greeksoup/ stock research

Payoneer Global Inc.: Q1 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q1 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 7 May 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 2 raised, 1 new, 2 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Revenue excluding interest grew 11%: Revenue excluding interest income was $210.1 million, up 11% year-over-year. Management attributed the growth to acceleration in B2B. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA excluding interest up 140%: Adjusted EBITDA was $69.4 million, up 6%. Adjusted EBITDA excluding interest income was $17.9 million, against $7.5 million a year earlier. Source
  • ARPU excluding interest up 22%: ARPU excluding interest income rose 22%, the seventh consecutive quarter of growth at 20% or more in that measure. Source
  • B2B growth led by China, EMEA, APAC: Management attributed the acceleration in B2B volume growth to growth in China, EMEA and APAC. Source
  • Transaction costs fell to 13.5% of revenue: Transaction costs were 13.5% of revenue, down 250 basis points from 16.0% a year earlier. Source
  • Share repurchases $74 million: Share repurchases totaled $74 million at a weighted average price of $5.16, against $17 million in the first quarter of 2025. Source

“In Q1 we delivered acceleration across major KPIs: revenue growth ex. interest accelerated to 11%, B2B volume growth more than doubled to 44%, and we delivered another quarter of significant core profitability expansion.”

John Caplan, Chief Executive Officer

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Total revenue SourceFull year 2026$1,100 million - $1,140 millionRaised from $1,090 million - $1,130 million
Revenue excluding interest income SourceFull year 2026$900-$940 millionKept
Interest income SourceFull year 2026$200 millionNew
Adjusted EBITDA SourceFull year 2026$285 million to $295 millionRaised from $275 million to $285 million
Transaction costs SourceFull year 2026~15.0% of revenueKept

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance raised: Full-year 2026 revenue guidance raised to $1,100-$1,140 million from $1,090-$1,130 million. Source
  • Guidance raised: Full-year 2026 adjusted EBITDA guidance raised to $285-$295 million from $275-$285 million. Source
  • Guidance kept: Full-year 2026 revenue excluding interest income guidance of $900-$940 million carried over unchanged. Source
  • Guidance kept: Full-year 2026 transaction costs guidance of about 15.0% of revenue carried over unchanged. Source
  • New guidance: Full-year 2026 interest income of $200 million was given as a guidance figure this quarter. Source
  • New: Strategic collaboration announced with FundPark, a Hong Kong fintech providing financing for e-commerce businesses. Source

Revenue and profit results

  • Revenue excluding interest grew 11%: Revenue excluding interest income was $210.1 million, up 11% year-over-year. Management attributed the growth to acceleration in B2B. Source
  • Total revenue rose 6%: Total revenue was $261.6 million, against $246.6 million in the first quarter of 2025, an increase of 6%. Source
  • Net income down 5%, diluted EPS $0.06: Net income was $19.6 million, against $20.6 million a year earlier. Diluted EPS was $0.06, against $0.05, with diluted weighted shares at 350.5 million versus 382.2 million. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA excluding interest up 140%: Adjusted EBITDA was $69.4 million, up 6%. Adjusted EBITDA excluding interest income was $17.9 million, against $7.5 million a year earlier. Source

Volume, customers and ARPU

  • Enterprise payouts volume grew 28%: Enterprise payouts volume grew 28% year-over-year. Management described enterprise payouts momentum as continuing through the quarter. Source
  • ARPU excluding interest up 22%: ARPU excluding interest income rose 22%, the seventh consecutive quarter of growth at 20% or more in that measure. Source
  • Management describes a profitable, scaled platform: Management described the company as a profitable, scaled platform in a multi-trillion-dollar B2B market that is still early in digitization. Source

“We’re unlocking significant operating leverage while making meaningful investments, including in stablecoin and agentic AI, that we believe will support our durable, profitable growth.”

Bea Ordonez, Chief Financial Officer

SMB products and revenue

  • SMB customer revenue up 12%: SMB customer revenue was $189 million, up 12% year-over-year, spanning marketplace sellers, B2B SMBs and Checkout. Source
  • Marketplace-selling SMB revenue up 4%: SMBs that sell on marketplaces generated $115 million of revenue, up 4% year-over-year. Source
  • B2B SMB revenue up 23%: B2B SMB revenue was $64 million, up 23% year-over-year. Source
  • Checkout revenue up 46%: Checkout revenue was $10 million, up 46% year-over-year. Source

Regional revenue mix

  • Greater China and EMEA revenue higher: Greater China revenue was $86.6 million, against $84.9 million. EMEA revenue was $64.8 million, against $58.9 million. Source
  • Asia-Pacific revenue up to $58.2 million: Asia-Pacific revenue was $58.2 million, against $51.3 million a year earlier. Source
  • Latin America down, North America up: Latin America revenue was $26.0 million, against $27.9 million. North America was $26.0 million, against $23.7 million, of which the U.S. was $25.1 million. Source
  • B2B growth led by China, EMEA, APAC: Management attributed the acceleration in B2B volume growth to growth in China, EMEA and APAC. Source

“We are driving broad-based momentum across our business, supported by differentiated assets that compound as we scale.”

John Caplan, Chief Executive Officer

Operating costs

  • Operating income $30.0 million: Total operating expenses were $231.6 million against $217.3 million, and operating income was $30.0 million against $29.3 million. Source
  • R&D and sales spending increased: Research and development expenses were $43.3 million against $37.3 million, and sales and marketing expenses were $58.1 million against $54.7 million. Source
  • G&A and D&A rose: General and administrative expenses were $36.0 million against $29.9 million, and depreciation and amortization was $18.9 million against $14.4 million. Source

Transaction costs and take rate

  • Transaction costs fell to 13.5% of revenue: Transaction costs were 13.5% of revenue, down 250 basis points from 16.0% a year earlier. Source
  • SMB take rate rose 1bp on mix: SMB customer take rate rose 1bp, which management attributed to mix shift towards higher yield products and services, and to fee and monetization initiatives. Source
  • Revenue excluding interest carried growth: Interest income on customer balances was $51.5 million, against $58.0 million, so revenue excluding interest carried more of the growth. Source

Cash, capital and buybacks

  • Share repurchases $74 million: Share repurchases totaled $74 million at a weighted average price of $5.16, against $17 million in the first quarter of 2025. Source
  • Cash and equivalents lower: Cash and cash equivalents were $339.4 million at March 31, 2026, against $415.5 million at December 31, 2025. Source
  • Operating cash flow and capital spending: Net cash from operating activities was $51.8 million against $53.7 million. Purchases of property and capitalized internal-use software were $10.1 million and $18.6 million. Source
  • Shares outstanding lower: Shares outstanding were 337.8 million at March 31, 2026, against 348.7 million at December 31, 2025. Cash paid for acquisitions, net of cash acquired, was $6.5 million. Source

Strategy and investment

  • Upmarket strategy gaining traction: Management said execution against its upmarket strategy is gaining traction. Source
  • Boundless and Skuad costs in quarter: M&A-related expenses of $0.5 million covered the Boundless acquisition and a non-recurring fair value adjustment of the Skuad contingent consideration liability. Source
  • Infrastructure and network effects described: Management described infrastructure built on years of investment, network effects that strengthen as volumes grow, and platform depth across customer needs. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Volume Source$22.8 billion
ARPU Source$513
Take rate Source115 bps
SMB customer take rate Source120 bps
Customer funds Source$7.6 billion
B2B volume growth Source44%

Risks management discussed

  • Financial: Lower interest rates reduce interest income on customer balances, partly offset by growth in customer funds. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.