greeksoup/ stock research

Public Storage: Q2 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q2 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 29 July 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 7 raised, 2 new, 1 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Core FFO per share declined: Core FFO per share was $4.17 for the quarter, down 2.6% from $4.28, while FFO per share rose 22.4% to $4.21. Source
  • Same Store NOI declined 2.2%: Same Store revenues fell 0.6% and net operating income fell 2.2% to $746,373 thousand, while six-month NOI fell 1.0%. Source
  • Gross margin before indirect costs fell: Same Store gross margin before indirect costs was 77.4% against 78.4%; after indirect costs it was 74.2% against 75.4%. Source
  • Same Store occupancy edged up: Same Store average occupancy was 92.5% against 92.3% for the quarter, and 92.0% for six months against 91.7%. Source
  • Combined portfolio size after merger: After the merger the company's portfolio exceeds 4,500 locations and 327 million square feet under the Public Storage brand. Source
  • PS Canada consideration and portfolio: The PS Canada purchase price is about $889 million of Public Storage OP units and $310 million of cash, for 68 properties and 5.3 million square feet. Source

“Public Storage’s second quarter results reflect the strength of our platform and the disciplined execution of our long-term strategy, allowing us to raise our outlook for the back half of the year,”

Tom Boyle, Chief Executive Officer

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Same Store revenue growth Source2026 full year(0.7)% to 0.3%Raised from (2.2)% to - %
Same Store net operating income growth Source2026 full year(2.0)% to (0.3)%Raised from (3.9)% to (0.5)%
Non-Same Store net operating income Source2026 full year$343,000 to $357,000Raised from $335,000 to $355,000
Core FFO per share Source2026 full year$16.75 to $17.05Raised from $16.35 to $17.00
Core FFO accretion from financing Source2026 full year$0.02New
NSA merger run-rate synergies Sourcewithin the next three to four years$110 million to $130 millionNew
NSA merger FFO accretion Sourceupon full realization of stabilized synergies$0.35 to $0.50 per share, annualizedKept
Remaining development costs Sourcenext 18 to 24 months$431.6 millionRaised from $415.7 million
Development and expansion deliveries Sourceprojects underway at June 30, 20264.0 million net rentable square feet at about $691.7 millionRaised from 3.5 million net rentable square feet at about $618.4 million
Same Store expense growth Source2026 full year2.0% to 3.0%Raised from 1.5% to 2.8%

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance raised: Full-year 2026 guidance raised for Same Store and Non-Same Store NOI and Core FFO per share, after April guidance was reaffirmed. Source
  • New guidance: Run-rate synergy target for the NSA merger, not included in the April release. Source
  • New: Agreement signed to acquire Public Storage Canada; the April release did not include it. Source
  • New: NSA merger moved from pending in April to closed, in an all-stock transaction. Source
  • New: Revolving credit facility replaced, with a new term loan and commercial paper program added. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Core FFO per share declined: Core FFO per share was $4.17 for the quarter, down 2.6% from $4.28, while FFO per share rose 22.4% to $4.21. Source
  • Diluted net income per share rose: Diluted net income per share was $2.55 against $1.76 a year earlier, a rise of 44.9% for the quarter. Source
  • Non-same store pool revenue and NOI grew: Revenues and NOI from the non-same store pool grew 25.6% and 21.5% in the quarter, and 25.2% and 24.3% for the six months. Source
  • Same Store NOI declined 2.2%: Same Store revenues fell 0.6% and net operating income fell 2.2% to $746,373 thousand, while six-month NOI fell 1.0%. Source

Segments and regions

  • Same Store pool covers 83%: The 2,755 Same Store Facilities hold 192.1 million net rentable square feet, about 83% of the U.S. consolidated portfolio. Source
  • Non-same store pool is 17%: The remaining 441 acquisition, development and expansion facilities, with 39.3 million square feet, are in lease-up and make up 17% of the portfolio. Source
  • Acquired and new facilities grew revenue: Acquired facilities produced $78,871 thousand of revenue against $57,561 thousand a year earlier; newly developed and expanded facilities produced $51,314 thousand against $44,382 thousand. Source

“2026 has been a very strategic and beneficial year in the capital markets for Public Storage, setting up our balance sheet and value creation engine for years to come,”

Joe Fisher, President and Chief Financial Officer

Costs

  • Direct costs rose 4.3%: Same Store direct cost of operations rose 4.3% to $227,671 thousand from $218,358 thousand a year earlier. Source
  • Property taxes and marketing rose: Property taxes rose 5.9% to $111,362 thousand and marketing rose 6.3% to $22,029 thousand, while on-site property manager payroll fell 1.8%. Source
  • Corporate transformation costs rose: Corporate transformation costs were $4,238 thousand for the quarter against $1,013 thousand, and $6,932 thousand for six months against $1,802 thousand. Source
  • CEO transition and severance costs: Executive severance and CEO transition costs were $5,095 thousand in the quarter and $7,662 thousand for the six months. Source
  • NSA transaction and integration costs: Transaction and integration costs for the NSA merger were $4,687 thousand in the quarter, against none in the prior-year quarter. Source
  • G&A and interest expense rose: General and administrative expense was $44,369 thousand against $25,727 thousand, and interest expense was $84,781 thousand against $71,609 thousand. Source

Margins and pricing

  • Gross margin before indirect costs fell: Same Store gross margin before indirect costs was 77.4% against 78.4%; after indirect costs it was 74.2% against 75.4%. Source
  • Platform direct margin cited at 78%: Management cited Same Store direct operating margins of 78%, compared with NSA’s historical margins of 70%. Source
  • Realized rent per occupied foot fell: Realized annual rental income per occupied square foot was $21.89 for the quarter against $22.06, down 0.8%. Source

“the power of our PS4.0 Value Creation Engine and the operational advantages of the PS Next Platform are on full display.”

Tom Boyle, Chief Executive Officer

Demand, occupancy and rents

  • Same Store occupancy edged up: Same Store average occupancy was 92.5% against 92.3% for the quarter, and 92.0% for six months against 91.7%. Source
  • Contract rent per occupied foot fell: At June 30, square foot occupancy was 92.4% against 91.9%, and annual contract rent per occupied square foot was $22.09 against $22.25. Source
  • Late charges and fees declined: Late charges and administrative fees in Same Store revenue were $33,809 thousand for the quarter, down 1.7% from $34,391 thousand. Source
  • Third-party managed facilities grew: The third-party management program added a net 22 facilities, bringing the total to 463, including 68 under construction. Source

Capital, cash and leverage

  • Year-to-date debt and equity activity: Management reported $5.9 billion of year-to-date debt capital markets activity and $6.0 billion of common share and unit issuance or committed issuance. Source
  • 5.00% senior notes issued in quarter: In the quarter the company completed $500 million of senior notes at a fixed 5.00% rate, maturing December 15, 2035. Source
  • $900 million notes after quarter-end: After quarter-end the company completed $900 million of senior notes at an effective rate of 4.855%. Source
  • Net debt to EBITDA declined to 2.9x: Net debt to EBITDA was 2.9x against 3.1x; net debt and preferred equity to EBITDA was 4.2x against 4.1x; EBITDA to fixed charges was 6.6x against 6.9x. Source
  • Forward sale agreements under ATM: Forward sale agreements under the ATM program cover 796,009 shares at a weighted average $326.32, expected to produce about $258 million. Source
  • Liquidity of about $3.8 billion: Liquidity was about $3.8 billion at June 30, from cash, undrawn credit capacity and expected retained cash flow; total indebtedness was $10.3 billion. Source

Strategy and investment

  • NSA merger exchange ratio: NSA shareholders received 0.1400 Public Storage common shares for each NSA common share in the all-stock merger. Source
  • NSA joint venture for 313 properties: A new joint venture holds 313 properties valued at about $3.3 billion; former NSA operating partnership unitholders hold about 80%, Public Storage 20%. Source
  • Combined portfolio size after merger: After the merger the company's portfolio exceeds 4,500 locations and 327 million square feet under the Public Storage brand. Source
  • PS Canada consideration and portfolio: The PS Canada purchase price is about $889 million of Public Storage OP units and $310 million of cash, for 68 properties and 5.3 million square feet. Source
  • Acquisitions in the quarter: Acquired 20 facilities for $222.5 million in the quarter; including subsequent activity, 44 facilities for $454.9 million year to date. Source
  • Development and expansion under way: At June 30, development covered 2.8 million net rentable square feet at $483.5 million; expansions covered 1.2 million square feet at $208.2 million. Source

Coming up, as management said on 29 July 2026

  • PS Canada closing expected: Management expects the PS Canada acquisition to close in the third quarter of 2026. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
FFO per share Source$4.21 for the quarter, up 22.4%
Core FFO per share Source$4.17 for the quarter, down 2.6%
Same Store average occupancy Source92.5% for the quarter
Same Store NOI growth Source(2.2)% for the quarter
Acquisitions Source20 facilities, $222.5 million, in the quarter
Net debt to EBITDA Source2.9x at June 30, 2026

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Not stated: Earlier expected close timing for the NSA merger; the merger has since closed.

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.