greeksoup/ stock research

Palo Alto Networks Inc.: Q2 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q2 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 17 February 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 3 raised, 3 lowered, 4 new. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Revenue grew 15% year over year: Quarterly revenue was $2.6 billion, against $2.3 billion a year earlier. Six-month revenue was $5,068 million, against $4,396 million. Source
  • Non-GAAP earnings per share rose to $1.03: Non-GAAP net income was $732 million, or $1.03 per diluted share, against $566 million, or $0.81. Six-month non-GAAP diluted EPS was $1.95, against $1.59. Source
  • Non-GAAP operating margin 30.3%: Non-GAAP operating margin was 30.3%, against 28.4% a year earlier; six-month margin was 30.2%, against 28.6%. Non-GAAP operating income was $785 million, against $641 million. Source
  • Next-Generation Security ARR up 33%: Next-Generation Security ARR reached $6.3 billion, up 33% year over year and up from $5.9 billion in the prior release. Source
  • Revenue, ARR and RPO guidance raised: Full-year total revenue, next-generation security ARR and remaining performance obligation guidance were each raised from the prior release. Source
  • Margin, EPS and FCF guidance lowered: Full-year non-GAAP operating margin, diluted non-GAAP EPS and adjusted free cash flow margin guidance were lowered; the diluted share range was raised. Source

“We saw continued strength in platformizations, a trend that is accelerating due to AI - customers are keen to both modernize and normalize their cybersecurity stack, aligning them to our approach.”

Nikesh Arora, chairman and CEO of Palo Alto Networks

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Total revenue SourceFiscal third quarter 2026$2.941 billion to $2.945 billionNew
Next-Generation Security ARR SourceFiscal third quarter 2026$7.94 billion to $7.96 billionNew
Remaining performance obligation SourceFiscal third quarter 2026$17.85 billion to $17.95 billionNew
Diluted non-GAAP net income per share SourceFiscal third quarter 2026$0.78 to $0.80, using 812 million to 817 million shares outstandingNew
Total revenue SourceFiscal year 2026$11.28 billion to $11.31 billionRaised from $10.50 billion to $10.54 billion
Next-Generation Security ARR SourceFiscal year 2026$8.52 billion to $8.62 billionRaised from $7.00 billion to $7.10 billion
Remaining performance obligation SourceFiscal year 2026$20.2 billion to $20.3 billionRaised from $18.6 billion to $18.7 billion
Non-GAAP operating margin SourceFiscal year 202628.5% to 29.0%Lowered from 29.5% to 30.0%
Diluted non-GAAP net income per share SourceFiscal year 2026$3.65 to $3.70, using 768 million to 773 million shares outstandingLowered from $3.80 to $3.90, using 710 million to 716 million shares outstanding
Adjusted free cash flow margin SourceFiscal year 202637%Lowered from 38% to 39%

What changed from last quarter

  • New guidance: Fiscal third quarter 2026 guidance added; the prior release gave guidance for fiscal second quarter only. Source
  • Guidance raised: Full-year total revenue guidance raised from the prior release. Source
  • Guidance raised: Full-year next-generation security ARR guidance raised from the prior release. Source
  • Guidance raised: Full-year remaining performance obligation guidance raised from the prior release. Source
  • Guidance lowered: Full-year non-GAAP operating margin guidance lowered from the prior release. Source
  • Guidance lowered: Full-year diluted non-GAAP EPS guidance lowered from the prior release. Source
  • Guidance lowered: Full-year adjusted free cash flow margin guidance lowered from the prior release. Source
  • New: Release welcomes employees of Chronosphere and CyberArk; the prior release described Chronosphere as an announced intent to acquire. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Revenue grew 15% year over year: Quarterly revenue was $2.6 billion, against $2.3 billion a year earlier. Six-month revenue was $5,068 million, against $4,396 million. Source
  • GAAP net income rose to $432 million: GAAP net income was $432 million, or $0.61 per diluted share, against $267 million, or $0.38. Six-month GAAP net income was $766 million, against $618 million. Source
  • Non-GAAP earnings per share rose to $1.03: Non-GAAP net income was $732 million, or $1.03 per diluted share, against $566 million, or $0.81. Six-month non-GAAP diluted EPS was $1.95, against $1.59. Source

Products and customers

  • Subscription and support made up most revenue: Subscription and support revenue was $2,080 million, up from $1,836 million. Product revenue was $514 million, up from $421 million. Source
  • Customer base cited at over 70,000: The release describes the company as trusted by over 70,000 customers, with threat intelligence from Unit 42 underpinning its AI-driven platforms. Source
  • ARR excludes hardware and legacy items: Next-Generation Security ARR excludes revenue from hardware products, legacy attached subscriptions, support offerings and professional services, as the company defines it. Source

“We also saw steady and strong adoption of AI security, which we expect will be a long term trend,”

Nikesh Arora, chairman and CEO of Palo Alto Networks

Costs, margins and profit

  • Non-GAAP operating margin 30.3%: Non-GAAP operating margin was 30.3%, against 28.4% a year earlier; six-month margin was 30.2%, against 28.6%. Non-GAAP operating income was $785 million, against $641 million. Source
  • GAAP operating income rose to $397 million: GAAP operating income was $397 million, against $241 million. Other income, net was $152 million, against $85 million; the tax provision was $117 million, against $58 million. Source
  • Share-based compensation charges decreased in quarter: Share-based compensation-related charges were $321 million, against $344 million; six-month charges were $708 million, against $659 million. These are excluded from non-GAAP results. Source
  • Operating expenses and G&A rose: Total operating expenses were $1,512 million, against $1,417 million. General and administrative expense was $178 million, against $154 million a year earlier. Source
  • Gross profit rose to $1,909 million: Total gross profit was $1,909 million, against $1,658 million; total cost of revenue was $685 million, against $599 million. Source

Demand and order book

  • Next-Generation Security ARR up 33%: Next-Generation Security ARR reached $6.3 billion, up 33% year over year and up from $5.9 billion in the prior release. Source
  • Remaining performance obligation up 23%: Remaining performance obligation was $16.0 billion, up 23%; the prior release reported $15.5 billion for the first quarter. Source
  • Deferred revenue balances versus July 31: Current deferred revenue was $6,248 million at January 31, 2026, against $6,302 million at July 31, 2025; long-term deferred revenue was $6,181 million, against $6,450 million. Source

“We are deploying the same playbook of operational excellence that has guided Palo Alto Networks the last several years across CyberArk and Chronosphere, and look forward to driving significant integration value post-close.”

Dipak Golechha, chief financial officer of Palo Alto Networks

Capital, cash and share count

  • Cash and equivalents rose to $4,158 million: Cash and cash equivalents were $4,158 million, against $2,269 million at July 31, 2025. Accounts receivable, net was $2,116 million, against $2,965 million. Source
  • Long-term investments fell to $3,362 million: Long-term investments were $3,362 million, against $5,555 million at July 31, 2025. Short-term investments were $378 million, against $635 million. Source
  • Diluted share count rose to 711 million: Diluted weighted-average shares were 711 million, against 709 million a year earlier; basic weighted-average shares were 704 million, against 659 million. Source

Acquisitions and integration

  • Goodwill rose to $6,931 million: Goodwill was $6,931 million, against $4,567 million at July 31, 2025. Intangible assets, net were $1,249 million, against $763 million. Source
  • Acquisition-related costs and CyberArk integration: Acquisition-related costs were $24 million, against $10 million a year earlier; in the quarter they include integration costs for the CyberArk acquisition. Source
  • Amortization of acquired intangibles: Amortization expense of acquired intangible assets was $38 million, against $43 million a year earlier, and is excluded from non-GAAP results. Source

Forward guidance

  • Revenue, ARR and RPO guidance raised: Full-year total revenue, next-generation security ARR and remaining performance obligation guidance were each raised from the prior release. Source
  • Margin, EPS and FCF guidance lowered: Full-year non-GAAP operating margin, diluted non-GAAP EPS and adjusted free cash flow margin guidance were lowered; the diluted share range was raised. Source
  • Third-quarter guidance added: Guidance for fiscal third quarter 2026 covers revenue, ARR, remaining performance obligation and diluted non-GAAP EPS; the prior release gave fiscal second quarter guidance only. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Backlog SourceRemaining performance obligation $16.0 billion, up 23%
Segment revenue SourceProduct $514 million; subscription and support $2,080 million

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Met: Management said it delivered a third straight quarter of 30%-plus non-GAAP operating margins. Source
  • Not stated: The prior release reaffirmed confidence in a 40%-plus adjusted free cash flow margin in FY28; the current release does not restate that target.

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.