greeksoup/ stock research

Renasant Corp.: Q2 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q2 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 28 July 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 1 raised. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Net income and diluted EPS flat: Net income was $87.1 million, against $88.2 million in the first quarter. Diluted EPS was $0.94 in both quarters; adjusted diluted EPS rose to $0.94 from $0.93. Source
  • Mortgage lock volume rose: Interest rate lock volume reached $611.6 million, up $69.3 million linked quarter. Mortgage banking income was $9.2 million, down $0.3 million. Source
  • Noninterest expense rose $6.2 million: Noninterest expense was $161.5 million. Management cited deferred compensation accruals tied to market valuations, higher health insurance claims and annual merit increases. Source
  • Public fund outflows reduced deposits: Seasonal public fund outflows accounted for most of the decline in total deposits, which fell to $21.70 billion at June 30, 2026. Source
  • Coverage of nonperforming loans rose: Allowance for credit losses on loans was 1.54% of total loans, down 2 basis points. Coverage of nonperforming loans rose to 158.73% from 147.71%. Source
  • Nonperforming loans fell to 0.97%: Nonperforming loans were 0.97% of total loans, against 1.06%. Criticized loans were 2.66% of total loans, against 2.77%, with classified loans at $336.8 million. Source
  • Buybacks of $60.0 million in quarter: The company bought back common stock at a weighted average price of $39.54, after $75.0 million of repurchases in the first quarter. Shares outstanding fell to 91.4 million from 92.9 million. Source

“Second quarter results were strong, and together with the first quarter, we have six months of financial performance that is well ahead of last year’s levels.”

Kevin D. Chapman, President and Chief Executive Officer

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Share repurchases SourceProgram runs until the earlier of October 2026 or full use of the authorization$101.8 million remaining under a $250.0 million program
Quarterly cash dividend SourceEffective April 28, 2026$0.24 per shareRaised from $0.23 per share

What changed from last quarter

  • New: The company issued $300.0 million of 6.25% fixed-to-floating subordinated notes due 2036 on May 7, 2026. Source
  • New: Republic Business Credit, a subsidiary of Renasant Bank, acquired a $58.3 million loan portfolio during the quarter. Source

Earnings and net interest income

  • Net income and diluted EPS flat: Net income was $87.1 million, against $88.2 million in the first quarter. Diluted EPS was $0.94 in both quarters; adjusted diluted EPS rose to $0.94 from $0.93. Source
  • Securities income rose, deposit interest expense rose: Securities interest income rose to $35.7 million from $32.3 million, while deposit interest expense rose to $106.4 million from $103.9 million. Source
  • Adjusted margin flat, accretion lower: Adjusted net interest margin was flat at 3.61%. Accretion on purchased loans fell to $12.3 million from $15.2 million in the first quarter. Source

Noninterest income and mortgage

  • Noninterest income rose $0.9 million: Noninterest income was $51.2 million. Other noninterest income fell to $8.3 million from $9.1 million, while fees and commissions rose to $5.5 million from $4.7 million. Source
  • Mortgage lock volume rose: Interest rate lock volume reached $611.6 million, up $69.3 million linked quarter. Mortgage banking income was $9.2 million, down $0.3 million. Source
  • Wealth management revenue increased: Wealth management revenue was $9.1 million, up from $8.7 million. BOLI income rose to $4.6 million from $3.7 million. Source

“We believe our team is operating at a high level and has positioned us to continue producing strong profitability as we pursue opportunities for added growth throughout our footprint,”

Kevin D. Chapman, President and Chief Executive Officer

Costs and efficiency

  • Noninterest expense rose $6.2 million: Noninterest expense was $161.5 million. Management cited deferred compensation accruals tied to market valuations, higher health insurance claims and annual merit increases. Source
  • Adjusted efficiency ratio rose: Adjusted efficiency ratio was 54.92%, against 52.82% in the first quarter. Merger and conversion expenses were nil in both quarters. Source
  • Salaries and benefits increased: Salaries and employee benefits were $96.2 million, up from $91.7 million. Other noninterest expense rose to $20.6 million from $17.7 million. Source

Deposits and loan growth

  • Commercial and industrial loans led growth: Commercial and industrial loans rose to $3.06 billion, up $167.6 million. Construction and land development rose $111.0 million, while non-owner occupied commercial real estate fell $12.0 million. Source
  • Public fund outflows reduced deposits: Seasonal public fund outflows accounted for most of the decline in total deposits, which fell to $21.70 billion at June 30, 2026. Source
  • Funding costs edged higher: Cost of funding was 2.08%, against 2.05% in the first quarter and 2.26% a year earlier. Average borrowed funds were $891.1 million at 5.07%. Source

Credit quality

  • Coverage of nonperforming loans rose: Allowance for credit losses on loans was 1.54% of total loans, down 2 basis points. Coverage of nonperforming loans rose to 158.73% from 147.71%. Source
  • Nonperforming loans fell to 0.97%: Nonperforming loans were 0.97% of total loans, against 1.06%. Criticized loans were 2.66% of total loans, against 2.77%, with classified loans at $336.8 million. Source
  • Nonaccrual loans declined: Nonaccruing loans were $186.4 million, down from $197.5 million at March 31, 2026. Source

Capital and shareholder returns

  • Tangible book value per share up 1.4%: Book value per share was $42.35, up 1.7%. Tangible book value per share was $25.34, and the tangible common equity ratio was 9.10%. Source
  • Buybacks of $60.0 million in quarter: The company bought back common stock at a weighted average price of $39.54, after $75.0 million of repurchases in the first quarter. Shares outstanding fell to 91.4 million from 92.9 million. Source
  • Total risk-based capital ratio rose: Total risk-based capital ratio was 15.94%, up from 14.77%. The company footnotes its capital ratios as preliminary. Source

Strategy and footprint

  • Footprint and scale: Renasant has about $27.0 billion of assets and operates 279 banking, lending, mortgage and wealth management offices across the Southeast. Source
  • Nationwide factoring and asset-based lending: The company also offers factoring and asset-based lending on a nationwide basis. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Net interest margin Source3.83% (FTE)
Net interest income Source$222.8 million GAAP; $227.7 million FTE
Loans and loan growth Source$19.20 billion; up $220.9 million, 4.7% annualized
Deposits and deposit costs Source$21.70 billion total deposits, down $398.4 million
Cost of total deposits Source1.96%, up 2 basis points
Provision for credit losses Source$3.8 million total
Net charge-offs Source$2.8 million, 0.06% annualized
Nonperforming assets Source$202.1 million, 0.75% of total assets
CET1 ratio Source11.06% (preliminary)
Efficiency ratio Source57.92% (FTE)

Risks management discussed

  • Demand: Gain on sale margin on mortgage loans narrowed to 1.57%, down 28 basis points from the first quarter. Source
  • Financial: Noninterest-bearing deposits declined to 23.2% of total deposits, down from 23.5% at March 31, 2026. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.