Paccar Inc.: Q1 FY2026 earnings call
What management said about Q1 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 28 April 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 5 kept. The quarter’s numbers.
Key takeaways
- Revenue fell against prior-year quarter: Consolidated revenue was $6.78 billion against $7.44 billion in the first quarter of 2025. Source
- Net income rose on prior-year charge: Net income was $605.3 million ($1.15 per diluted share) against $505.1 million ($.96), which included a $264.5 million after-tax EC charge. Source
- Truck pretax profit fell sharply: Truck segment pretax income was $176.2 million against $364.9 million in the first quarter of 2025. Source
- United States and Canada revenue fell: United States and Canada revenue was $4,051.8 million against $4,627.3 million a year earlier. Source
- Europe revenue rose, other regions fell: Europe revenue rose to $1,808.9 million from $1,568.6 million, while other regions fell to $915.8 million from $1,245.8 million. Source
- Prior-year EC charge in other expense: The prior-year interest and other line of $325.8 million included a $350.0 million charge for EC-related claims; this quarter's line was $21.3 million of income. Source
- Freight rates lift truck market: Kevin Baney said the U.S. and Canada truck market has seen a positive inflection, with higher freight rates from reduced trucking capacity. Source
“PACCAR reported good revenues and increased net income in the first quarter of 2026 compared to the fourth quarter last year,”
Preston Feight, chief executive officer
Guidance
| Area | Period | Figure | Against last quarter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Capital expenditures Source | 2026 | $725-$775 million | Kept |
| Research and development expenses Source | 2026 | $450-$500 million | Kept |
| U.S. and Canada Class 8 retail sales (industry) Source | 2026 | 230,000-270,000 trucks | Kept |
| European above 16-tonne truck registrations (industry) Source | 2026 | 280,000-320,000 trucks | Kept |
| South American above 16-tonne truck market (industry) Source | 2026 | 100,000-110,000 trucks | Kept |
What changed from last quarter
- Guidance kept: The 2026 capital expenditure and R&D estimates were restated in the April release at the same ranges as in January. Source
- New: Kenworth unveiled the C580 heavy-duty vocational truck at the CONEXPO trade show in Las Vegas. Source
- New: DAF introduced new XG and XG + Electric trucks during the first quarter. Source
- New: DAF expanded its battery-electric truck range with multiple-axle tractor and rigid models for vocational applications. Source
Results and growth drivers
- Revenue fell against prior-year quarter: Consolidated revenue was $6.78 billion against $7.44 billion in the first quarter of 2025. Source
- Net income rose on prior-year charge: Net income was $605.3 million ($1.15 per diluted share) against $505.1 million ($.96), which included a $264.5 million after-tax EC charge. Source
- Truck pretax profit fell sharply: Truck segment pretax income was $176.2 million against $364.9 million in the first quarter of 2025. Source
- Parts revenue rose, pretax eased: PACCAR Parts revenue was $1.71 billion against $1.69 billion; Parts pretax income was $402.3 million against $426.5 million. Source
- Financial Services pretax slightly lower: Financial Services pretax income was $115.5 million against $121.1 million; revenue was $542.2 million against $528.0 million. Source
Segments and regions
- United States and Canada revenue fell: United States and Canada revenue was $4,051.8 million against $4,627.3 million a year earlier. Source
- Europe revenue rose, other regions fell: Europe revenue rose to $1,808.9 million from $1,568.6 million, while other regions fell to $915.8 million from $1,245.8 million. Source
- Truck segment sales declined: Truck segment sales and revenues were $4,526.5 million against $5,225.8 million in the prior-year quarter. Source
“I am very proud of our employees and dealers who have delivered outstanding trucks and transportation solutions to our customers.”
Preston Feight, chief executive officer
Products and customers
- DAF XF Electric named eco truck: The DAF XF Electric was recognized as 2026 Eco-Friendly Truck of the Year by the National Transport Awards program in Spain. Source
- DAF electric range up to 300 miles: DAF XD, XF, XG and XG+ Electric trucks offer zero-emission ranges of up to 300 miles, depending on duty cycle and battery pack count. Source
- Kenworth C580 aimed at vocational work: The C580 is designed for demanding vocational work, including mining and off-highway petroleum field work. Source
- Parts network spans 21 distribution centers: PACCAR Parts runs 21 global parts distribution centers, over 4 million square feet, supporting more than 2,000 sales, parts and service locations and 350 TRP stores. Source
Costs and operating expenses
- Cost of sales fell with revenue: Truck, parts and other cost of sales and revenues was $5,416.5 million against $5,891.0 million; R&D was $109.1 million against $115.4 million, and SG&A was $149.6 million against $143.3 million. Source
- Financial Services credit provision higher: Financial Services provision for losses on receivables was $44.1 million against $18.3 million in the prior-year quarter. Source
- Prior-year EC charge in other expense: The prior-year interest and other line of $325.8 million included a $350.0 million charge for EC-related claims; this quarter's line was $21.3 million of income. Source
“The U.S. and Canada truck market has enjoyed a positive inflection as customers benefit from higher freight rates due to reduced trucking industry capacity.”
Kevin Baney, PACCAR president
Demand and order book
- Freight rates lift truck market: Kevin Baney said the U.S. and Canada truck market has seen a positive inflection, with higher freight rates from reduced trucking capacity. Source
- Customers better understand 2027 costs: Management said customer demand is improving and that customers now have a better understanding of the 2027 emissions cost impact. Source
- Kenworth and DAF suit South America: Lance Walters said Kenworth and DAF trucks are suited to the challenging duty cycles of South America. Source
Cash, capital and shareholder returns
- Operating cash flow rose: Cash provided by operations was $971.8 million against $910.3 million in the prior-year quarter. Source
- Dividend payments fell sharply: Cash dividend payments were $909.4 million against $1,747.0 million; treasury stock purchases were $4.8 million. Source
- Cash and securities declined: Cash and marketable securities were $8,595.4 million at March 31, against $9,253.7 million at December 31, 2025. Source
- Medium-term notes issued: Financial Services issued $400 million of medium-term notes in the first quarter of 2026. Source
- Stockholders' equity increased: Stockholders' equity was $19,756.6 million at March 31, against $19,264.0 million at December 31, 2025. Source
Strategy and investment
- Quarterly capital and R&D spend: Capital investment was $135.5 million and R&D expense was $109.1 million in the first quarter. Source
- Parts gains credited to investments: Management credited Parts results to investments in new distribution centers, TRP all-makes parts, TRP stores and world-class logistics. Source
- Powertrain and autonomy investment rising: Management said it is increasing investment in combustion, hybrid and battery-electric powertrains, connected services, manufacturing and the autonomous vehicle platform. Source
Coming up, as management said on 28 April 2026
- Kenworth C580 production starts: Production of the Kenworth C580 is scheduled to begin in January 2027. Source
Figures management reported
| Figure | Reported |
|---|---|
| New truck deliveries, United States and Canada Source | 17,800 (Q1 2025: 22,200) |
| New truck deliveries, Europe Source | 11,200 (Q1 2025: 10,400) |
| New truck deliveries, Other Source | 4,100 (Q1 2025: 7,500) |
| New truck deliveries, total Source | 33,100 (Q1 2025: 40,100) |
Risks management discussed
- Regulatory: European civil claims: court judgments are mixed, some are under appeal, and the company has settled with most claimants. Source
- External: Management cited fuel and other operating cost volatility as a factor alongside improving customer demand. Source
Earlier plans management reported on
- Not stated: The January release estimated 2026 capital and R&D spend; the April release restates the same ranges.
- Not stated: The company has settled with most claimants and continues to pursue resolutions with the rest. Source
Other quarters
Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.