greeksoup/ stock research

Reynolds Consumer Products (REYN) Q2 FY2025 earnings: revenue $938 million, up 0.9% on the year

Reynolds Consumer Products Inc. (REYN) reported revenue of $938 million for Q2 FY2025, the quarter ended 30 June 2025, up 0.9% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was $73 million, down 24.7% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $0.35. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 30 July 2025.

Revenue$938 millionup 0.9%
Net income$73 milliondown 24.7%
Diluted EPS$0.35
QuarterQ2 FY2025ended 30 June 2025

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ2 FY2025Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2024Change on the year
Revenue938818930+0.9%
Cost of revenue712629674+5.6%
Gross profit226189256-11.7%
Gross margin24.1%23.1%27.5%
Selling, general and administrative96.0104116-17.2%
Interest expense22.021.025.0-12.0%
Pre-tax income96.042.0115-16.5%
Income tax23.011.018.0+27.8%
Effective tax rate24.0%26.2%15.7%
Net income73.031.097.0-24.7%
Net margin7.8%3.8%10.4%
Diluted EPS$0.35$0.15$0.46-23.9%
$ million except per share.
Read moreFree cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ2 FY2025Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2024Change on the year
Operating cash flow91.056.084.0+8.3%
Capital expenditure40.039.019.0+110.5%
Free cash flow51.017.065.0-21.5%
Free cash flow margin5.4%2.1%7.0%
Cash from investing-40.0-39.0-19.0n/a
Cash from financing-52.0-96.0-99.0n/a
Depreciation and amortisation33.032.032.0+3.1%
Share-based compensation5.06.05.0+0.0%
Dividends paid48.048.048.0+0.0%
Dividend per share$0.23$0.23$0.23+0.0%
Diluted shares, weighted210m210m210m+0.0%
Shares outstanding at period end210m210m210m+0.1%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ2 FY2025Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2024Change on the year
Shareholders' equity2,1482,1222,040+5.3%
Debt1,6331,6371,784-8.5%
Operating lease liabilities81.081.063.0+28.6%
Other liabilities999999978+2.1%
Total liabilities and equity4,8614,8394,865-0.1%
Fixed assets787772729+8.0%
Goodwill1,8951,8951,895+0.0%
Intangible assets958965987-2.9%
Cash and equivalents57.058.0101-43.6%
Receivables333310371-10.2%
Inventory630632584+7.9%
Other assets201207198+1.5%
Total assets4,8614,8394,865-0.1%

Questions

What was Reynolds Consumer Products' revenue in Q2 FY2025?

Reynolds Consumer Products (REYN) reported revenue of $938 million for Q2 FY2025, the quarter ended 30 June 2025, up 0.9% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Reynolds Consumer Products earn in Q2 FY2025?

Net income for Q2 FY2025 was $73 million, down 24.7% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $0.35.

When did Reynolds Consumer Products report Q2 FY2025 results?

Reynolds Consumer Products filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 30 June 2025 with the SEC on 30 July 2025.

Quarterly results, the last 12 quarters

Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026
Revenue9351,0078339309101,0228189389311,034877944
Cost of revenue686697632674671740629712698768670699
Gross profit249310201256239282189226233266207245
Gross margin27%31%24%28%26%28%23%24%25%26%24%26%
SG&A11510311111610110110496.099.083.0109107
Interest expense31.028.025.025.025.023.021.022.021.022.021.022.0
Pre-tax income10317865.011511315842.096.010215377.0116
Tax rate24%23%25%16%24%24%26%24%23%23%23%23%
Net income78.013749.097.086.012031.073.079.011859.089.0
Net margin8%14%6%10%9%12%4%8%8%11%7%9%
Diluted EPS$0.37$0.65$0.23$0.46$0.41$0.58$0.15$0.35$0.38$0.56$0.28$0.42
Operating cash flow21622199.084.012418256.091.093.023771.0102
Capital expenditure26.027.029.019.031.041.039.040.045.037.044.057.0
Free cash flow19019470.065.093.014117.051.048.020027.045.0
Dividends paid48.048.048.048.048.048.048.048.048.048.048.048.0
Shares outstanding210m210m210m210m210m210m210m210m210m210m211m211m
Filing10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS and diluted share count are from the company's results press release for that quarter, used where the release gives the same revenue and net income as the table. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

Source

10-Q for the period ended 30 June 2025, filed 30 July 2025, accession 0001628280-25-036571: the filing on EDGAR. All of Reynolds Consumer Products Inc.'s filings: EDGAR company page.

The same record on your computer

GreekSoup is also a free program for your own computer. It reads these same filings for the names you follow, refreshed as they land, with no account. One pasted line installs it.

Install