greeksoup/ stock research

Pursuit Attractions & Hospitality, Inc.: Q1 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q1 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 6 May 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 1 raised, 2 lowered, 8 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Record first quarter revenue growth: Revenue reached $51.6 million, up 37.4%. Management said growth primarily reflected demand across year-round iconic experiences, including Tabacón, acquired in July 2025. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA loss narrowed sharply: Adjusted EBITDA was negative $14.9 million against negative $17.5 million a year earlier. Margin was (28.8%) against (46.5%), a 17.7-point improvement. Source
  • Same-store yields rose: Same-store attraction effective ticket prices rose 5% and same-store lodging RevPAR rose 6%. Management attributed these yield gains to demand for its experiential infrastructure. Source
  • Flyover sale to Brogent: Pursuit agreed in January 2026 to sell Flyover Attractions to Brogent Technologies for about $78.4 million, roughly 15 times Flyover's 2025 Adjusted EBITDA contribution. Source
  • Growth capex guidance cut: Growth capex is now $70 million to $80 million, down from $88 million to $93 million, because cash outlay timing shifted. Total capex is $103 million to $114 million. Source
  • Net leverage 1.5x, under target: Total debt was $236.4 million and net leverage was 1.5x, up from 1.0x at year-end and below the 2.0x to 3.5x target. Pro forma for the Flyover sale, leverage is under 1x. Source
  • Buybacks reached $40.4 million: Pursuit repurchased $25.2 million of stock in the first quarter and $40.4 million in aggregate as of May 6, 2026, at an average price of $35.40 per share. Source

“We are delivering business growth through our relentless focus on team member and guest experience”

David Barry, Pursuit president and chief executive officer

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Revenue Sourcefull year 2026$465 at the mid-point including ~$8 from FlyoverKept
Adjusted EBITDA Sourcefull year 2026$123 to $133Kept
Growth excluding Flyover Sourcefull year 2026 versus 2025about 10% revenue and 14% Adjusted EBITDA growth at mid-pointKept
Maintenance capex Sourcefull year 2026$31 to $36Kept
Growth capex Sourcefull year 2026$70 to $80Lowered from $88 to $93
Total capex Sourcefull year 2026$103 to $114Lowered from $121 to $127
Multi-year growth projects Source2026 and beyondapproximately $200 million total commitmentKept
Tabacón acquisition contribution Sourcefull year 2026$7 million to $8 million incremental Adjusted EBITDAKept
Flyover contribution Sourcefull year 2026about $0.5 million Adjusted EBITDA, assuming sale closes May 2026Kept
Exchange rate assumption Sourcefull year 2026$0.73 Canadian dollar to U.S. dollarKept
Share repurchase authorization remaining Sourceas of May 6, 2026$59.6 millionRaised from $35.5 million remaining

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance kept: Revenue and Adjusted EBITDA guidance reaffirmed for full year 2026. Source
  • Guidance lowered: Growth capex range lowered to $70 million to $80 million from $88 million to $93 million; total capex lowered to $103 million to $114 million from $121 million to $127 million. Source
  • New: Board approved a $50 million increase to the share repurchase authorization on May 1, 2026. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Record first quarter revenue growth: Revenue reached $51.6 million, up 37.4%. Management said growth primarily reflected demand across year-round iconic experiences, including Tabacón, acquired in July 2025. Source
  • Net loss narrowed on deal costs: Net loss attributable to Pursuit was $24.9 million, against $31.1 million a year earlier; diluted loss per share was $(0.90) against $(1.11). Management attributed the improvement to lower deal costs and stronger revenue. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA loss narrowed sharply: Adjusted EBITDA was negative $14.9 million against negative $17.5 million a year earlier. Margin was (28.8%) against (46.5%), a 17.7-point improvement. Source
  • Adjusted loss per share little changed: Adjusted net loss was $26.2 million, or $(0.94) per share, against $26.9 million, or $(0.96). Management cited higher Adjusted EBITDA, partly offset by smaller seasonal losses allocated to noncontrolling interests. Source

Demand, yields and Tabacón

  • Same-store yields rose: Same-store attraction effective ticket prices rose 5% and same-store lodging RevPAR rose 6%. Management attributed these yield gains to demand for its experiential infrastructure. Source
  • Tabacón results exceeded expectations: Management said Tabacón's performance exceeded expectations on RevPAR and attraction visitor growth, and that this reinforced the company's acquisition strategy. Source
  • Peak season bookings described as positive: Management reaffirmed full-year 2026 growth guidance, citing sustained demand for experiential travel in iconic destinations and positive booking pace for peak season. Source

“we’re investing in ourselves through low-risk growth investments in well-instrumented businesses”

David Barry, Pursuit president and chief executive officer

Costs, margins and tax

  • Operating expenses rose with volume: Operating expenses rose $7.3 million, or 20.9%, mainly on variable costs tied to higher transaction volumes and revenue, plus other inflationary cost increases. Source
  • SG&A fell on lower transaction costs: SG&A fell $1.5 million, or 7.1%, because prior-year transaction-related costs were $4.9 million higher. Labor, information technology and Tabacón added partly offsetting costs. Source
  • Effective tax rate eased: The effective tax rate was 4.7% against 5.6%. Management attributed the change to improved United States results, Tabacón's inclusion, and an added valuation allowance tied to the Flyover sale. Source

Flyover sale and portfolio

  • Flyover sale to Brogent: Pursuit agreed in January 2026 to sell Flyover Attractions to Brogent Technologies for about $78.4 million, roughly 15 times Flyover's 2025 Adjusted EBITDA contribution. Source
  • Flyover 2025 contribution cited: Flyover contributed $38.6 million of 2025 revenue and $5.2 million of Adjusted EBITDA. The 2026 guidance assumes the sale closes in May 2026. Source
  • Sale proceeds to cut revolver debt: Management said proceeds will reduce revolver debt and be reinvested in high-return organic growth projects and strategic acquisitions. Source

“We are reaffirming our full year revenue and Adjusted EBITDA guidance based on our solid first quarter”

David Barry, Pursuit president and chief executive officer

Capital investment pipeline

  • Growth capex guidance cut: Growth capex is now $70 million to $80 million, down from $88 million to $93 million, because cash outlay timing shifted. Total capex is $103 million to $114 million. Source
  • Maintenance capex guided at 7%: Maintenance capex is $31 million to $36 million, about 7% of revenue at the mid-point, against $33.4 million in 2025. Source
  • Named projects subject to approvals: Named 2026 projects, subject to approvals, include Jasper SkyTram, Banff Gondola, the Denali relaunch, Forest Park Hotel, Grouse Mountain Lodge and Lobstick Lodge. Source
  • Returns expected from 2028: Management expects an effective Adjusted EBITDA multiple below 7x by 2030 from these investments, with outsized organic growth beginning in 2028. Source

Cash, debt and buybacks

  • Liquidity at $170.3 million: Liquidity was $170.3 million: $35.4 million of cash plus $134.9 million available on the $300 million revolver. Balances include Flyover amounts held for sale. Source
  • Net leverage 1.5x, under target: Total debt was $236.4 million and net leverage was 1.5x, up from 1.0x at year-end and below the 2.0x to 3.5x target. Pro forma for the Flyover sale, leverage is under 1x. Source
  • Buybacks reached $40.4 million: Pursuit repurchased $25.2 million of stock in the first quarter and $40.4 million in aggregate as of May 6, 2026, at an average price of $35.40 per share. Source
  • Repurchase authorization raised $50 million: The board approved the increase on May 1, 2026, leaving $59.6 million available for future repurchases. Source

Strategy and Vision 2030

  • Flyover sale sharpens focus: Management said the Flyover sale further sharpens focus on core iconic sightseeing attractions and destination-anchored hospitality. Source
  • Low-risk investment in existing businesses: Management described investing in well-instrumented businesses to improve guest experience, which it said drives profitability. Source
  • Acquisitions and buybacks both pursued: Management said it continues to pursue acquisitions in iconic locations while repurchasing stock opportunistically. Source

Coming up, as management said on 6 May 2026

  • Flyover sale expected to close: Management expects the Flyover sale to close in May 2026, subject to regulatory approvals and customary closing conditions. Source
  • Denali relaunch when road reopens: Management plans to reintroduce the Denali Backcountry Adventure experience when road access reopens in 2027. Source
  • Organic growth expected from 2028: Management said outsized organic growth from the projects is expected to begin in 2028 as certain projects are completed. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Same-store attraction effective ticket price growth Source5%
Same-store lodging RevPAR growth Source6%

Risks management discussed

  • Operational: Growth capex timing depends on approvals and planning still in progress, which management cited in lowering the range. Source
  • Regulatory: Completion of the Flyover sale depends on regulatory approvals and customary closing conditions. Source
  • Operational: Labor expense rose $3.2 million and other variable costs rose with transaction volume, lifting operating expenses. Source
  • Demand: The first quarter is seasonally slow, and management noted the net loss for that period on this basis. Source
  • Financial: Management said the Adjusted EBITDA guidance is not reconciled to GAAP, and unavailable items could significantly affect GAAP results. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Not stated: Management said the final Woodland Wing phase is to be completed ahead of the 2026 peak summer season. Source
  • Not stated: The first phase of the Grouse Mountain Lodge renovation is to be completed in 2026. Source
  • Not stated: Management said the company continues to execute against its Vision 2030 strategy. Source
  • Not stated: The prior release said the sale was expected to close in spring 2026; this release says May 2026. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.