Sabra Health Care REIT (SBRA) FY2025 results: revenue $775 million, up 10.2% on the year
Sabra Health Care REIT, Inc. (SBRA) reported revenue of $775 million for fiscal 2025, the year ended 31 December 2025, up 10.2% on the year before. Net income was $156 million, up 22.8%, and diluted earnings per share $0.64. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-K it filed with the SEC on 12 February 2026.
this yearthe year beforeHover a bar for its figure.
The year in brief
What management said about the year
Guidance figures: 5 new, 1 kept.
- Quarter per-share results reported: Q4 2025 per-share results: net income $0.11, FFO $0.36, Normalized FFO $0.36, AFFO $0.37 and Normalized AFFO $0.38, all per diluted share.
- Managed same-store Cash NOI up 12.6%: Same-property managed senior housing Cash NOI rose 12.6% year over year in Q4 2025. The 2025 quarterly average increase was 15.0%, inclusive of stabilized facilities formerly operated by Holiday.
- Skilled nursing coverage rose: EBITDARM coverage in Q4 2025: skilled nursing/transitional care 2.38x (Q3 2.35x), senior housing leased 1.52x (unchanged), behavioral health, specialty hospitals and other 3.99x (Q3 3.90x).
- Q4 managed acquisitions at 7.0%: Sabra acquired four managed senior housing properties in Q4 2025 for $150.5 million at an estimated initial cash yield of 7.0%; full-year 2025 investments were roughly $450 million at a 7.5% average initial yield.
- $240 million of investments awarded: Sabra was awarded $240 million of primarily managed senior housing and some skilled nursing investments, at an estimated initial cash yield of about 8.0%, in Letter of Intent or later stage.
From this 10-K
Sabra Health Care REIT is a self-administered, self-managed real estate investment trust that owns and invests in real estate serving the healthcare industry in the U.S. and Canada. It acquires, finances and owns properties that it leases to third-party healthcare operators, and it also owns senior housing communities run by third-party property managers. It elected REIT status starting with its taxable year beginning January 1, 2011, and it holds substantially all of its properties through Sabra Health Care Limited Partnership, of which it is the sole general partner.
The four quarters: Q1 FY2025 · Q2 FY2025 · Q3 FY2025 · Q4 FY2025
Income statement (profit and loss)
| $ million | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | On the year | Last 8 years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 775 | 703 | 648 | +10.2% | |
| Interest expense | 112 | 115 | 113 | -2.4% | |
| Pre-tax income | 153 | 128 | 18.7 | +19.8% | |
| Income tax | 1.8 | 1.0 | 2.0 | +82.8% | |
| Effective tax rate | 1.2% | 0.8% | 10.7% | ||
| Net income | 156 | 127 | 13.8 | +22.8% | |
| Net margin | 20.1% | 18.0% | 2.1% | ||
| Diluted EPS | $0.64 | $0.54 | $0.06 | +18.5% |
Read more
Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.Cash flow
| $ million | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | On the year | Last 8 years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 349 | 311 | 301 | +12.3% | |
| Cash from investing | -378 | -109 | 103 | ||
| Cash from financing | 40.8 | -182 | -410 | ||
| Depreciation and amortisation | 187 | 170 | 183 | +10.2% | |
| Share-based compensation | 11.4 | 9.0 | 7.9 | +26.4% | |
| Dividends paid | 289 | 280 | 277 | +3.3% | |
| Dividend per share | $1.20 | $1.20 | $1.20 | 0.0% | |
| Diluted shares, weighted | 244m | 236m | 233m | +3.6% | |
| Shares outstanding at period end | 252m | 238m | 231m | +5.9% |
Balance sheet
| $ million | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | On the year | Last 8 years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shareholders' equity | 2,822 | 2,741 | 2,803 | +2.9% | |
| Non-controlling interest | 1.9 | 0.0 | n/a | ||
| Debt | 2,529 | 2,418 | 2,414 | +4.6% | |
| Other liabilities | 141 | 145 | 170 | -2.8% | |
| Total liabilities and equity | 5,493 | 5,304 | 5,386 | +3.6% | |
| Intangible assets | 65.3 | 27.5 | 30.9 | +137.8% | |
| Cash and equivalents | 71.5 | 60.5 | 41.3 | +18.3% | |
| Other assets | 5,357 | 5,216 | 5,314 | +2.7% | |
| Total assets | 5,493 | 5,304 | 5,386 | +3.6% |
10-K for the year ended 31 December 2025, filed 12 February 2026: the filing.