greeksoup/ stock research

Plexus Corp.: Q2 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q2 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 29 April 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 1 lowered, 8 new. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Revenue rose 19% year over year: Revenue was $1.164 billion, up 19% from $980 million a year earlier and up from $1.070 billion in the first quarter. Management said it exceeded the guidance range. Source
  • Non-GAAP EPS exceeded guidance: Non-GAAP diluted EPS was $2.05, against $1.66 a year earlier. GAAP diluted EPS was $1.82, against $1.41. Non-GAAP operating margin was 6.0%, at the high end of guidance. Source
  • 30 programs won, $355M annualized: The company won 30 manufacturing programs in the quarter, $355 million in annualized revenue when fully ramped. The first quarter had 22 programs and $283 million. Source
  • Top 10 customers reached 54%: Top 10 customers were 54% of revenue, up 2 percentage points from the first quarter and up 3 percentage points from a year earlier. Source
  • Third-quarter demand expected to improve: Management anticipates continued strong performance in the third quarter, citing program ramps, improved end-market demand and a sustained focus on operational efficiency. Source
  • Cash cycle improved to 64 days: The annualized cash cycle was 64 days, down 5 days from 69 in the first quarter. Inventory days fell to 120 from 124. Management described the improvement as better than expected. Source
  • Free cash flow was $16.0 million: Operating cash flow was $28.5 million and capital expenditures were $12.5 million, giving free cash flow of $16.0 million. The first quarter had negative free cash flow of $50.6 million. Source
  • Working capital investment to rise: Management said it is increasing working capital investment to support accelerating revenue growth, while keeping cash cycle days consistent with recent performance. Source

“Our momentum is accelerating broadly. For the fiscal second quarter, we increased revenue significantly year-over-year, delivered record manufacturing wins, expanded our efficiency efforts and generated robust profitability.”

Todd Kelsey, President and Chief Executive Officer

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Revenue Sourcethird quarter of fiscal 2026 (ending July 4, 2026)$1.200 billion to $1.250 billionNew
Revenue growth Sourcethird quarter of fiscal 20265% sequential and 20% year-over-year at the midpointNew
GAAP operating margin Sourcethird quarter of fiscal 20264.1% to 4.5%New
GAAP diluted EPS Sourcethird quarter of fiscal 2026$1.25 to $1.41New
Stock-based compensation, GAAP EPS basis Sourcethird quarter of fiscal 2026$0.77 per diluted shareNew
Stock-based compensation, operating margin Sourcethird quarter of fiscal 2026approximately 180 bpsNew
Non-GAAP operating margin Sourcethird quarter of fiscal 20265.9% to 6.3%New
Non-GAAP EPS Sourcethird quarter of fiscal 2026$2.02 to $2.18New
Free cash flow Sourcefiscal 2026$50 to $75 millionLowered from approximately $100 million

What changed from last quarter

  • New guidance: Third-quarter fiscal 2026 guidance was initiated: revenue $1.200 billion to $1.250 billion, GAAP diluted EPS $1.25 to $1.41, non-GAAP EPS $2.02 to $2.18. Source
  • Guidance raised: Fiscal 2026 revenue growth expectation moved from the 9% to 12% goal to mid-teens or greater. Source
  • Guidance lowered: Fiscal 2026 free cash flow expectation moved from approximately $100 million, reconfirmed in the first-quarter release, to $50 to $75 million. Source
  • New: The company reported a new engagement in data center power solutions among the quarter's program wins. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Revenue rose 19% year over year: Revenue was $1.164 billion, up 19% from $980 million a year earlier and up from $1.070 billion in the first quarter. Management said it exceeded the guidance range. Source
  • Non-GAAP EPS exceeded guidance: Non-GAAP diluted EPS was $2.05, against $1.66 a year earlier. GAAP diluted EPS was $1.82, against $1.41. Non-GAAP operating margin was 6.0%, at the high end of guidance. Source
  • Gross margin rose to 10.2%: Gross profit was $119.2 million, and gross margin was 10.2%, against 9.9% in the first quarter and 10.0% a year earlier. GAAP operating margin was 5.3%. Source

Segments and regions

  • Asia-Pacific and Americas grew: Asia-Pacific revenue was $652 million, against $587 million a year earlier. Americas was $397 million, against $295 million. EMEA was $116 million, against $103 million. Source
  • Healthcare and industrial each 41%: Industrial revenue was $479 million, 41% of total. Healthcare/Life Sciences was $473 million, 41%, down from 43% in the first quarter. Source
  • Aerospace/Defense revenue rose: Aerospace/Defense revenue was $212 million, 18% of total, up from $178 million in the first quarter and $172 million a year earlier. Source

“We are strategically increasing working capital investments in support of accelerating revenue growth, with an expectation to maintain cash cycle days consistent with our recent performance.”

Patrick Jermain, Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer

Products, programs and customers

  • 30 programs won, $355M annualized: The company won 30 manufacturing programs in the quarter, $355 million in annualized revenue when fully ramped. The first quarter had 22 programs and $283 million. Source
  • Wins span defense, medical and data center: Wins included broad-based aerospace and defense programs, share gains in surgical and imaging platforms, a new data center power solutions engagement, and share gains in semiconductor capital equipment. Source
  • Top 10 customers reached 54%: Top 10 customers were 54% of revenue, up 2 percentage points from the first quarter and up 3 percentage points from a year earlier. Source

Costs and operating expenses

  • Selling and admin costs rose: Selling and administrative expenses were $57.3 million, up from $49.0 million a year earlier. Operating income was $61.8 million, up from $48.8 million. Source
  • Stock-based compensation excluded from non-GAAP: Non-GAAP results exclude stock-based compensation, which was $0.23 per diluted share in the quarter and about 70 basis points of operating margin. Source

“Leveraging this momentum, and our excellent financial performance year to date, we now expect Plexus to deliver mid-teens or greater fiscal 2026 revenue growth, with robust operating performance.”

Todd Kelsey, President and Chief Executive Officer

Demand and the order book

  • Funnel of qualified manufacturing prospects expanded: Management said that alongside the program wins it expanded its qualified manufacturing funnel. Source
  • Third-quarter demand expected to improve: Management anticipates continued strong performance in the third quarter, citing program ramps, improved end-market demand and a sustained focus on operational efficiency. Source

Cash, working capital and returns

  • Cash cycle improved to 64 days: The annualized cash cycle was 64 days, down 5 days from 69 in the first quarter. Inventory days fell to 120 from 124. Management described the improvement as better than expected. Source
  • Free cash flow was $16.0 million: Operating cash flow was $28.5 million and capital expenditures were $12.5 million, giving free cash flow of $16.0 million. The first quarter had negative free cash flow of $50.6 million. Source
  • Working capital investment to rise: Management said it is increasing working capital investment to support accelerating revenue growth, while keeping cash cycle days consistent with recent performance. Source
  • Buybacks of $20.6 million: The company repurchased $20.6 million of shares at an average of $189.22 under the 2026 program, leaving $42.0 million of the $100.0 million authorization. Source
  • Return above cost of capital: ROIC was 13.8% against a weighted average cost of capital of 9.0%, giving an economic return of 4.8%. First-quarter ROIC was 13.2%. Source

Strategy and investment

  • Focus on quality and delivery: Management said the company's focus on quality and delivery is shaping its decision-making and sustaining momentum. Source
  • Capital spending down from first quarter: Capital expenditures were $12.5 million in the second quarter, down from $35.2 million in the first quarter. Six-month payments for property, plant and equipment were $47.7 million.

People, footprint and leadership

  • No restructuring charges this quarter: No restructuring charges were recorded this quarter. The prior-year six months included $4.7 million of severance costs in EMEA and AMER. Source
  • Team of over 20,000 across 27 facilities: The company describes a global team of over 20,000 members across 27 facilities. Source
  • Commentary from CEO and CFO: Todd Kelsey, President and Chief Executive Officer, and Patrick Jermain, Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer, provided the quarter's commentary. The documents describe no leadership change. Source

Coming up, as management said on 29 April 2026

  • Third-quarter guidance period closes: The third-quarter guidance covers the fiscal quarter ending July 4, 2026. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Aerospace/Defense revenue Source$212 million (18%)
Healthcare/Life Sciences revenue Source$473 million (41%)
Industrial revenue Source$479 million (41%)
Gross margin Source10.2%
Days in inventory Source120 days

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Ahead: Management stated revenue exceeded the second-quarter guidance range of $1.110 billion to $1.150 billion. Source
  • Met: Management stated non-GAAP operating margin of 6.0% met the high end of the 5.6% to 6.0% guidance. Source
  • Ahead: Management stated non-GAAP EPS of $2.05 exceeded the $1.80 to $1.95 guidance range. Source
  • Ahead: Management described the 5-day sequential cash cycle improvement to 64 days as better than expected. Source
  • Ahead: Management said the $16.0 million of free cash flow surpassed its projections. Source
  • Not stated: The first-quarter release reconfirmed about $100 million; this release gives $50 to $75 million instead.
  • Not stated: The first-quarter release said the company saw potential to meet or exceed the high end of the 9% to 12% goal; this release says mid-teens or greater.

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.