greeksoup/ stock research

Pricesmart Inc.: Q1 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q1 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 7 January 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 1 raised, 1 new, 1 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Net merchandise sales rose 10.6%: Net merchandise sales reached $1.35 billion against $1.22 billion a year earlier. Source
  • Comparable club sales rose 8.0%: Comparable net merchandise sales for the 54 clubs open more than 13 ½ months rose 8.0% for the 13 weeks to November 30, 2025. Source
  • Net income rose 7.3%: Net income was $40.2 million, or $1.29 per diluted share, against $37.4 million, or $1.21, a year earlier. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA rose to $86.9 million: Adjusted EBITDA was $86.9 million, against $79.1 million a year earlier. Source
  • Inventory rose to $618.8 million: Merchandise inventories were $618.8 million at November 30, 2025, against $560.7 million at August 31, 2025. Source
  • Tenth club planned in Costa Rica: The company has bought land for a club in Ciudad Quesada, about 47 miles northwest of San Jose, on a six-acre site, anticipated to open in fall 2026. Source
  • Club total to reach 60: Once the four new clubs open, the company will operate 60 warehouse clubs, up from 59 in the prior release. Source

“NET MERCHANDISE SALES GREW 10.6% COMPARABLE NET MERCHANDISE SALES INCREASED 8.0% $1.29 EARNINGS PER DILUTED SHARE”

Pricesmart Inc., press release

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Warehouse clubs in operation SourceOnce the four new clubs are open60 warehouse clubsRaised from 59
New club, La Romana (Dominican Republic) SourceSpring 2026spring of 2026Kept
New club, Montego Bay (Jamaica) SourceFall 2026fall of 2026
New club, South Camp Road (Kingston, Jamaica) SourceWinter 2026winter of 2026
New club, Ciudad Quesada (Costa Rica) SourceFall 2026fall of 2026New

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance raised: Post-opening club total raised to 60 from 59, reflecting the added Costa Rica club. Source
  • New: Tenth warehouse club in Costa Rica announced; the prior release listed three new clubs and not this one. Source

Sales growth and total revenue

  • Net merchandise sales rose 10.6%: Net merchandise sales reached $1.35 billion against $1.22 billion a year earlier. Source
  • Comparable club sales rose 8.0%: Comparable net merchandise sales for the 54 clubs open more than 13 ½ months rose 8.0% for the 13 weeks to November 30, 2025. Source
  • Total revenues rose 9.9%: Total revenues were $1.38 billion against $1.26 billion, with membership income at $23.4 million against $20.2 million. Source

Currency effect on growth

  • Currency added $13.8 million: Foreign currency fluctuations added $13.8 million, or 1.1%, to net merchandise sales against the prior-year period. Source
  • Comparable growth 6.9% at constant currency: Comparable net merchandise sales at constant currency rose 6.9% for the 13 weeks, before the 1.1-point currency benefit. Source
  • Constant-currency sales growth was 9.5%: Net merchandise sales at constant currency rose 9.5% over the prior-year period. Source

“We believe that constant currency is a useful measure, indicating the actual growth of our operations.”

Pricesmart Inc., press release

Profit, EPS and EBITDA

  • Net income rose 7.3%: Net income was $40.2 million, or $1.29 per diluted share, against $37.4 million, or $1.21, a year earlier. Source
  • Operating income rose to $62.9 million: Operating income was $62.9 million against $58.3 million in the prior-year quarter. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA rose to $86.9 million: Adjusted EBITDA was $86.9 million, against $79.1 million a year earlier. Source
  • Interest expense rose, other expense fell: Interest expense was $4.4 million against $2.7 million; other expense, net fell to $5.8 million from $6.9 million. Source
  • Tax provision rose to $15.5 million: The provision for income taxes was $15.5 million against $13.5 million a year earlier. Source

Operating costs and expenses

  • Merchandise cost rose to $1.14 billion: Cost of goods sold for net merchandise sales was $1.14 billion against $1.03 billion a year earlier. Source
  • Warehouse club costs rose: Warehouse club and other operations expense was $131.8 million against $117.9 million; general and administrative was $49.3 million against $42.6 million. Source
  • Pre-opening costs stayed minimal: Pre-opening expenses were $2 thousand against $22 thousand a year earlier; loss on disposal of assets was $333 thousand against $352 thousand. Source

Balance sheet and funding

  • Inventory rose to $618.8 million: Merchandise inventories were $618.8 million at November 30, 2025, against $560.7 million at August 31, 2025. Source
  • Accounts payable rose to $571.6 million: Accounts payable were $571.6 million at November 30, 2025, against $506.9 million at August 31, 2025. Source
  • Cash fell; short-term investments rose: Cash and cash equivalents fell to $206.4 million from $241.0 million, while short-term investments rose to $114.2 million from $73.2 million. Source
  • Long-term debt declined slightly: Long-term debt, net of current portion, was $143.7 million against $147.9 million at August 31, 2025. Source

Club expansion plans

  • Tenth club planned in Costa Rica: The company has bought land for a club in Ciudad Quesada, about 47 miles northwest of San Jose, on a six-acre site, anticipated to open in fall 2026. Source
  • Jamaica club dates moved later: Montego Bay is now expected in fall 2026, previously summer 2026, and South Camp Road in winter 2026, previously fall 2026. Source
  • La Romana still set for spring: The La Romana club in the Dominican Republic remains planned for spring 2026, as in the prior release. Source
  • Club total to reach 60: Once the four new clubs open, the company will operate 60 warehouse clubs, up from 59 in the prior release. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Comparable net merchandise sales growth Source8.0% reported; 6.9% at constant currency
Merchandise inventories Source$618.8 million at November 30, 2025 (vs $560.7 million at August 31, 2025)
Warehouse clubs in operation Source56 at November 30, 2025 (54 a year earlier)

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Not stated: Management refers to three previously announced clubs and the four-club plan; no status is given. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.