted EPS ranges. The prior release gave second-quarter ranges, which the reported results replace. Source
  • Full-year EBIT and EPS top ends lowered: Full-year EBIT range is $675 million to $685 million, against $675 million to $695 million. Diluted EPS range is $5.32 to $5.40, against $5.32 to $5.48. Source
  • 53-week year adds a fourth-quarter week: Fiscal 2026 will have 53 weeks, with the extra week in the fourth quarter. The company estimated its effect on sales, EBIT and diluted EPS. Source

Strategy and people

  • Team thanked for execution: The chief executive thanked the team for its dedication, execution and commitment to serving customers every day. Source
  • Priorities set in first-quarter release: The first-quarter release listed accelerating customer engagement, foraging and discovery, an advantaged supply chain and access to healthy food as focus areas.
  • Foraging central to store model: The corporate profile says fresh produce sits at the heart of the store and that the company offers a curated assortment of products. Source

Coming up, as management said on 29 July 2026

  • Extra week falls in fourth quarter: Fiscal 2026 will have 53 weeks, with the extra week in the fourth quarter of the year. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Comparable store sales Source(1.0)% in the second quarter
Store openings and store count Source7 opened in the quarter; 490 stores in 25 states at June 28, 2026
Gross margin Sourceabout 38.7% of net sales (computed)
Inventory Source$436.8 million at June 28, 2026

Risks management discussed

  • Demand: Management cited a cautious consumer environment as the backdrop for the quarter. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Not stated: The first-quarter release expected sequential improvement in the business through 2026. The second-quarter release does not restate this expectation.
  • Met: Management said second-quarter results were in line with its expectations. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.