greeksoup/ stock research

Sunrun Inc.: Q4 FY2025 earnings call

What management said about Q4 FY2025, from the documents filed with the SEC on 26 February 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 6 new. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Revenue rose 124% in the quarter: Total revenue reached $1,158.8 million in Q4, up $640.3 million; full-year revenue was $2,957.0 million, up 45% from 2024. Source
  • Energy systems sales rose on third-party sale: Energy systems and product sales reached $692.3 million, up 433%, mainly from a Q3 2025 transaction selling certain newly originated storage and solar systems to a third party. Source
  • Subscriber additions fell 17%: Subscriber additions declined 17% from the prior-year quarter, while the subscriber base grew 12% over the year to year end. Source
  • Storage attachment hit record 71%: Storage Attachment Rate reached 71% in Q4, up from 62% in the prior-year period, the highest rate the release reports. Source
  • Contracted net value creation down 44%: Contracted Net Value Creation was $176 million, down 44% from Q4 2024, equal to $0.76 per weighted average basic share. Source
  • Full-year upfront margin reached 7%: Full-year Upfront Net Subscriber Value margin was 7%, up 6 percentage points from the prior year, as management described it. Source
  • Cash Generation positive for seventh quarter: Cash Generation was $187 million in Q4, the seventh consecutive quarter of positive Cash Generation; full-year Cash Generation was $377 million. Source
  • Enrollment grew fivefold to 100,000 customers: Customer enrollment in home-to-grid programs rose fivefold in 2025; the network dispatched nearly 18 gigawatt-hours with combined peak output over 400 megawatts. Source

“Sunrun is delivering innovative, storage-first energy offerings that protect American families from rising utility costs and an increasingly unreliable power grid.”

Mary Powell, Sunrun’s Chief Executive Officer

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Aggregate Subscriber Value Sourcefirst quarter of 2026$850 million to $950 millionNew
Contracted Net Value Creation Sourcefirst quarter of 2026$25 million to $125 millionNew
Aggregate Subscriber Value Sourcefull-year 2026$4.8 billion to $5.2 billionNew
Contracted Net Value Creation Sourcefull-year 2026$650 million to $1,050 millionNew
Cash Generation Sourcefull-year 2026$250 million to $450 million, excluding potential investment related to safe harbor strategiesNew
Structured equity investment in joint venture Source18-month periodup to $500 millionNew

What changed from last quarter

  • New: Working capital facility maturity extended one year to March 2028 in December 2025. Source
  • New: December 2025 joint venture with HASI closed to finance home power plant capacity. Source
  • New: December 2025 multi-year partnership with NRG Energy for home energy solutions in Texas. Source
  • New: Aggregate Creation Costs definition modified for Q4 2025, with no effect on earlier quarters. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Revenue rose 124% in the quarter: Total revenue reached $1,158.8 million in Q4, up $640.3 million; full-year revenue was $2,957.0 million, up 45% from 2024. Source
  • Net income positive after prior-year loss: Q4 net income attributable to common stockholders was $103.6 million, or $0.38 per diluted share; full-year net income was $449.9 million, or $1.71 per diluted share. Source
  • Prior-year impairment shapes the comparison: Q4 2024 operating expenses included $3,122.2 million of non-cash goodwill impairment; Q4 2025 total operating expenses were $1,061.5 million, a 72% decrease. Source
  • Q4 operating income positive versus loss: Q4 income from operations was $97.4 million, compared with a $3,256.3 million loss in Q4 2024; full-year operating loss was $126.1 million. Source

Revenue mix and third-party sale

  • Energy systems sales rose on third-party sale: Energy systems and product sales reached $692.3 million, up 433%, mainly from a Q3 2025 transaction selling certain newly originated storage and solar systems to a third party. Source
  • Servicing relationships kept after system sale: Sunrun keeps the customer experience and servicing relationships on those systems and can sell future goods and services to these customers. Source
  • Customer agreements revenue up 20%: Customer agreements and incentives revenue was $466.5 million, up $77.9 million; full-year revenue from this line was $1,819.0 million, up 21%. Source

“We exceeded the midpoint of our Cash Generation guidance for the year and are on track for another strong year in 2026”

Danny Abajian, Sunrun’s Chief Financial Officer

Subscribers and storage attachment

  • Subscriber additions fell 17%: Subscriber additions declined 17% from the prior-year quarter, while the subscriber base grew 12% over the year to year end. Source
  • Storage attachment hit record 71%: Storage Attachment Rate reached 71% in Q4, up from 62% in the prior-year period, the highest rate the release reports. Source
  • Customer additions with storage declined: Customer additions with storage were 19,639 in Q4, down from 20,405; customer additions without storage were 8,134, down from 12,527. Source

Unit economics and margins

  • Contracted net value creation down 44%: Contracted Net Value Creation was $176 million, down 44% from Q4 2024, equal to $0.76 per weighted average basic share. Source
  • Full-year upfront margin reached 7%: Full-year Upfront Net Subscriber Value margin was 7%, up 6 percentage points from the prior year, as management described it. Source
  • Q4 upfront margin was 5.6%: Q4 Upfront Net Subscriber Value margin was 5.6% of Contracted Subscriber Value, versus 7.1% a year earlier; per-addition Net Subscriber Value fell 30%. Source
  • Discount rate and tax credit assumptions: Subscriber Value used a 7.1% discount rate, against 7.3% a year earlier, and an average Investment Tax Credit of 42.4%, against 39.8%. Source

“Our disciplined margin management allowed us to generate strong Upfront Net Subscriber Values, representing a 7% margin for the full-year, a 6 percentage point improvement compared to the prior year.”

Sunrun Inc., press release

Creation costs and operating expenses

  • Creation costs per addition rose 8%: Creation Costs per Subscriber Addition were $41,067, up 8%; Aggregate Creation Costs were $1.0 billion, an 11% decrease. Source
  • Energy systems cost of sales increased: Cost of energy systems and product sales was $410.9 million, against $128.4 million a year earlier; total cost of revenue rose 72% to $723.5 million. Source
  • Sales and marketing expense rose: Sales and marketing expense was $246.0 million, up from $150.8 million; general and administrative expense was $83.2 million, up from $72.0 million. Source

Cash generation and cash position

  • Cash Generation positive for seventh quarter: Cash Generation was $187 million in Q4, the seventh consecutive quarter of positive Cash Generation; full-year Cash Generation was $377 million. Source
  • Net change in cash positive for 2025: Net change in cash and restricted cash was $290 million for 2025, against a $40 million decrease in 2024. Source
  • Operating cash flow positive in Q4: Operating activities provided $96.9 million in Q4, against $258.4 million used a year earlier; full-year operating activities used $421.4 million. Source
  • Unrestricted cash rose $248 million: Management says unrestricted cash rose $248 million during the year; Total Cash of $1.2 billion was included in Contracted Net Earning Assets. Source

Recourse debt and borrowing

  • Recourse debt down $148 million since 2024: Recourse debt was paid down $81 million in Q4 and $148 million since December 31, 2024, mainly by reducing Working Capital Facility borrowings. Source
  • No recourse maturities until March 2028: Management says the company has no recourse debt maturities until March 2028. Source
  • Non-recourse debt rose year over year: Non-recourse debt, net of current portion, was $13.7 billion at year end, up from $11.8 billion at year end 2024. Source

Distributed power plants and grid programs

  • Enrollment grew fivefold to 100,000 customers: Customer enrollment in home-to-grid programs rose fivefold in 2025; the network dispatched nearly 18 gigawatt-hours with combined peak output over 400 megawatts. Source
  • Dispatches supported grids in peak hours: Dispatches supported grids during critical hours and helped avoid outages, with the release stating downward pressure on energy costs for ratepayers. Source
  • PG&E constrained-grid dispatch season: Sunrun and PG&E dispatched over 1,000 systems from July to October 2025, with nearly 99% dispatch accuracy; homeowners received $150 per enrolled battery. Source

Strategy and partnerships

  • Financial strength underpins the build-out: Management says the build-out of a distributed power plant is executed from a position of financial strength. Source
  • Scaling network toward national power demand: Management is scaling a network of over one million customers, which it says is critical to meeting national demand for more power. Source
  • Sunrun paid for aggregating Texas capacity: Sunrun will be paid for aggregating capacity under the NRG arrangement, and Reliant customers will be compensated by Sunrun for sharing stored energy. Source

Coming up, as management said on 26 February 2026

  • NRG virtual power plant goal by 2035: Capacity from Sunrun customers enrolled with Reliant is expected to support NRG’s 1 GW virtual power plant goal by 2035. Source
  • Potential reductions to working capital facility: The working capital facility amendment allows potential future reductions in commitments, in line with continued paydown of parent recourse debt. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Subscriber Additions (Q4 2025) Source25,475
Subscribers (December 31, 2025) Source997,280
Customers (December 31, 2025) Source1,165,686
Storage Capacity Installed (Q4 2025) Source371 MWh
Solar Capacity Installed (Q4 2025) Source216 MW
Storage Attachment Rate (Q4 2025) Source71%
Networked Storage Capacity (December 31, 2025) Source4,033 MWh (about 4.0 GWh)
Networked Solar Capacity (December 31, 2025) Source8,404 MW
Customers enrolled in distributed power plant programs (end of Q4) Sourceover 106,000

Earlier plans management reported on

  • On track: Management said it is on track for another strong year in 2026. Source
  • Ahead: Management said Cash Generation exceeded the midpoint of its 2025 guidance range. Source
  • Not stated: The working capital facility amendment is described as in line with management’s commitment to keep paying down parent recourse debt. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.