greeksoup/ stock research

Payoneer Global Inc.: Q2 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q2 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 6 August 2026: press release. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Revenue excluding interest up 10%: Revenue excluding interest income was $222.2 million, up 10% from $202.3 million a year earlier, on 15% volume growth led by B2B. Source
  • Net loss against prior-year profit: The company reported a net loss of $2.4 million, or $(0.01) diluted EPS, against net income of $19.5 million a year earlier; other financial expense, net was $10.6 million. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA ex-interest up 138%: Adjusted EBITDA excluding interest income was $19.3 million, up 138% from $8.1 million a year earlier. Source
  • B2B volume up 48%: B2B volume was $4.3 billion, up 48%, with growth in all major regions and more larger customers acquired, particularly in China and EMEA. Source
  • Q2 buybacks of $16 million: Q2 repurchases were $16 million at a weighted average price of $4.91 per share; Q1 repurchases had been $74 million at $5.16. Source
  • Nuvei to acquire at $7.40 cash: Nuvei will acquire Payoneer for $7.40 per share in cash, a total equity value of about $2.75 billion. Source
  • 2026 guidance and targets withdrawn: Full-year 2026 guidance and medium and long-term targets withdrawn; the prior full-year revenue range was $1,100 million to $1,140 million and adjusted EBITDA $285 million to $295 million. Source

“Payoneer’s Q2 results reflect the strength of our business and execution of our team: double-digit revenue growth excluding interest, continued ARPU expansion, and a further acceleration of B2B volume growth to 48%.”

John Caplan, Chief Executive Officer

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance withdrawn: Full-year 2026 guidance and medium and long-term targets withdrawn; the May 2026 release had increased full-year guidance. Source
  • Ended: Earnings conference calls suspended in light of the proposed transaction with Nuvei. Source
  • New: Agreement announced to be acquired by Nuvei at $7.40 per share in cash, announced June 15, 2026. Source
  • Ended: Share repurchases suspended during Q2 in connection with the Nuvei transaction, with no plan to resume while it is pending. Source
  • New: Early termination of the Hart-Scott-Rodino waiting period granted on July 28, 2026. Source
  • New: Preliminary proxy statement on Schedule 14A filed with the SEC on July 31, 2026. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Revenue excluding interest up 10%: Revenue excluding interest income was $222.2 million, up 10% from $202.3 million a year earlier, on 15% volume growth led by B2B. Source
  • Total revenue up 5%: Total revenue was $274.3 million, up 5% from $260.6 million; interest income on customer balances was $52.1 million, down from $58.3 million. Source
  • Net loss against prior-year profit: The company reported a net loss of $2.4 million, or $(0.01) diluted EPS, against net income of $19.5 million a year earlier; other financial expense, net was $10.6 million. Source
  • Operating income declined: Operating income was $16.9 million against $30.1 million, and income before income taxes was $6.3 million against $29.9 million. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA up 7%: Adjusted EBITDA was $71.4 million, up 7% from $66.4 million a year earlier. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA ex-interest up 138%: Adjusted EBITDA excluding interest income was $19.3 million, up 138% from $8.1 million a year earlier. Source

Segments and regions

  • Greater China added most dollars: Greater China revenue was $93.2 million against $85.9 million, and Europe, Middle East and Africa was $68.3 million against $67.4 million. Source
  • Asia-Pacific revenue up: Asia-Pacific revenue was $60.8 million against $53.8 million a year earlier. Source
  • Latin America revenue declined: Latin America revenue was $25.8 million against $28.9 million a year earlier. Source
  • North America revenue edged up: North America revenue was $26.2 million against $24.7 million; the United States is the company's country of domicile. Source

“The transaction validates the strength of the business our team has built and by combining our complementary platforms, we will create a financial infrastructure leader that powers global commerce at scale.”

John Caplan, Chief Executive Officer

Products and customers

  • B2B volume up 48%: B2B volume was $4.3 billion, up 48%, with growth in all major regions and more larger customers acquired, particularly in China and EMEA. Source
  • Marketplace-selling SMB volume up 2%: Volume from SMBs that sell on marketplaces was $12.4 billion, up 2%, and their revenue was $119 million, also up 2%. Source
  • Enterprise payouts up 22%: Enterprise payouts volume was $6.6 billion, up 22% year-over-year. Source
  • Checkout and B2B SMB revenue grew: Checkout volume was $332 million, up 52%; Checkout revenue was $13 million, up 51%; B2B SMB revenue was $69 million, up 18%. Source
  • SMB customer revenue up 10%: SMB customer revenue was $201 million, up 10% year-over-year. Source

Costs, margins and pricing

  • Transaction costs down to 13.7%: Transaction costs were 13.7% of revenue, down 190 bps from 15.6% a year earlier. Source
  • Operating cost lines rose: Research and development was $47.0 million against $37.4 million, general and administrative $48.4 million against $37.0 million, and depreciation and amortization $21.2 million against $15.6 million. Source
  • M&A expenses rose to $13.5 million: M&A related expenses were $13.5 million against $0.7 million; M&A third-party costs of $10.8 million included costs tied to the Nuvei transaction. Source

Volume, ARPU and take rate

  • Volume up 15% to $23.7 billion: Volume was $23.7 billion, up 15%, with B2B up 48%, enterprise payouts up 22% and Checkout up 52%. Source
  • ARPU up 18% to $533: ARPU was $533 against $452 a year earlier; excluding interest income, ARPU growth was 22%, the eighth consecutive quarter of 20%+ growth. Source
  • Take rate eased to 116 bps: Take rate was 116 bps, down 10 bps from 126 bps a year earlier. Source
  • SMB take rate down 2 bps: SMB customer take rate was 118 bps, down 2 bps from 120 bps a year earlier. Source

Capital, cash and returns to shareholders

  • Customer funds reached $7.7 billion: Customer funds were $7.7 billion including short-term and long-term funds at June 30, 2026, up 10% year-over-year. Source
  • Q2 buybacks of $16 million: Q2 repurchases were $16 million at a weighted average price of $4.91 per share; Q1 repurchases had been $74 million at $5.16. Source
  • Cash balance lower than year-end: Cash and cash equivalents were $346.3 million at June 30, 2026, against $415.5 million at December 31, 2025. Source
  • Six-month operating cash flow: Net cash provided by operating activities was $113.0 million for the six months, against $124.4 million a year earlier. Source
  • Capital spending rose in six months: Six-month spending was $21.1 million on property, equipment and software and $34.7 million on capitalized internal-use software, against $7.3 million and $30.0 million. Source

Pending acquisition by Nuvei

  • Nuvei to acquire at $7.40 cash: Nuvei will acquire Payoneer for $7.40 per share in cash, a total equity value of about $2.75 billion. Source
  • Antitrust waiting period ended early: The Hart-Scott-Rodino waiting period ended early on July 28, 2026 for the proposed transaction. Source
  • Shares to delist on completion: On completion, Payoneer shares stop trading on NASDAQ and Payoneer becomes a private company. Source

Guidance and investor communications

  • 2026 guidance and targets withdrawn: Full-year 2026 guidance and medium and long-term targets withdrawn; the prior full-year revenue range was $1,100 million to $1,140 million and adjusted EBITDA $285 million to $295 million. Source
  • Earnings calls and guidance practice suspended: The company is suspending earnings conference calls and its practice of providing financial guidance while the Nuvei transaction is pending. Source

Coming up, as management said on 6 August 2026

  • Close expected mid-2027: Management expects the Nuvei transaction to close in mid-2027. Source
  • Definitive proxy to go to stockholders: Once filed, the definitive proxy statement will go to stockholders seeking approval of the transaction and related matters. Source
  • Form 10-Q filed later the same day: The Form 10-Q for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 was to be filed the same day as this release, with further financial detail. Source
  • Quarterly releases continue: Quarterly earnings releases and SEC reports continue until the transaction is completed. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Volume Source$23.7 billion
ARPU Source$533
Take rate Source116 bps
SMB customer take rate Source118 bps
SMBs that sell on marketplaces volume Source$12.4 billion
B2B volume Source$4.3 billion
Checkout volume Source$332 million
Enterprise payouts volume Source$6.6 billion
Customer funds Source$7.7 billion

Risks management discussed

  • Regulatory: Completion depends on shareholder approval, regulatory approvals and other closing conditions. Source
  • External: Lower interest rates reduced year-over-year interest income; customer funds growth partly offset that effect. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Not stated: Management refers to the June 15, 2026 agreement with Nuvei as previously announced. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.