greeksoup/ stock research

Palo Alto Networks Inc.: Q3 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q3 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 2 June 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 6 raised, 1 lowered, 4 new. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Revenue grew 31% to $3.0 billion: Total revenue was $3,002 million against $2,289 million a year earlier, an increase of 31% year over year. Source
  • Next-Generation Security ARR up 60%: Next-Generation Security ARR reached $8.1 billion, up 60% year over year. Source
  • Remaining performance obligation up 36%: Remaining performance obligation reached $18.4 billion, up 36% year over year. Source
  • Accelerating organic bookings growth cited: The CEO linked accelerating organic bookings growth to customers securing AI deployments at scale. The documents give no bookings figure. Source
  • CyberArk and Chronosphere added to results: Results include $388 million of revenue, $1.6 billion of NGS ARR and $1.8 billion of RPO from CyberArk and Chronosphere. Source
  • Integration running ahead of plan: The CFO said M&A integration is proceeding ahead of plan, with profitability improving across the businesses. Source
  • Adjusted free cash flow reached $910 million: Adjusted free cash flow was $910 million against $578 million, a margin of 30.3% against 25.3% a year earlier. Source

“Q3 was a standout quarter for Palo Alto Networks, with accelerating organic bookings growth as customers turn to us to secure their AI deployments at scale,”

Nikesh Arora, chairman and chief executive officer of Palo Alto Networks

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Next-Generation Security ARR Sourcefourth quarter fiscal 2026$8.90 billion to $8.95 billionNew
Remaining performance obligation Sourcefourth quarter fiscal 2026$20.9 billion to $21.0 billionNew
Total revenue Sourcefourth quarter fiscal 2026$3.345 billion to $3.355 billionNew
Diluted non-GAAP net income per share Sourcefourth quarter fiscal 2026$0.96 to $0.98, using 830 million to 840 million sharesNew
Next-Generation Security ARR Sourcefiscal year 2026$8.90 billion to $8.95 billionRaised from $8.52 billion to $8.62 billion
Remaining performance obligation Sourcefiscal year 2026$20.9 billion to $21.0 billionRaised from $20.2 billion to $20.3 billion
Total revenue Sourcefiscal year 2026$11.415 billion to $11.425 billionRaised from $11.28 billion to $11.31 billion
Non-GAAP operating margin Sourcefiscal year 202628.9% to 29.2%Raised from 28.5% to 29.0%
Diluted non-GAAP net income per share Sourcefiscal year 2026$3.77 to $3.79Raised from $3.65 to $3.70
Diluted shares outstanding for non-GAAP EPS Sourcefiscal year 2026763 million to 766 millionLowered from 768 million to 773 million
Adjusted free cash flow margin Sourcefiscal year 202637.5%Raised from 37%
Adjusted free cash flow margin target SourceFY2840%

What changed from last quarter

  • New guidance: Fourth-quarter fiscal 2026 guidance was given for NGS ARR, RPO, total revenue and diluted non-GAAP EPS. Source
  • Guidance raised: FY26 total revenue range raised from $11.28 billion to $11.31 billion to $11.415 billion to $11.425 billion. Source
  • Guidance raised: FY26 diluted non-GAAP EPS range raised from $3.65 to $3.70 to $3.77 to $3.79. Source
  • Guidance lowered: FY26 diluted share count range lowered from 768 million to 773 million to 763 million to 766 million. Source
  • New: CyberArk and Chronosphere are now included in reported results, which the company describes as an acquisition contribution. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Revenue grew 31% to $3.0 billion: Total revenue was $3,002 million against $2,289 million a year earlier, an increase of 31% year over year. Source
  • Subscription revenue was the larger share: Subscription and support revenue made up most of total revenue, with product revenue a smaller part of the quarter's total. Source
  • GAAP operating loss against prior profit: The company reported a GAAP operating loss of $183 million, compared with GAAP operating income of $219 million a year earlier. Source
  • Next-Generation Security ARR up 60%: Next-Generation Security ARR reached $8.1 billion, up 60% year over year. Source

Costs and margins

  • Non-GAAP operating income reached $814 million: Non-GAAP operating income was $814 million, against $627 million a year earlier. The measure excludes share-based compensation, acquisition costs and amortization. Source
  • Share-based compensation was largest adjustment: Share-based compensation-related charges were $517 million against $355 million, the largest of the non-GAAP adjustments in the quarter. Source
  • Acquisition and amortization costs increased sharply: Acquisition-related costs were $198 million against $7 million, and amortization of acquired intangible assets was $280 million against $43 million. Source
  • Operating expenses grew on sales and G&A: Total operating expenses were $2,211 million against $1,451 million. Sales and marketing rose to $1,161 million and general and administrative to $316 million. Source
  • Cost of revenue rose with subscriptions: Total cost of revenue was $974 million against $619 million. Total gross profit was $2,028 million against $1,670 million. Source

“We are executing ahead of our M&A integration plans and improving profitability across our businesses, which keeps us firmly on track to achieve 40% adjusted free cash flow margin in FY28,”

Dipak Golechha, chief financial officer of Palo Alto Networks

Demand and the order book

  • Remaining performance obligation up 36%: Remaining performance obligation reached $18.4 billion, up 36% year over year. Source
  • Accelerating organic bookings growth cited: The CEO linked accelerating organic bookings growth to customers securing AI deployments at scale. The documents give no bookings figure. Source
  • AI urgency cited as demand factor: Management said recent advances in AI have raised urgency around cybersecurity and changed the industry's shape in coming years. Source

Acquisitions and integration

  • CyberArk and Chronosphere added to results: Results include $388 million of revenue, $1.6 billion of NGS ARR and $1.8 billion of RPO from CyberArk and Chronosphere. Source
  • Integration running ahead of plan: The CFO said M&A integration is proceeding ahead of plan, with profitability improving across the businesses. Source
  • Acquisition payments and fees recorded: Payments of acquisition-related costs were $117 million in the quarter, tied to the CyberArk and Koi Security acquisitions. Source
  • Goodwill and intangibles rose sharply: Goodwill was $21,902 million and intangible assets $7,283 million at April 30, 2026, against $4,567 million and $763 million at July 31, 2025. Source
  • Convertible senior notes from CyberArk: The company holds convertible senior notes acquired from CyberArk, shown as $160 million short-term and $1,192 million long-term. Source

Cash flow and balance sheet

  • Adjusted free cash flow reached $910 million: Adjusted free cash flow was $910 million against $578 million, a margin of 30.3% against 25.3% a year earlier. Source
  • Trailing margin reached 38.5%: Trailing 12-month adjusted free cash flow margin was 38.5%, up 430 basis points year over year. Source
  • Operating cash flow rose to $871 million: Net cash from operations was $871 million against $628 million. Free cash flow after $83 million of capital purchases was $788 million. Source
  • Cash and equivalents rose; investments fell: Cash and cash equivalents were $2,364 million, up from $2,269 million at July 31, 2025. Long-term investments fell to $3,881 million from $5,555 million. Source
  • Current deferred revenue increased: Current deferred revenue was $7,113 million, against $6,302 million at July 31, 2025. Source

Earnings per share and share count

  • Non-GAAP EPS was $0.85: Non-GAAP net income was $684 million, or $0.85 per diluted share, against $561 million and $0.80 a year earlier. Source
  • GAAP net loss per diluted share: GAAP net loss was $177 million, or ($0.22) per diluted share, against net income of $262 million, or $0.37 per diluted share, a year earlier. Source
  • Diluted share count rose: Weighted-average diluted shares were 801 million against 707 million a year earlier. Non-GAAP diluted shares were 807 million. Source
  • Fair value change on convertible notes: The change in fair value of convertible notes and capped calls was $38 million in the quarter, excluded from non-GAAP net income. Source

Strategy and product focus

  • Product revenue rose to $594 million: Product revenue was $594 million against $453 million a year earlier, based on the statement of operations. Source
  • Growth across each platform cited: The CFO said results reflected growth across each platform as the company scales. Source
  • Unit 42 threat intelligence cited: The company description cites over 70,000 customers and AI-driven platforms across network, cloud, security operations, AI and identity. Source

Coming up, as management said on 2 June 2026

  • Corporate asset payment through July: A one-time corporate asset purchase is expected to be paid through July 2026. Source
  • FY28 cash flow margin target: Management said it is on track to reach a 40% adjusted free cash flow margin in FY28. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Remaining performance obligation (backlog) Source$18.4 billion
Product revenue Source$594 million
Subscription and support revenue Source$2,408 million

Earlier plans management reported on

  • On track: The CFO said the company is on track to achieve the FY28 adjusted free cash flow margin target. Source
  • Ahead: The CFO said the company is executing ahead of its M&A integration plans. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.