greeksoup/ stock research

Progressive Corp.: Q1 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q1 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 15 April 2026: press release. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Quarter net income rose 10%: Net income for the first quarter 2026 was $2,818 million against $2,567 million, up 10%. March net income was $712 million against $522 million. Source
  • Combined ratio up slightly for quarter: The quarter combined ratio was 86.4 against 86.0, up 0.4 points. March was 88.8 against 90.9, down 2.1 points. Source
  • Commercial Lines March combined ratio high: March Commercial Lines combined ratio was 93.5, with a loss and LAE ratio of 71.8 and an expense ratio of 21.7. Commercial Lines net premiums earned were flat at $935 million. Source
  • Prior-year reserves developed favorably: Prior accident years developed favorably by $451 million year to date: $122 million from actuarial adjustments and $329 million from other development. Source
  • Portfolio return negative in March: Total portfolio fully taxable equivalent return was (1.3)% in March and 0.1% year to date, against 2.2% a year earlier. Year-to-date fixed-income return was 0.3% and common stocks (4.1)%. Source
  • Book value per share $54.82: Book value per common share was $54.82 at March 31, up from $51.74 at December 31. Source
  • Debt-to-capital ratio rose to 20.7%: Debt-to-total capital ratio was 20.7%, up from 18.5% at December 31. Debt was $8,386 million, against $6,897 million. Fixed-income duration was 3.5 and credit quality AA-. Source
  • Buybacks of 768,273 shares in March: The company repurchased 768,273 common shares in March at an average cost of $204.48, against 49,100 shares at $227.55 in December. Common shares outstanding were 584.4 million. Source

“as a result of a nuance with our monthly closing process. Our first quarter 2026 growth rate is unaffected.”

Progressive Corp., press release

First-quarter results

  • Quarter net income rose 10%: Net income for the first quarter 2026 was $2,818 million against $2,567 million, up 10%. March net income was $712 million against $522 million. Source
  • Quarter diluted EPS $4.80: Per share available to common shareholders was $4.80 for the quarter against $4.37, and $1.21 for March against $0.89. Source
  • Combined ratio up slightly for quarter: The quarter combined ratio was 86.4 against 86.0, up 0.4 points. March was 88.8 against 90.9, down 2.1 points. Source
  • Premiums grew on quarter and March: Quarter net premiums written were $23,641 million, up 6%, and net premiums earned were $20,968 million, up 8%. March net premiums written rose 10% and earned premiums 11%. Source
  • Realized losses narrowed for quarter: Total pretax net realized losses on securities were $120 million for the quarter against $212 million. March realized losses were $218 million against $211 million. Source

Personal and Commercial Lines

  • Direct channel led March premium growth: March net premiums written were $4,094 million for Direct, up 13%, and $2,951 million for Agency, up 9%. Property net premiums written were $277 million, down 6%. Source
  • Commercial Lines March combined ratio high: March Commercial Lines combined ratio was 93.5, with a loss and LAE ratio of 71.8 and an expense ratio of 21.7. Commercial Lines net premiums earned were flat at $935 million. Source
  • Personal Lines year-to-date combined ratio: Year-to-date combined ratio was 86.0 for Personal Lines and 89.0 for Commercial Lines. Within Personal Lines, Agency was 82.8, Direct 88.9 and Property 78.3. Source
  • Commercial Lines premiums up 3% year to date: Year-to-date Commercial Lines net premiums written were $4,033 million, up 3%. Personal Lines were $19,605 million, up 7%, and Property was down 5%. Source

Policies in force and channels

  • Direct auto policies grew 12%: Direct auto policies in force were 16,572 thousand, up 12%, against Agency auto at 11,056 thousand, up 9%. Special lines policies were 7,101 thousand, up 7%. Source
  • Commercial policies up 3%: Commercial Lines policies in force were 1,196 thousand, up 3%. Total policies in force were 39,565 thousand, up 9% from 36,292 thousand a year earlier. Source
  • Transportation network renewal in March: March net premiums written include the renewal of transportation network company (TNC) policies effective March 1, 2026. Source

Losses, reserves and catastrophes

  • Prior-year reserves developed favorably: Prior accident years developed favorably by $451 million year to date: $122 million from actuarial adjustments and $329 million from other development. Source
  • March development also favorable: March prior accident year development was favorable by $141 million: $85 million from actuarial adjustments and $56 million from other development. Source
  • Accident-year loss ratio 68.1: Year-to-date accident year loss and LAE ratio was 68.1, compared with 67.6 for full-year 2025 in the December release. Source
  • Catastrophe losses within loss ratios: The net catastrophe loss ratio includes catastrophe losses incurred in the period, development on prior events, and the effect of reinsurance, if any, as a share of net premiums earned. Source
  • Scheduled reviews drove reserve adjustments: Year-to-date calendar year actuarial adjustment was a reserve decrease of $151 million. Personal Lines property reviews include catastrophe losses, while personal and commercial vehicle reviews do not. Source

Costs, margins and expense ratio

  • Year-to-date expense ratio 20.5: Year-to-date expense ratio was 20.5 companywide, 20.4 for Personal Lines and 21.6 for Commercial Lines. March companywide expense ratio was 20.0. Source
  • Underwriting expenses rose year to date: Year-to-date other underwriting expenses were $3,048 million against $2,719 million. Policy acquisition costs were $1,538 million against $1,456 million. Source
  • Loss ratios by segment: Year-to-date loss and LAE ratio was 65.9 companywide, 65.6 for Personal Lines and 67.4 for Commercial Lines. March companywide loss and LAE ratio was 68.8. Source

Investment portfolio and returns

  • Portfolio return negative in March: Total portfolio fully taxable equivalent return was (1.3)% in March and 0.1% year to date, against 2.2% a year earlier. Year-to-date fixed-income return was 0.3% and common stocks (4.1)%. Source
  • Book yield edged up: Pretax annualized investment income book yield was 4.2% for March and for the year to date, against 4.1% a year earlier. Source
  • Net unrealized fixed-maturity losses: Net unrealized pretax losses on fixed-maturity securities were $578 million at March 31, against a gain of $148 million at December 31. The March monthly change was $1,297 million lower. Source
  • Hybrid securities realized gain: Hybrid securities held at March 31 produced a $2 million realized gain during the period the company held them. Source
  • Investments held in subsidiary: About $6 billion, net of unsettled transactions, of investments sat in a consolidated non-insurance subsidiary of the holding company. Source

Capital, debt and book value

  • Book value per share $54.82: Book value per common share was $54.82 at March 31, up from $51.74 at December 31. Source
  • Shareholders’ equity and total assets: Shareholders’ equity was $32,039 million at March 31, against $30,323 million at December 31. Total assets were $122,209 million. Source
  • Debt-to-capital ratio rose to 20.7%: Debt-to-total capital ratio was 20.7%, up from 18.5% at December 31. Debt was $8,386 million, against $6,897 million. Fixed-income duration was 3.5 and credit quality AA-. Source
  • Trailing return on equity 35.0%: Trailing 12-month return on average common shareholders’ equity was 35.0% on net income and 35.2% on comprehensive income, against 35.3% and 40.1% at December 31. Source

Share repurchases and shares outstanding

  • Buybacks of 768,273 shares in March: The company repurchased 768,273 common shares in March at an average cost of $204.48, against 49,100 shares at $227.55 in December. Common shares outstanding were 584.4 million. Source

Coming up, as management said on 15 April 2026

  • Form 10-Q filing on May 4: The company plans to file its Form 10-Q with the SEC on Monday, May 4, 2026. Source
  • First-quarter investor call May 5: Investor call on May 5, 2026, at 9:30 a.m. eastern, with CEO Tricia Griffith and CFO John Sauerland, lasting 60 minutes. Source
  • April results on May 20: The company plans to release April results on Wednesday, May 20, 2026, before the market opens. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Combined ratio Source86.4 (quarter); 88.8 (March)
Net premiums written Source$23,641 million (quarter)
Prior-year reserve development Source$451 million favorable (year to date)
Catastrophe losses Sourcenet catastrophe loss ratio 1.3 (year to date)
Investment income Source$917 million (year to date)
Book value per share Source$54.82

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.