greeksoup/ stock research

Phinia Inc.: Q2 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q2 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 30 July 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 1 raised, 3 lowered. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Net sales rose 5.6% to $940M: Net sales were $940 million, up 5.6% from $890 million a year earlier. Excluding currency and the SEM acquisition, sales rose $11 million or 1.2%, mainly from Americas volumes, partly offset by tariff recoveries. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA rose $4M to $130M: Adjusted EBITDA was $130 million, up $4 million, driven by net tariff refunds and the SEM acquisition. Higher variable and stock-based compensation partly offset the gain. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA margin fell 40 bps: Adjusted EBITDA margin was 13.8%, down 40 basis points, as employee-related costs and product mix more than offset the benefit of tariff recoveries. Source
  • Adjusted free cash flow rose to $74M: Adjusted free cash flow was $74 million, up $54 million from the second quarter of 2025, attributed to inventory optimization, working capital discipline and lower capital expenditures. Source
  • Agreement to acquire stoba Group: The company signed a definitive agreement on June 30, 2026 to acquire the stoba Group, a technology partner in high-precision components and customized manufacturing. Source

“We delivered another quarter of strong performance, with sales growth across our business and higher adjusted EBITDA year-over-year.”

Brady Ericson, President and Chief Executive Officer

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Net sales Sourcefull year 2026$3.57 billion to $3.67 billion
Net earnings Sourcefull year 2026$155 million to $180 millionLowered from $165 million to $195 million
Adjusted EBITDA Sourcefull year 2026$485 million to $515 million
Net earnings margin Sourcefull year 20264.3% to 4.9%Lowered from 4.7% to 5.2%
Adjusted EBITDA margin Sourcefull year 202613.5% to 14.1%Lowered from 13.7% to 14.3%
Adjusted free cash flow Sourcefull year 2026$210 million to $250 millionRaised from $200 million to $240 million
Adjusted tax rate Sourcefull year 202630% to 33%

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance lowered: Full-year net earnings range was lowered to $155 million to $180 million from $165 million to $195 million. Source
  • Guidance lowered: Full-year net earnings margin and adjusted EBITDA margin ranges were both lowered from the prior quarter's ranges. Source
  • Guidance raised: Full-year adjusted free cash flow range was raised to $210 million to $250 million from $200 million to $240 million. Source
  • New: Agreement signed on June 30, 2026 to acquire the stoba Group, a technology partner in high-precision components and manufacturing solutions. This was not in the first-quarter release. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Net sales rose 5.6% to $940M: Net sales were $940 million, up 5.6% from $890 million a year earlier. Excluding currency and the SEM acquisition, sales rose $11 million or 1.2%, mainly from Americas volumes, partly offset by tariff recoveries. Source
  • Net earnings fell $6M to $40M: Net earnings were $40 million, a decrease of $6 million, with a net margin of 4.3%, down 90 basis points. Diluted EPS was $1.05 against $1.14. Adjusted diluted EPS was $1.53 against $1.27. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA rose $4M to $130M: Adjusted EBITDA was $130 million, up $4 million, driven by net tariff refunds and the SEM acquisition. Higher variable and stock-based compensation partly offset the gain. Source

Segments and regions

  • Fuel Systems sales rose to $584M: Fuel Systems net sales were $584 million against $556 million a year earlier, an increase of $28 million. Source
  • Aftermarket sales rose to $356M: Aftermarket net sales were $356 million against $334 million a year earlier, an increase of $22 million. Source
  • Americas volumes lifted sales: Currency added $21 million and the SEM acquisition added $18 million. Underlying growth of $11 million came mainly from Americas volumes, partly offset by tariff recoveries. Source

“These results reflect healthy demand in the Americas, the successful integration of SEM, and the consistent execution of our strategic priorities.”

Brady Ericson, President and Chief Executive Officer

Products and customers

  • Alternative fuel injection program won: A heated-tip multi-point fuel injection program for a passenger vehicle engine application, which the company said expands its alternative fuel portfolio. Source
  • Heavy-duty and off-highway wins: A 24V starter program for a Class 8 commercial vehicle platform, and a complete common rail system for agricultural applications, including rail, pump, injectors and control unit. Source
  • European electronics distribution opened: Vehicle electronics distribution opened with a leading pan-European distributor, which management said significantly expands market access across the EMEA region. Source

Costs, margins and pricing

  • Gross margin rose to 23.0%: Gross profit was $216 million against $197 million a year earlier, with gross margin at 23.0% compared with 22.1%. Source
  • SG&A rose to $128M: Selling, general and administrative expenses rose to $128 million from $112 million. Restructuring expense was $8 million against $2 million. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA margin fell 40 bps: Adjusted EBITDA margin was 13.8%, down 40 basis points, as employee-related costs and product mix more than offset the benefit of tariff recoveries. Source

“The planned acquisition of stoba Group marks another important milestone in that journey, expanding our manufacturing capabilities and reinforcing the resilience, control, and flexibility of our supply chain.”

Brady Ericson, President and Chief Executive Officer

Demand and the order book

  • Healthy demand in the Americas: Management cited healthy demand in the Americas, the integration of SEM, and consistent execution of its strategic priorities as the basis for the quarter. Source
  • New and incumbent wins continued: Management said new and incumbent business wins continued, with several Q2 program wins listed across alternative fuels, heavy-duty and off-highway markets. Source
  • Aftermarket footprint expanding: The company reported new aftermarket customers, branch expansion and higher distribution penetration across several regions, including China, Southeast Asia and Oceania. Source

Cash, capital and shareholder returns

  • Adjusted free cash flow rose to $74M: Adjusted free cash flow was $74 million, up $54 million from the second quarter of 2025, attributed to inventory optimization, working capital discipline and lower capital expenditures. Source
  • Operating cash flow rose $34M: Net cash from operating activities was $91 million, up $34 million year over year. Capital expenditures, including tooling outlays, were $22 million against $34 million. Source
  • Liquidity and net debt: Cash was $370 million and available revolver capacity was $450 million. Total debt was $1,019 million, and net debt was $649 million against $611 million at year-end 2025. Source
  • Shareholder returns of $53M: The company returned $53 million to shareholders, consisting of $42 million of share repurchases and $11 million of dividends. Source

Strategy and investment

  • Agreement to acquire stoba Group: The company signed a definitive agreement on June 30, 2026 to acquire the stoba Group, a technology partner in high-precision components and customized manufacturing. Source
  • Acquisition aimed at supply chain: Management said the planned acquisition adds manufacturing capabilities and strengthens the resilience, control and flexibility of the supply chain. Source
  • Focus on profitable growth: Management said it remains focused on profitable growth and long-term shareholder value while managing its operating environment. Source

Coming up, as management said on 30 July 2026

  • Stoba Group closing expected Q4 2026: The company expects the stoba acquisition to close in the fourth quarter of 2026, subject to customary regulatory approvals and closing conditions. Source

Risks management discussed

  • External: Management referred to a dynamic operating environment and said it remains focused on profitable growth. Source
  • Operational: Employee-related costs and unfavorable product mix more than offset the margin benefit of tariff recoveries in the quarter. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.