greeksoup/ stock research

Phinia Inc.: Q4 FY2025 earnings call

What management said about Q4 FY2025, from the documents filed with the SEC on 12 February 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 8 new. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Fourth-quarter sales rose 6.7%: Q4 net sales were $889 million. Excluding currency and acquisitions, sales rose $19 million or 2.3%, which the company attributed to tariff recoveries and volumes. Source
  • Q4 net earnings rose to $45 million: Q4 net earnings were $45 million, up from $5 million, with net margin of 5.1%. Diluted EPS was $1.15 and adjusted diluted EPS was $1.18. Source
  • Full-year net earnings reached $130 million: Full-year net earnings were $130 million, a 3.7% net margin. Diluted EPS was $3.24 and adjusted diluted EPS was $4.96, helped by a lower tax provision and fewer shares. Source
  • Q4 adjusted EBITDA margin fell 20 bps: Q4 adjusted EBITDA margin was 13.0%. Management attributed the decline to unfavorable product mix and currency, partly offset by R&D and supply chain savings. Source
  • Full-year margin diluted by tariff recoveries: Full-year adjusted EBITDA was $478 million, flat, with margin of 13.7%. Excluding tariff dilution and currency, the margin was consistent with 2024. Source
  • Adjusted free cash flow fell to $212 million: Adjusted free cash flow was $212 million against $253 million, primarily due to higher capital expenditures and higher prepaid assets. Operating cash flow was $312 million. Source

“Q4 capped a year of disciplined execution. We navigated evolving tariffs through our operational depth and strong customer partnerships.”

Brady Ericson, President and Chief Executive Officer of PHINIA

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Net sales Sourcefull year 2026$3.52 billion to $3.72 billionNew
Net sales growth Sourcefull year 20261% to 7%New
Net earnings Sourcefull year 2026$165 million to $195 millionNew
Net earnings margin Sourcefull year 20264.7% to 5.2%New
Adjusted EBITDA Sourcefull year 2026$485 million to $525 millionNew
Adjusted EBITDA margin Sourcefull year 202613.7% to 14.3%New
Adjusted free cash flow Sourcefull year 2026$200 million to $240 millionNew
Adjusted tax rate Sourcefull year 202630% to 34%New

What changed from last quarter

  • New guidance: First full-year 2026 guidance appears in this release, covering sales, earnings, EBITDA, cash flow and tax rate. Source
  • New: The OES business moved from the Aftermarket segment to Fuel Systems, with prior periods recast for the new structure. Source

Fourth-quarter and full-year results

  • Fourth-quarter sales rose 6.7%: Q4 net sales were $889 million. Excluding currency and acquisitions, sales rose $19 million or 2.3%, which the company attributed to tariff recoveries and volumes. Source
  • Q4 net earnings rose to $45 million: Q4 net earnings were $45 million, up from $5 million, with net margin of 5.1%. Diluted EPS was $1.15 and adjusted diluted EPS was $1.18. Source
  • Full-year sales rose 2.4%: Full-year net sales were $3.48 billion. Excluding contract manufacturing, currency and SEM, sales rose 1.1%, primarily from tariff recoveries. Source
  • Full-year net earnings reached $130 million: Full-year net earnings were $130 million, a 3.7% net margin. Diluted EPS was $3.24 and adjusted diluted EPS was $4.96, helped by a lower tax provision and fewer shares. Source

Segments and regional volumes

  • Fuel Systems sales rose to $560 million: Fuel Systems sales were $560 million in Q4 against $519 million, and $2,177 million for the year against $2,131 million, on the recast basis. Source
  • Aftermarket sales rose on recast basis: Aftermarket sales were $329 million in Q4 against $314 million, and $1,306 million for the year against $1,272 million. Distribution now runs through Fuel Systems plants. Source
  • Asia and Americas volumes rose; Europe fell: Q4 sales growth was driven by tariff recoveries and higher volumes in Asia and the Americas, partly offset by lower volumes in Europe. Source

“Despite softer markets, our results were resilient - reflecting the strength of our strategy and the commitment of our team.”

Brady Ericson, President and Chief Executive Officer of PHINIA

Customer wins and new programs

  • Third aerospace and defense contract won: The company secured its third aerospace and defense contract, for a post-combustion fuel valve, which it said strengthens its position in that sector. Source
  • Truck contracts extended with global OEMs: Key truck contract extensions were agreed with global commercial vehicle OEMs, which management said reaffirms the longevity of those partnerships. Source
  • India PFI-CNG business win: A new India business win with a leading OEM covers Port Fuel Injectors for compressed natural gas, which management linked to lower-carbon mobility. Source
  • Aftermarket SKUs and distributor wins added: About 5,800 SKUs were added, with new starter and alternator distributor wins in North America, conquest wins in the US and South America, and a French vehicle electronics program. Source

Margins and cost drivers

  • Q4 adjusted EBITDA margin fell 20 bps: Q4 adjusted EBITDA margin was 13.0%. Management attributed the decline to unfavorable product mix and currency, partly offset by R&D and supply chain savings. Source
  • Full-year margin diluted by tariff recoveries: Full-year adjusted EBITDA was $478 million, flat, with margin of 13.7%. Excluding tariff dilution and currency, the margin was consistent with 2024. Source
  • Q4 gross margin fell to 21.7%: Gross margin was 21.7% in Q4 against 22.7% a year earlier, and 21.9% for the full year against 22.2%. Source
  • Q4 adjusted EBITDA rose $6 million: Q4 adjusted EBITDA was $116 million, up $6 million, mainly from R&D and supply chain savings and tariff recoveries, partly offset by unfavorable product mix. Source

“Looking ahead to 2026, we are focused on driving organic growth through continued execution and targeted innovation, sustaining strong value creation for our customers and shareholders.”

Brady Ericson, President and Chief Executive Officer of PHINIA

Cash, debt and capital spending

  • Adjusted free cash flow fell to $212 million: Adjusted free cash flow was $212 million against $253 million, primarily due to higher capital expenditures and higher prepaid assets. Operating cash flow was $312 million. Source
  • Net debt rose to $611 million: Year-end cash was $359 million and total debt $970 million, leaving net debt of $611 million against $504 million a year earlier. Revolver capacity was $500 million. Source
  • Capital spending rose to $124 million: Capital expenditures including tooling were $124 million for the year against $105 million, and $29 million in Q4 against $20 million. Source

Shareholder returns and share count

  • Q4 shareholder returns totaled $40 million: The company returned $40 million in Q4, made up of $30 million of share repurchases and $10 million of dividends. Source
  • Full-year returns totaled $242 million: For the year, returns were $242 million, made up of $200 million of share repurchases and $42 million of dividends. Source
  • Diluted share count fell to 39.1 million: Weighted average diluted shares were 39.1 million in Q4 against 43.0 million a year earlier, and 40.1 million for the year against 44.8 million. Source

Strategy and growth focus

  • SEM acquisition completed in third quarter: The SEM acquisition, completed in Q3 for about $47 million, adds natural gas, hydrogen and other alternative fuel ignition systems, injector stators and linear position sensors.
  • SEM described as first growth step: In Q3, management described SEM integration as an initial step in its growth strategy that opens new opportunities.
  • Organic growth focus for 2026: Management said 2026 will centre on organic growth through execution and targeted innovation. Source

Employees and footprint

  • Employee and location footprint: The company reported about 12,500 employees and over 40 locations in 20 countries at year-end. Source
  • Q3 footprint was 49 locations: The Q3 release gave over 12,500 employees across 49 locations in 21 countries, so the location and country counts differ between the two releases.
  • Employee talent credited for results: In Q3, the chief executive credited employee talent, resilience and collaboration for the quarter's results.

Coming up, as management said on 12 February 2026

  • Results call introduced 2026 figures: The results call on the release date was to review the year and introduce full-year 2026 figures. No later update date is given in the documents. Source
  • Presentation materials posted on website: Additional presentation materials were to be made available on the investor website. Source

Risks management discussed

  • Demand: Management cited softer markets as a backdrop to the year's results, without quantifying the effect in the release. Source
  • Regulatory: Evolving tariffs were cited as an ongoing factor. Tariff recoveries supported sales while diluting margin. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Not stated: The Q3 release updated 2025 guidance to include the SEM business. The Q4 release does not state whether those ranges were met.

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.