greeksoup/ stock research

Proto Labs Inc.: Q1 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q1 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 1 May 2026: press release. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Record revenue rose 10.4%: Revenue was $139.3 million, up 10.4% from $126.2 million. Excluding currency effects, growth was 8.7%, as currency reduced revenue by $2.2 million. Source
  • Net income rose to $8.1 million: GAAP net income was $8.1 million, or $0.33 per diluted share, against $3.6 million, or $0.15. Non-GAAP net income was $13.1 million, or $0.54 per diluted share. Source
  • CNC machining grew fastest: CNC machining revenue was $63.2 million, up 19.7%, or 17.6% excluding currency effects. It accounted for the largest dollar increase among service lines. Source
  • Revenue per customer contact rose: Customer contacts were lower than a year earlier, while revenue per customer contact increased 20.4% year over year. Source
  • Non-GAAP gross margin reached 46.2%: Non-GAAP gross margin was 46.2% of revenue, against 44.8% a year earlier. GAAP gross margin was 45.6%, against 44.1%. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA margin reached 16.3%: Adjusted EBITDA was $22.8 million, or 16.3% of revenue, against $17.4 million, or 13.8%. EBITDA margin was 13.0%, against 10.8%. Source
  • Operating cash flow was $17.5 million: Net cash provided by operating activities was $17.5 million, against $18.4 million a year earlier. Changes in operating assets and liabilities reduced cash by $3.9 million. Source
  • Cash and investments totaled $158.0 million: Cash and cash equivalents were $124.0 million at March 31, 2026, with short-term and long-term marketable securities of $12.3 million and $21.7 million. Source

“Protolabs started 2026 very strong, delivering another record revenue quarter.”

Suresh Krishna, President and Chief Executive Officer

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Revenue growth Sourcefiscal year 20266% to 8%
Revenue Sourcesecond quarter of 2026$140.0 million to $148.0 million
GAAP diluted EPS Sourcesecond quarter of 2026$0.29 to $0.37
Non-GAAP diluted EPS Sourcesecond quarter of 2026$0.50 to $0.58
Non-GAAP adjustments per share Sourcesecond quarter of 20260.16, 0.03, 0.02 and 0.00 per share (low and high)

Results and growth drivers

  • Record revenue rose 10.4%: Revenue was $139.3 million, up 10.4% from $126.2 million. Excluding currency effects, growth was 8.7%, as currency reduced revenue by $2.2 million. Source
  • Net income rose to $8.1 million: GAAP net income was $8.1 million, or $0.33 per diluted share, against $3.6 million, or $0.15. Non-GAAP net income was $13.1 million, or $0.54 per diluted share. Source
  • Operating income rose to $9.8 million: Income from operations was $9.8 million, against $4.5 million. Non-GAAP operating income was $15.4 million, against $9.4 million. Source

Segments and regions

  • CNC machining grew fastest: CNC machining revenue was $63.2 million, up 19.7%, or 17.6% excluding currency effects. It accounted for the largest dollar increase among service lines. Source
  • Injection molding grew 4.8%: Injection molding revenue was $51.1 million, up 4.8%, or 3.5% excluding currency effects. Source
  • 3D printing was nearly flat: 3D printing revenue was $20.5 million, up 1.3%, and down 0.5% excluding currency effects. Sheet metal revenue was $4.4 million, up 3.3%. Source
  • United States growth exceeded Europe: United States revenue rose 11.8% to $112.1 million. Europe revenue rose 4.9% to $27.2 million on a GAAP basis, but fell 3.4% excluding currency effects. Source

“First quarter results reflect the strength of our operating model, delivering record revenue alongside improved profitability,”

Dan Schumacher, Chief Financial Officer

Customers and demand

  • Revenue per customer contact rose: Customer contacts were lower than a year earlier, while revenue per customer contact increased 20.4% year over year. Source
  • Customer contacts defined by orders: The company counts customer contacts as people who place an order that ships and is invoiced within the period, including developers, engineers and procurement staff. Source
  • Management cited demand for services: Management attributed the quarter's results to demand for its digital manufacturing services, and to disciplined execution across the business. Source

Costs, margins and profitability

  • Non-GAAP gross margin reached 46.2%: Non-GAAP gross margin was 46.2% of revenue, against 44.8% a year earlier. GAAP gross margin was 45.6%, against 44.1%. Source
  • Operating expenses increased $2.6 million: Total operating expenses were $53.8 million, against $51.2 million. Marketing and sales rose to $24.8 million; research and development and general and administrative were little changed. Source
  • Restructuring costs recorded this quarter: Restructuring and transformation costs were $1.4 million, compared with none a year earlier. The company excludes these costs from its non-GAAP results. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA margin reached 16.3%: Adjusted EBITDA was $22.8 million, or 16.3% of revenue, against $17.4 million, or 13.8%. EBITDA margin was 13.0%, against 10.8%. Source
  • Investment continues in strategic pillars: The CFO said the company is continuing to invest in its strategic pillars and transformational initiatives, alongside the profitability results reported. Source

“These results reflect strong demand for Protolabs' digital manufacturing services, and disciplined execution across the business,”

Suresh Krishna, President and Chief Executive Officer

Cash flow and shareholder returns

  • Operating cash flow was $17.5 million: Net cash provided by operating activities was $17.5 million, against $18.4 million a year earlier. Changes in operating assets and liabilities reduced cash by $3.9 million. Source
  • Capital spending rose to $3.5 million: Purchases of property, equipment and other capital assets were $3.5 million, against $1.3 million. Proceeds from asset sales were $1.3 million. Source
  • No share repurchases this quarter: The company made no repurchases of common stock in the first quarter of 2026, against $20.9 million a year earlier. Shares withheld for tax obligations totaled $2.9 million. Source

Balance sheet and share count

  • Cash and investments totaled $158.0 million: Cash and cash equivalents were $124.0 million at March 31, 2026, with short-term and long-term marketable securities of $12.3 million and $21.7 million. Source
  • Receivables rose to $85.6 million: Accounts receivable, net rose from $79.0 million at December 31, 2025. Inventory was $14.9 million at March 31, 2026. Source
  • Diluted share count declined slightly: Diluted shares used for net income per share were 24,287,260, against 24,435,844 a year earlier. Basic shares were 23,835,612. Source

Non-GAAP measures and reconciliation

  • Management uses non-GAAP measures: Management and the board use non-GAAP measures to evaluate performance and trends, and in determining executive and senior management incentive compensation. Source
  • Non-GAAP adds back stock compensation: Non-GAAP net income adds back stock-based compensation of $3.2 million, amortization of $0.9 million and restructuring costs of $1.4 million, less $0.6 million of income tax effects. Source
  • Non-GAAP tax rates differ from GAAP: Non-GAAP tax rates differ from GAAP rates due to the mix of domestic and foreign jurisdictions and removal of stock-based compensation tax benefits in the period. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Customer contacts Source19,826 in Q1 2026, against 21,627 in Q1 2025
Revenue per customer contact Source$7,028 in Q1 2026, against $5,836 in Q1 2025

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.