Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc.: Q1 FY2026 earnings call
What management said about Q1 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 29 April 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 1 raised, 2 new, 6 kept. The quarter’s numbers.
Key takeaways
- Net sales rose 4% year over year: Net sales were $2.3 billion, up 4% from the same period in 2025, for the 13-week first quarter ended March 29, 2026. Source
- Comparable store sales fell 1.7%: Comparable store sales were down 1.7%. Diluted EPS was $1.71, against $1.81 in the same period of 2025. Source
- Gross profit rose with sales: Gross profit was $917,276 thousand, against $886,363 thousand. Cost of sales was $1,411,903 thousand, against $1,350,073 thousand. Source
- Operating cash flow declined: Cash flows from operations were $235,287 thousand, against $299,089 thousand. Accounts payable added $3,147 thousand, against $54,084 thousand a year earlier. Source
- Repurchased $140 million of stock: The company bought back 1.9 million shares for $140 million, excluding excise tax. The cash flow statement shows $218,762 thousand of repurchases a year earlier. Source
“The first quarter played out largely as we expected,”
Jack Sinclair, chief executive officer of Sprouts Farmers Market
Guidance
| Area | Period | Figure | Against last quarter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Diluted earnings per share Source | Second quarter 2026 | $1.32 to $1.36 | New |
| Comparable store sales Source | Second quarter 2026 | (2)% to 0% | New |
| Net sales growth Source | Full year 2026, 52-week basis | 4.5% to 6.5% | Kept |
| Comparable store sales Source | Full year 2026 | (1)% to 1% | Kept |
| EBIT Source | Full year 2026, 52-week basis | $675 million to $695 million | Kept |
| Diluted earnings per share Source | Full year 2026, 52-week basis | $5.32 to $5.48 | Raised from $5.28 to $5.44 |
| Unit growth Source | Full year 2026 | 40+ new stores | Kept |
| Capital expenditures, net of landlord reimbursements Source | Full year 2026 | $280 million to $310 million | Kept |
| 53rd week impact Source | Fiscal 2026 fourth quarter | approximately $200 million in sales, $28 million in income before interest and taxes, and $0.21 in diluted earnings per share | Kept |
What changed from last quarter
- Guidance raised: Full-year diluted EPS range moved to $5.32 to $5.48 from $5.28 to $5.44 in the February release. Source
- New guidance: Second-quarter comparable store sales and diluted EPS guidance added; the February release covered only the first quarter. Source
- Guidance kept: Full-year net sales growth, comparable store sales, EBIT, unit growth, capital expenditures and 53rd-week estimates are unchanged from the February release. Source
Quarter results and profit
- Net sales rose 4% year over year: Net sales were $2.3 billion, up 4% from the same period in 2025, for the 13-week first quarter ended March 29, 2026. Source
- Comparable store sales fell 1.7%: Comparable store sales were down 1.7%. Diluted EPS was $1.71, against $1.81 in the same period of 2025. Source
- Operating income lower than last year: Income from operations was $215,307 thousand, against $226,332 thousand in the prior-year quarter. Source
- Net income fell with fewer shares: Net income was $163,724 thousand, against $180,026 thousand. Diluted weighted shares were 95,585 thousand, against 99,719 thousand. Source
Costs, gross profit and EBITDA
- Gross profit rose with sales: Gross profit was $917,276 thousand, against $886,363 thousand. Cost of sales was $1,411,903 thousand, against $1,350,073 thousand. Source
- Selling and D&A costs increased: Selling, general and administrative expenses were $658,781 thousand, against $623,226 thousand. Depreciation and amortization outside cost of sales was $42,027 thousand, against $35,099 thousand. Source
- EBIT and EBITDA compared with prior year: EBIT was $215,307 thousand and EBITDA was $259,583 thousand, against $226,332 thousand and $263,152 thousand. The company presents both as non-GAAP measures. Source
“We continue to focus on accelerating customer engagement, foraging and discovery, building an advantaged supply chain, and expanding access to healthy food.”
Jack Sinclair, chief executive officer of Sprouts Farmers Market
Operating cash flow and capital spending
- Operating cash flow declined: Cash flows from operations were $235,287 thousand, against $299,089 thousand. Accounts payable added $3,147 thousand, against $54,084 thousand a year earlier. Source
- Capital spending higher year to date: Purchases of property and equipment were $101,151 thousand, against $59,479 thousand. Net of landlord reimbursement, capital expenditures were $98 million year to date. Source
- Cash held and revolver undrawn: Cash and cash equivalents were $252,161 thousand at March 29, 2026, against $257,282 thousand at year-end. The $600 million revolving credit facility had no balance. Source
Share repurchases and share count
- Repurchased $140 million of stock: The company bought back 1.9 million shares for $140 million, excluding excise tax. The cash flow statement shows $218,762 thousand of repurchases a year earlier. Source
- Shares outstanding declined: Shares outstanding were 94,556,903 at March 29, 2026, down from 95,926,024 at December 28, 2025. Source
- Financing outflow mostly buybacks: Financing activities used $140,225 thousand, against $219,088 thousand a year earlier, almost all of it share repurchases. Source
Balance sheet and leases
- Lease assets and liabilities grew: Operating lease assets were $1,756,367 thousand, from $1,652,732 thousand. Long-term operating lease liabilities rose to $1,775,890 thousand from $1,682,425 thousand. Source
- Accrued tax and salaries shifted: Accrued income tax was $16,396 thousand, against nil at year-end. Accrued salaries and benefits fell to $61,461 thousand from $96,017 thousand. Source
- Payables lower than year-end: Accounts payable were $260,737 thousand at March 29, 2026, against $291,033 thousand at December 28, 2025. Source
Strategy and company profile
- Specialty fresh and natural retailer: The company describes itself as one of the largest and fastest growing specialty retailers of fresh, natural and organic food in the United States. Source
- Produce anchors the store format: The company says fresh produce sits at the heart of the store, with discoveries for every dietary lifestyle. Source
- Curated assortment of natural products: The assortment is described as curated, with products that inspire wellness naturally, including organic, gluten-free, plant-based and non-GMO favorites. Source
- Workforce of more than 36,000: The company employs more than 36,000 team members and operates more than 480 stores in 25 states, headquartered in Phoenix. Source
Coming up, as management said on 29 April 2026
- Sequential improvement expected in 2026: Management expects sequential improvement in the business throughout 2026 as it reaccelerates growth. Source
Figures management reported
| Figure | Reported |
|---|---|
| Comparable store sales Source | (1.7)% |
| Inventory Source | $419,178 thousand at March 29, 2026 (from $427,095 thousand at December 28, 2025) |
| Store openings Source | 6 new stores; 483 stores in 25 states |
Earlier plans management reported on
- Not stated: The February release gave these first-quarter ranges. This release does not state whether the quarter met them.
- Not stated: In February the chief financial officer, Curtis Valentine, said challenges were expected in 2026, especially in the first half. This release does not restate that view.
Other quarters
Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.