greeksoup/ stock research

Renasant Corp.: Q3 FY2025 earnings call

What management said about Q3 FY2025, from the documents filed with the SEC on 28 October 2025: press release. Guidance figures: 1 raised. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Net income rose to $59.8 million: Net income was $59.8 million, against $1.0 million in the second quarter. Third-quarter results included $17.5 million of merger and conversion expenses; second-quarter results included the Day 1 provision. Source
  • Net interest income rose $5.4 million: Fully tax-equivalent net interest income was $228.1 million, up $5.4 million from the second quarter. GAAP net interest income was $223.5 million, up from $218.9 million. Source
  • Loans grew 9.9% annualized: Loans held for investment reached $19.0 billion. Commercial mortgages rose $194.9 million and construction loans rose $187.5 million linked quarter. Source
  • Deposits fell $158.1 million: Deposits decreased $158.1 million to $21.4 billion. Noninterest-bearing deposits fell $117.7 million and were 24.5% of total deposits at quarter-end. Source
  • Provision for credit losses was $10.5 million: Provision was $10.5 million, down $4.3 million linked quarter excluding the second-quarter Day 1 provision. Net charge-offs were $4.3 million, against $12.1 million in the second quarter. Source
  • Criticized loans rose to 3.22%: Criticized loans reached 3.22% of total loans, from 2.66%. Classified and Special Mention balances were both higher than in the second quarter. Source
  • Integration with The First ongoing: Management said integration with The First continues and positions the company to meet the financial goals of the merger. Source

“Renasant’s financial performance in the third quarter was strong with good loan growth and profit improvement”

Kevin D. Chapman, President and Chief Executive Officer of the Company

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Share repurchases SourceProgram term to earlier of October 2026 or full repurchase$150.0 millionRaised from $100.0 million

What changed from last quarter

  • Ended: The second-quarter Day 1 acquisition provision of $66.6 million does not appear in the third quarter, and provision for credit losses fell. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Net income rose to $59.8 million: Net income was $59.8 million, against $1.0 million in the second quarter. Third-quarter results included $17.5 million of merger and conversion expenses; second-quarter results included the Day 1 provision. Source
  • Adjusted diluted EPS reached $0.77: Diluted EPS was $0.63 and adjusted diluted EPS was $0.77, against $0.69 adjusted diluted EPS in the second quarter. Source
  • Adjusted net income rose to $72.9 million: Adjusted net income was $72.9 million, against $65.9 million in the second quarter. The adjusted figure excludes merger and conversion costs and the Day 1 provision. Source

Net interest income and margin

  • Net interest income rose $5.4 million: Fully tax-equivalent net interest income was $228.1 million, up $5.4 million from the second quarter. GAAP net interest income was $223.5 million, up from $218.9 million. Source
  • Net interest margin held at 3.85%: Net interest margin was 3.85%, unchanged linked quarter. Adjusted net interest margin was 3.62%, up 4 basis points, after removing accretion on purchased loans and other purchase accounting items. Source
  • Deposit cost edged up to 2.14%: Cost of total deposits was 2.14%, up 2 basis points from 2.12% in the second quarter. Source

“The integration with The First continues to go well and we believe positions us to meet the financial goals of the merger.”

Kevin D. Chapman, President and Chief Executive Officer of the Company

Loans and deposits

  • Loans grew 9.9% annualized: Loans held for investment reached $19.0 billion. Commercial mortgages rose $194.9 million and construction loans rose $187.5 million linked quarter. Source
  • Deposits fell $158.1 million: Deposits decreased $158.1 million to $21.4 billion. Noninterest-bearing deposits fell $117.7 million and were 24.5% of total deposits at quarter-end. Source
  • Securities little changed on balance: Securities rose $16.2 million. Purchases of $113.0 million were offset by $115.2 million of principal payments, calls and maturities, plus a fair value adjustment of $18.4 million. Source

Credit quality and provision

  • Provision for credit losses was $10.5 million: Provision was $10.5 million, down $4.3 million linked quarter excluding the second-quarter Day 1 provision. Net charge-offs were $4.3 million, against $12.1 million in the second quarter. Source
  • Criticized loans rose to 3.22%: Criticized loans reached 3.22% of total loans, from 2.66%. Classified and Special Mention balances were both higher than in the second quarter. Source
  • Nonperforming loans rose to 0.90%: Nonperforming loans were 0.90% of total loans, up from 0.76%. Allowance coverage of nonperforming loans fell to 173.47% from 204.97%. Source
  • Allowance held at 1.56% of loans: Allowance for credit losses on loans was $297.6 million, or 1.56% of total loans, down one basis point linked quarter. Source

Noninterest income and mortgage

  • Noninterest income fell $2.3 million: Reported noninterest income was $46.0 million, down $2.3 million. Excluding the $1.5 million second-quarter MSR gain, the decline was $0.8 million. Source
  • Rate lock volume declined: Mortgage banking income was $9.0 million. Mortgage interest rate lock volume was $590.2 million, down $89.4 million linked quarter. Source
  • Wealth management revenue rose: Wealth management revenue was $8.2 million, against $7.3 million in the second quarter. Source

Expenses and merger costs

  • Noninterest expense was $183.8 million: Total noninterest expense was $183.8 million, against $183.2 million. Excluding merger and conversion costs, expense rose $3.6 million linked quarter. Source
  • Merger costs eased to $17.5 million: Merger and conversion related expenses were $17.5 million, against $20.5 million in the second quarter. Net of tax the charge was $13.1 million. Source
  • Efficiency ratios reported at 67.05%: GAAP efficiency ratio was 67.05%, against 67.59% in the second quarter. Adjusted efficiency ratio was 57.51%, against 57.07%. Source

Capital, buyback and dividends

  • Tangible book value per share rose: Book value per share rose 1.2% to $40.26, and tangible book value per share rose 2.9% to $23.77, linked quarter. Source
  • CET1 ratio at 11.04%: Common equity tier 1 ratio was 11.04%, against 11.08% at June 30. Leverage ratio was 9.46%. Ratios are preliminary. Source
  • No shares repurchased in Q3: No shares were repurchased in the third quarter of 2025. Source
  • Redeemed $60.0M acquired subordinated notes: The company redeemed $60.0 million of subordinated notes acquired with The First on October 1, 2025, after quarter-end. Source
  • Dividend held at $0.22 per share: Cash dividends were $0.22 per common share in the third quarter, unchanged from the prior quarter. Source

Integration of The First

  • Integration with The First ongoing: Management said integration with The First continues and positions the company to meet the financial goals of the merger. Source
  • Merger with The First closed April 1: At the effective date, The First had $7.9 billion of assets, $5.2 billion of loans and $6.4 billion of deposits, net of purchase accounting adjustments.
  • Office count fell to 289: The release gives 289 banking, lending, mortgage and wealth offices, against 300 in the prior release. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Net interest margin Source3.85%
Net interest income Source$228.1 million (fully tax equivalent)
Loans and loan growth Source$19,025.5 million; 9.9% annualized net loan growth
Deposits Source$21,424.6 million
Deposit costs Source2.14%
Provision for credit losses Source$10.5 million
Net charge-offs Source$4.3 million
Nonperforming assets Source$182.1 million
CET1 ratio Source11.04% (preliminary)
Efficiency ratio Source67.05% GAAP; 57.51% adjusted

Risks management discussed

  • Financial: Nonaccruing loans rose to $170.8 million from $138.0 million in the second quarter. Source
  • Demand: Mortgage gain on sale margin fell to 1.32% from 1.87% in the second quarter, while rate lock volume also declined. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Not stated: Management said it believes the integration positions the company to meet the merger's financial goals. No status is given. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.