greeksoup/ stock research

Sunrun Inc.: Q1 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q1 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 6 May 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 2 new, 3 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Revenue up 43% year on year: Total revenue was $722.2 million, up $218.0 million, or 43%, from the first quarter of 2025, with energy systems sales the fastest-growing line. Source
  • Contracted net value creation fell 34%: Contracted Net Value Creation was $108 million, down 34%, or $0.46 per weighted average basic share; Aggregate Subscriber Value was $1.1 billion, down 13%. Source
  • Creation costs per addition up 18%: Creation Costs per Subscriber Addition rose to $49,348, an 18% increase, while Aggregate Creation Costs fell 12% in total. Source
  • Upfront margin rose to 9%: Upfront Net Subscriber Value margin was 9% of Contracted Subscriber Value, up 8 percentage points on the prior year, as the CEO described it. Source
  • Cash Generation negative in quarter: Net change in cash and restricted cash was negative $148 million and Cash Generation was negative $59 million; management linked the shortfall to project finance timing. Source
  • Recourse debt cut by $92 million: The $92 million repayment reduced Working Capital Facility borrowings and retired the remaining 2026 convertible notes; recourse debt is down $240 million since December 31, 2024. Source

“With over 1.1 million customers and the largest residential battery fleet in the country, we are well positioned to capitalize on this moment”

Mary Powell, Sunrun’s Chief Executive Officer

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Aggregate Subscriber Value Sourcesecond quarter of 2026$1.1 billion to $1.2 billionNew
Contracted Net Value Creation Sourcesecond quarter of 2026$100 million to $200 millionNew
Aggregate Subscriber Value Sourcefull-year 2026$4.8 billion to $5.2 billionKept
Contracted Net Value Creation Sourcefull-year 2026$650 million to $1,050 millionKept
Cash Generation Sourcefull-year 2026, excluding equipment safe harbor investment$250 million to $450 millionKept

What changed from last quarter

  • New guidance: Second-quarter 2026 ranges added for Aggregate Subscriber Value and Contracted Net Value Creation; the prior release gave first-quarter ranges. Source
  • New: The earlier asset sale structure was evolved during the quarter into a joint venture partnership, under which Sunrun keeps a long-term share of project cash flows. Source
  • New: A February 2026 amendment to the non-recourse warehouse facility extended availability and maturity, raised commitments and added an ITC borrowing base. Source
  • New: Definitions of Aggregate Creation Costs and Cash Generation were modified for the first quarter; the company says prior quarters are unaffected. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Revenue up 43% year on year: Total revenue was $722.2 million, up $218.0 million, or 43%, from the first quarter of 2025, with energy systems sales the fastest-growing line. Source
  • Contracted net value creation fell 34%: Contracted Net Value Creation was $108 million, down 34%, or $0.46 per weighted average basic share; Aggregate Subscriber Value was $1.1 billion, down 13%. Source
  • Net income to common stockholders reported: Net income attributable to common stockholders was $167.6 million, or $0.62 diluted. Consolidated net loss before noncontrolling interests was $297.3 million. Source

Revenue mix and sales arrangement

  • Energy systems sales rose 151%: Energy systems and product sales were $254.4 million, up $153.1 million, or 151%; customer agreements and incentives revenue was $467.8 million, up 16%. Source
  • Sales arrangement behind the jump: Management attributed the energy systems increase to a 2025 transaction in which certain storage and energy systems under newly originated Customer Agreements are sold to a third party. Source

“Our full-year 2026 outlook for Cash Generation of $250 million to $450 million excluding our equipment safe harbor investments is unchanged”

Danny Abajian, Sunrun’s Chief Financial Officer

Subscribers and product demand

  • Subscriber base grew 11%: Subscribers at March 31, 2026 were up 11% on a year earlier, while Subscriber Additions in the quarter were lower than in the prior-year quarter. Source
  • Flex mix more than doubled: Sunrun Flex, a solar-plus-storage subscription, saw its share of the mix more than double year on year. Source
  • Customers value access to added energy: Management said customers increasingly value access to additional energy when needed, and pointed to Flex as the product that serves this need. Source
  • Storage attachment hit a record: The storage attachment rate reached a record level in the first quarter, which management tied to its storage-first strategy. Source

Creation costs and operating expenses

  • Creation costs per addition up 18%: Creation Costs per Subscriber Addition rose to $49,348, an 18% increase, while Aggregate Creation Costs fell 12% in total. Source
  • Operating expenses up 24%: Total operating expenses were $765.7 million, up 24%; total cost of revenue was $502.4 million, also up 24% year on year. Source
  • Aggregate Creation Costs measure defined: Aggregate Creation Costs were $872 million, down 12%; the measure adjusts operating expenses for listed items and includes capital expenditures. Source

Margins and valuation assumptions

  • Upfront margin rose to 9%: Upfront Net Subscriber Value margin was 9% of Contracted Subscriber Value, up 8 percentage points on the prior year, as the CEO described it. Source
  • Contracted net subscriber value fell 11%: Contracted Net Subscriber Value was $6,116 per addition, down 11% from $6,910, while Net Subscriber Value was $11,892, up 14%. Source
  • Lower discount rate and higher ITC: Subscriber Value uses a 6.3% discount rate, versus 7.5% a year earlier; the average Investment Tax Credit assumed was 44.2%, against 43.6%. Source

Cash generation and net cash change

  • Cash Generation negative in quarter: Net change in cash and restricted cash was negative $148 million and Cash Generation was negative $59 million; management linked the shortfall to project finance timing. Source
  • Pro-forma Cash Generation before safe harbor: Excluding $28 million of equipment safe harbor investments, Cash Generation was negative $31 million on a pro-forma basis. Source

Debt paydown and balance sheet

  • Recourse debt cut by $92 million: The $92 million repayment reduced Working Capital Facility borrowings and retired the remaining 2026 convertible notes; recourse debt is down $240 million since December 31, 2024. Source
  • No recourse maturities until 2028: Management said there are no recourse debt maturities until March 2028, and unrestricted cash is up $97 million since December 31, 2024. Source
  • Contracted net earning assets at $3.7 billion: Contracted Net Earning Assets were $3.7 billion, or $15.71 per share, including $1.1 billion of Total Cash; Net Earning Assets were $8.9 billion. Source

Strategy and customer relationships

  • Competitive advantages cited: Management said its subscription model, vertical integration, balance sheet and scale are competitive advantages, and that market dislocations play into those strengths. Source
  • Described as leading power plant operator: Management describes Sunrun as the nation’s leading residential distributed power plant operator, delivering reliable energy and helping stabilize the grid. Source
  • Customer relationships kept on sold systems: Management said it keeps the customer experience and servicing relationships on systems sold to investors and can sell further goods and services to those customers. Source

Coming up, as management said on 6 May 2026

  • Project finance timing moves into Q2: Management said certain project finance transaction activity shifted from the first quarter into the second quarter of 2026. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Subscriber Additions (quarter) Source17,665
Subscribers (period end) Source1,014,945
Customers (period end) Source1,184,634
Storage Capacity Installed (quarter) Source282 MWh
Solar Capacity Installed (quarter) Source154 MW
Storage Attachment Rate Source73%
Networked Storage Capacity (period end) Source4.3 GWh
Networked Solar Capacity (period end) Source8,558 MW

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Not stated: Management reiterated the full-year 2026 Cash Generation range of $250 million to $450 million, excluding equipment safe harbor investment. Source
  • Delayed: The prior release expected Cash Generation to be positive in the first quarter of 2026; management said it came in below that, due to timing of project finance activity. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.