greeksoup/ stock research

Proto Labs Inc.: Q4 FY2025 earnings call

What management said about Q4 FY2025, from the documents filed with the SEC on 6 February 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 6 new. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Record fourth quarter revenue: Fourth quarter revenue was $136.5 million, against $121.8 million a year earlier, which the company reported as a record. Source
  • Net income positive against last year's loss: Fourth quarter net income was $6.0 million, or $0.25 per diluted share, against a net loss of $0.4 million a year earlier. Source
  • Record full-year revenue: Full-year revenue was $533.1 million, up 6.4%, which the company described as a record. Source
  • CNC Machining grew 25.0% in quarter: CNC Machining revenue grew 25.0% year-over-year in the fourth quarter; the company also reported a 23.2% rise in revenue per customer contact. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA margin lower for year: Adjusted EBITDA was $19.9 million in the fourth quarter (14.6% of revenue), against $16.9 million; full-year $78.1 million (14.7%), against $78.3 million (15.6%). Source
  • Organization aligned around four pillars: The company aligned its organization around four strategic pillars: elevate customer experience, accelerate innovation, expand production, and drive operational efficiency. Source
  • Organizational changes underway: The CEO said the organizational and operational changes underway are intended to position the company for faster growth and improved profitability over time. Source

“2026 is a pivotal year of transformation and acceleration as we establish the foundation to execute our long-term strategic pillars”

Suresh Krishna, President and Chief Executive Officer

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Revenue growth SourceFiscal year 20266% to 8%New
Revenue SourceFirst quarter 2026$130.0 million to $138.0 millionNew
Diluted net income per share (GAAP) SourceFirst quarter 2026$0.17 to $0.25New
GAAP diluted net income per share (reconciliation table) SourceFirst quarter 2026$0.18 to $0.26New
Non-GAAP diluted net income per share SourceFirst quarter 2026$0.36 to $0.44New
Per-share add-backs to GAAP net income SourceFirst quarter 2026Stock-based compensation $0.12; amortization $0.03; restructuring and transformation $0.02New

What changed from last quarter

  • New guidance: First guidance for fiscal 2026 revenue growth, given as 6% to 8%. The prior release gave only a fourth quarter 2025 range. Source
  • New guidance: Quarterly guidance moved to the first quarter of 2026, covering revenue and GAAP and non-GAAP diluted net income per share. The prior release covered the fourth quarter of 2025. Source
  • New: The company says it aligned the organization around four strategic pillars. The prior release described strategy as delivering custom parts across the product lifecycle. Source
  • New: A restructuring and transformation costs line appears this quarter at $0.7 million and is added back in non-GAAP results. The prior release had no such line. Source
  • New: The CFO said the company is implementing targeted changes to improve efficiency. The prior release did not describe these changes. Source

Quarter and full-year results

  • Record fourth quarter revenue: Fourth quarter revenue was $136.5 million, against $121.8 million a year earlier, which the company reported as a record. Source
  • Net income positive against last year's loss: Fourth quarter net income was $6.0 million, or $0.25 per diluted share, against a net loss of $0.4 million a year earlier. Source
  • Non-GAAP net income rose: Fourth quarter non-GAAP net income was $10.7 million, against $9.4 million a year earlier; full-year non-GAAP net income was $40.2 million, against $41.2 million. Source
  • Record full-year revenue: Full-year revenue was $533.1 million, up 6.4%, which the company described as a record. Source
  • Full-year net income higher: Full-year net income was $21.2 million, or $0.88 per diluted share, against $16.6 million, or $0.66, in 2024. Source
  • Operating cash generation fell: Net cash provided by operating activities was $74.5 million for 2025, against $77.8 million in 2024. Source

Segments and regions

  • CNC Machining grew 25.0% in quarter: CNC Machining revenue grew 25.0% year-over-year in the fourth quarter; the company also reported a 23.2% rise in revenue per customer contact. Source
  • Injection molding declined for year: Injection Molding revenue was $191.5 million for 2025, down 1.4% (1.9% excluding currency). Source
  • United States revenue rose 15.9%: United States revenue was $112.0 million in the fourth quarter, up 15.9%. Source
  • Europe revenue declined in quarter: Europe revenue was $24.5 million in the fourth quarter, down 2.6% (down 8.1% excluding currency). Source

“I'm confident in our ability to execute with speed, discipline, and innovation as we deliver long-term value for customers and shareholders.”

Suresh Krishna, President and Chief Executive Officer

Products and customers

  • Factory and Network both grew for year: Full-year revenue through the Factory was $416.9 million, up 4.1%; through the Network it was $116.2 million, up 15.7%. Source
  • CNC Machining up 17.6% for year: Full-year CNC Machining revenue grew 17.6%, and revenue per customer contact rose 13.3%. Source
  • Sheet Metal revenue grew: Sheet Metal revenue was $4.4 million in the fourth quarter, up from $4.0 million; full-year revenue was $17.2 million, against $15.3 million. Source

Costs and margins

  • Gross margin rose in quarter: Non-GAAP gross margin was 44.8% in the fourth quarter, against 43.4%; full-year non-GAAP gross margin was 45.1%, against 45.2%. Source
  • Operating margin up in quarter, down for year: Non-GAAP operating margin was 9.1% in the fourth quarter, against 7.6%, and 8.8% for 2025, against 9.2%. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA margin lower for year: Adjusted EBITDA was $19.9 million in the fourth quarter (14.6% of revenue), against $16.9 million; full-year $78.1 million (14.7%), against $78.3 million (15.6%). Source
  • Restructuring and exit costs booked: The fourth quarter included $0.7 million of restructuring and transformation costs and $0.2 million of costs related to exit and disposal activities. Source
  • Marketing and G&A expenses rose: Marketing and sales expense was $25.3 million in the fourth quarter, against $23.0 million; general and administrative was $17.1 million, against $15.2 million. Source

Capital, cash and shareholder returns

  • Share repurchases fell for year: Repurchases of common stock were $43.0 million in 2025, against $60.3 million in 2024; shares withheld for tax obligations were $3.4 million. Source
  • Capital spending rose for year: Purchases of property, equipment and other capital assets were $14.8 million in 2025, against $9.2 million in 2024. Source
  • Cash and investments balance reported: The cash and investments balance was $142.4 million at December 31, 2025. Source
  • Cash and equivalents increased: Cash and cash equivalents were $110.8 million at December 31, 2025, against $89.1 million at December 31, 2024. Source

Strategy and investment

  • Organization aligned around four pillars: The company aligned its organization around four strategic pillars: elevate customer experience, accelerate innovation, expand production, and drive operational efficiency. Source
  • Customer experience pillar: The customer experience pillar aims to remove friction across the customer journey and increase revenue per customer. Source
  • Innovation pillar targets faster releases: The innovation pillar aims to reaccelerate innovation across core manufacturing services, with an accelerated pace of new releases. Source
  • Production expansion customer-led: The production pillar takes a customer-led approach, prioritizing the right customers, applications, and capabilities. Source
  • Efficiency pillar targets margins: The efficiency pillar aims to expand Factory and Network gross margins and capture operating expense leverage, reallocating resources to priority growth initiatives. Source

People and leadership

  • CEO transition costs in year: Full-year results included $1.4 million of CEO transition costs, shown in the non-GAAP reconciliation. Source
  • Organizational changes underway: The CEO said the organizational and operational changes underway are intended to position the company for faster growth and improved profitability over time. Source
  • Efficiency-focused changes through 2026: The CFO said the company is implementing targeted changes to improve efficiency and build a more scalable operating model. Source

Coming up, as management said on 6 February 2026

  • Production expansion starts with key customers: The company plans to begin production expansion with its most strategic customers and scale over time. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Customer contacts, fourth quarter Source19,621
Customer contacts, full year Source48,415
Revenue per customer contact, fourth quarter Source$6,956
Revenue per customer contact, full year Source$11,012

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.