greeksoup/ stock research

Paccar Inc.: Q2 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q2 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 28 July 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 1 raised, 2 lowered, 2 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Net income rose to $752.0 million: Net income was $752.0 million, or $1.43 per diluted share, against $723.8 million, or $1.37, a year earlier. Management said net income rose 24% from the preceding quarter. Source
  • Build rates rose on orders: Management said build rates increased during the quarter on orders, with customers benefiting from PACCAR trucks and improved freight rates. Source
  • Truck pre-tax profit rose in quarter: Truck pre-tax income was $360.5 million against $308.8 million a year earlier, on truck revenue of $5,253.1 million against $5,243.1 million. First-half truck pre-tax income was $536.7 million against $673.7 million. Source
  • Parts revenue hit a record: PACCAR Parts revenue reached $1.75 billion, a record, and pre-tax income was $417.0 million against $416.5 million. First-half Parts pre-tax income was $819.3 million against $843.0 million. Source
  • Deliveries of 38,700 trucks in quarter: Global truck deliveries were 38,700 units against 39,300. US and Canada 22,000 (23,000), Europe 11,200 (10,600), other 5,500 (5,700). First-half deliveries were 71,800 against 79,400. Source
  • Freight rates lifted customer economics: Management said customers are benefiting from higher freight rates, which it attributed to constrained industry freight capacity. Source
  • Europe market range raised: Management raised its estimate for European above-16-tonne registrations in 2026, with both ends of the range higher than in the first-quarter release. Source
  • Majority of claimants settled: The company has settled with most claimants and continues to pursue appropriate resolutions for the remainder. Source

“PACCAR achieved very good revenues and increased net income by 24% in the second quarter of 2026 compared to the preceding quarter,”

Preston Feight, chief executive officer

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Capital expenditures Source2026$700-$750 millionLowered from $725-$775 million
Research and development expenses Source2026$450-$480 millionLowered from $450-$500 million
Europe above-16-tonne truck registrations Source2026290,000 - 330,000 vehiclesRaised from 280,000-320,000 trucks
US and Canada Class 8 retail sales Source2026230,000 - 270,000 trucksKept
South American above-16-tonne truck market Source2026100,000 - 110,000 trucksKept

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance lowered: 2026 capital expenditure range moved down to $700-$750 million from $725-$775 million. Source
  • Guidance lowered: 2026 R&D expense range is now $450-$480 million, from $450-$500 million. Source
  • Guidance raised: European above-16-tonne registration estimate for 2026 raised to 290,000 - 330,000 vehicles from 280,000-320,000 trucks. Source

Second-quarter results and drivers

  • Net income rose to $752.0 million: Net income was $752.0 million, or $1.43 per diluted share, against $723.8 million, or $1.37, a year earlier. Management said net income rose 24% from the preceding quarter. Source
  • Quarterly revenue edged up: Net sales and financial services revenues were $7.55 billion, up from $7.51 billion a year earlier. First-half revenues were $14.32 billion, against $14.95 billion. Source
  • Build rates rose on orders: Management said build rates increased during the quarter on orders, with customers benefiting from PACCAR trucks and improved freight rates. Source
  • First-half earnings per share higher: First-half net income was $1.36 billion, or $2.57 per diluted share, against $1.23 billion, or $2.33, in the first half of 2025. Source

Truck, parts and financial services

  • Truck pre-tax profit rose in quarter: Truck pre-tax income was $360.5 million against $308.8 million a year earlier, on truck revenue of $5,253.1 million against $5,243.1 million. First-half truck pre-tax income was $536.7 million against $673.7 million. Source
  • Parts revenue hit a record: PACCAR Parts revenue reached $1.75 billion, a record, and pre-tax income was $417.0 million against $416.5 million. First-half Parts pre-tax income was $819.3 million against $843.0 million. Source
  • Parts network and dealer support: Management tied Parts performance to new distribution centers and to transportation solutions such as Managed Dealer Inventory and Fleet Services, plus more trucks with PACCAR powertrains in operation. Source
  • Financial services pre-tax income edged up: PFS pre-tax income was $124.1 million against $123.2 million, on revenue of $549.7 million. First-half pre-tax income was $239.6 million against $244.3 million; management cited steady finance margins and a used truck market that is improving. Source
  • PFS portfolio and PacLease fleet: PFS has a portfolio of 222,000 trucks and trailers, with total assets of $22.3 billion. PacLease, a full-service leasing company, has a fleet of 37,000 vehicles and is part of the segment. Source

“Build rates increased during the quarter due to strong orders as customers benefited from PACCAR’s industry-leading trucks and improved freight rates.”

Preston Feight, chief executive officer

Regional revenue and deliveries

  • Europe and other regions grew: Quarterly revenue was $4,590.4 million in United States and Canada, against $4,748.5 million. Europe was $1,786.0 million against $1,671.2 million, and other regions $1,170.3 million against $1,090.8 million. Source
  • Deliveries of 38,700 trucks in quarter: Global truck deliveries were 38,700 units against 39,300. US and Canada 22,000 (23,000), Europe 11,200 (10,600), other 5,500 (5,700). First-half deliveries were 71,800 against 79,400. Source
  • First-half regional revenue detail: First-half revenue was $8,642.2 million in US and Canada against $9,375.8 million, Europe $3,594.9 million against $3,239.8 million, and other regions $2,086.1 million against $2,336.6 million. Source

Costs, margins and freight rates

  • Cost of sales held near prior year: Truck, Parts and Other cost of sales and revenues was $5,989.0 million against $5,995.4 million, while related sales and revenues were $6,997.0 million against $6,962.8 million. Source
  • Freight rates lifted customer economics: Management said customers are benefiting from higher freight rates, which it attributed to constrained industry freight capacity. Source
  • Receivable loss provisions increased: Financial Services provision for losses on receivables was $39.4 million against $29.2 million; the first-half provision was $83.5 million against $47.5 million. Source
  • R&D and overhead levels year on year: Research and development was $114.3 million against $112.9 million in the quarter; selling, general and administrative expense was $138.6 million against $139.2 million. Source

“The improved North American freight market will increase our customers’ truck utilization, which will deliver increased parts and service business,”

Bryan Sitko, PACCAR vice president and PACCAR Parts general manager

Demand and truck market estimates

  • US and Canada market range unchanged: Management kept its 2026 estimate for US and Canada Class 8 retail sales, equal to the first-quarter release range. Source
  • Europe market range raised: Management raised its estimate for European above-16-tonne registrations in 2026, with both ends of the range higher than in the first-quarter release. Source
  • South America range unchanged: Management kept its 2026 estimate for the South American above-16-tonne market, unchanged from the first-quarter release. Source
  • EPA emissions clarification for buyers: Management said the EPA's July 9 clarification of emissions regulations would help customers with purchasing decisions for the second half of 2026 and 2027. Source

Capital, cash and shareholder returns

  • Capital and R&D spend in quarter: Capital investments were $138.7 million in the second quarter and $274.2 million in the first half; R&D expense was $114.3 million and $223.4 million. Source
  • First-half operating cash flow: Cash generated from operations was $1.67 billion in the first half, shown in the cash flow statement as $1,672.6 million against $1,743.7 million a year earlier. Source
  • Dividends per share and buybacks: Dividends declared were $0.35 per share in the second quarter against $0.33, and $0.68 for the first half against $0.66. Treasury stock purchases were $4.8 million in the first half, against $35.0 million. Source
  • Credit ratings support PFS financing: Management cited the company’s A+/A1 credit ratings as enabling PFS to offer competitive retail financing in 26 countries on four continents. Source

Strategy, products and investment

  • Investing in clean, hybrid and electric: Management said PACCAR continues to invest in clean diesel, hybrid and battery-electric powertrains, connected vehicle services and expanded manufacturing capabilities. Source
  • $9.4 billion invested over decade: Management said consistent profits and a balance sheet enabled about $9.4 billion of investment over the past decade in facilities, products and technologies. Source
  • DAF award and special edition truck: DAF Trucks was named Truck Manufacturer of the Year by British Motor Trader magazine. Peterbilt unveiled a Freedom 250 Special Edition Model 589 truck in the quarter. Source
  • DAF president named as Jim Walenczak: The release names Jim Walenczak as DAF president; the first-quarter release named Harald Seidel in that role. Source

European claims and settlements

  • Prior-year European charge excluded from adjusted: The first-quarter 2025 European civil litigation charge of $350.0 million pre-tax, $264.5 million after tax, is excluded from adjusted first-half 2025 net income of $1,493.4 million, or $2.83 per diluted share. Source
  • Majority of claimants settled: The company has settled with most claimants and continues to pursue appropriate resolutions for the remainder. Source
  • Mixed court judgments under appeal: Some court judgments are favorable and others unfavorable; the unfavorable ones have been appealed. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Deliveries Source38,700 units in Q2 2026 (39,300 in Q2 2025); 71,800 units in first half 2026 (79,400 in first half 2025)

Risks management discussed

  • Regulatory: European civil litigation remains open: claims are being settled, but some judgments have been appealed. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.