greeksoup/ stock research

Progress Software (PRGS) Q3 FY2025 earnings: revenue $250 million, up 39.8% on the year

Progress Software Corp. (PRGS) reported revenue of $250 million for Q3 FY2025, the quarter ended 31 August 2025, up 39.8% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was $19 million, down 31.8% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $0.44. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 29 September 2025.

Revenue$250 millionup 39.8%
Net income$19 milliondown 31.8%
Diluted EPS$0.44
QuarterQ3 FY2025ended 31 August 2025

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ3 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2024Change on the year
Revenue250237179+39.8%
Cost of revenue47.547.329.1+63.6%
Gross profit202190150+35.2%
Gross margin81.0%80.1%83.7%
Operating income43.938.640.3+8.7%
Operating margin17.6%16.3%22.6%
Interest expense17.718.16.8+162.2%
Pre-tax income26.219.934.3-23.6%
Income tax6.82.85.8+16.8%
Effective tax rate25.9%14.3%17.0%
Net income19.417.028.5-31.8%
Net margin7.8%7.2%15.9%
Diluted EPS$0.44$0.39$0.65-32.3%
$ million except per share.
Read moreFree cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ3 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2024Change on the year
Operating cash flow73.430.057.7+27.4%
Capital expenditure1.10.51.1-0.8%
Free cash flow72.429.556.6+27.9%
Free cash flow margin29.0%12.4%31.7%
Cash from investing-20.5-0.5-1.1n/a
Cash from financing-57.7-59.2-17.5n/a
Depreciation and amortisation38.738.221.7+78.2%
Share-based compensation16.016.710.6+51.3%
Buybacks15.020.014.3+4.7%
Dividends paid0.00.37.7n/a
Dividend per share$0.00$0.00$0.17n/a
Diluted shares, weighted44m44m44m+0.0%
Shares outstanding at period end43m43m43m+0.0%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ3 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2024Change on the year
Shareholders' equity478453426+12.2%
Debt1,4191,458795+78.5%
Operating lease liabilities22.722.58.6+164.1%
Other liabilities502480390+28.6%
Total liabilities and equity2,4222,4141,620+49.5%
Fixed assets13.112.512.6+4.5%
Goodwill1,3091,294833+57.2%
Intangible assets619651285+117.5%
Cash and equivalents99.0102233-57.5%
Receivables15114087.7+72.7%
Other assets230215169+35.4%
Total assets2,4222,4141,620+49.5%

Questions

What was Progress Software's revenue in Q3 FY2025?

Progress Software (PRGS) reported revenue of $250 million for Q3 FY2025, the quarter ended 31 August 2025, up 39.8% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Progress Software earn in Q3 FY2025?

Net income for Q3 FY2025 was $19 million, down 31.8% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $0.44.

When did Progress Software report Q3 FY2025 results?

Progress Software filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 31 August 2025 with the SEC on 29 September 2025.

Quarterly results, the last 12 quarters

Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026Q3 FY2026
Revenue177185175179215238237250253248253246
Cost of revenue33.732.832.129.136.546.247.347.546.543.944.942.5
Gross profit143152143150178192190202206204209204
Gross margin81%82%82%84%83%81%80%81%82%82%82%83%
Operating income22.535.027.140.321.532.438.643.938.446.545.246.5
Operating margin13%19%16%23%10%14%16%18%15%19%18%19%
Interest expense7.97.37.06.810.918.418.117.716.515.215.916.9
Pre-tax income14.227.620.134.312.213.319.926.222.330.328.829.5
Tax rate-8%18%20%17%91%18%14%26%-16%25%27%23%
Net income15.322.616.228.51.110.917.019.425.722.821.122.8
Net margin9%12%9%16%1%5%7%8%10%9%8%9%
Diluted EPS$0.34$0.51$0.37$0.65$0.03$0.24$0.39$0.44$0.59$0.53$0.50$0.55
Operating cash flow33.270.563.757.719.768.930.073.462.898.678.888.0
Capital expenditure2.40.31.01.12.91.30.51.12.92.71.91.7
Free cash flow30.870.262.756.616.867.729.572.459.995.977.086.3
Buybacks4.022.549.914.30.030.120.015.040.020.434.716.9
Dividends paid7.98.28.07.77.60.40.30.00.10.20.20.0
Shares outstanding44m44m43m43m43m43m43m43m42m42m41m41m
Filing10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS and diluted share count are from the company's results press release for that quarter, used where the release gives the same revenue and net income as the table. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

Source

10-Q for the period ended 31 August 2025, filed 29 September 2025, accession 0000876167-25-000143: the filing on EDGAR. All of Progress Software Corp.'s filings: EDGAR company page.

The same record on your computer

GreekSoup is also a free program for your own computer. It reads these same filings for the names you follow, refreshed as they land, with no account. One pasted line installs it.

Install