greeksoup/ stock research
Stock research / United States / P / Q4 FY2026 / Earnings call

Everpure, Inc.: Q4 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q4 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 25 February 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 4 new. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Q4 revenue rose 20% to $1.06 billion: Q4 revenue was $1,058.9 million, up from $879.8 million a year earlier. Management said it was the company's first quarter above $1 billion. Source
  • Full-year revenue rose 16% to $3.66 billion: Full-year revenue was $3,662.8 million, up from $3,168.2 million. Management said full-year revenue surpassed $3.6 billion. Source
  • Q4 gross margin fell from third quarter: Q4 GAAP gross margin was 69.9% and non-GAAP 71.4%, down from 72.3% and 74.1% in the third quarter. The year-earlier Q4 GAAP margin was 67.5%. Source
  • Non-GAAP operating margin 21.3% in Q4: Q4 non-GAAP operating income was $225.7 million, a 21.3% margin, up from 17.4%. GAAP operating income was $87.2 million, an 8.2% margin. Full-year non-GAAP margin was 17.3%. Source
  • Remaining performance obligations up 40%: RPO was $3.7 billion, up over 40% year over year, from $2.9 billion in the third quarter, when growth was 24%. Source
  • Q4 free cash flow $201.4 million: Q4 operating cash flow was $268.0 million and free cash flow $201.4 million, up from $152.4 million a year earlier. Full-year free cash flow was $615.7 million. Source
  • Navigating global supply chain imbalances: Management said it is proactively navigating global imbalances in the supply chain and is confident of delivering on its priorities this year. Source

“These results prove our impact in modernizing data storage.”

Charles Giancarlo, Chairman and CEO of Everpure

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Revenue SourceQ1 FY27$990M to $1.01BNew
Non-GAAP operating income SourceQ1 FY27$125M to $135MNew
Revenue SourceFY27$4.3B to $4.4BNew
Non-GAAP operating income SourceFY27$780M to $820MNew

What changed from last quarter

  • New: The company is renamed Everpure and begins trading on the NYSE under that name on March 5, 2026; the ticker PSTG is unchanged. Source
  • New: Management announced a definitive agreement to acquire 1touch. The third-quarter release did not mention it. Source
  • New guidance: Q1 FY27 revenue and non-GAAP operating income guidance was given. The third-quarter release gave only FY26 guidance. Source
  • New guidance: FY27 revenue and non-GAAP operating income guidance was given for the first time. Source

Fourth quarter and full-year results

  • Q4 revenue rose 20% to $1.06 billion: Q4 revenue was $1,058.9 million, up from $879.8 million a year earlier. Management said it was the company's first quarter above $1 billion. Source
  • Full-year revenue rose 16% to $3.66 billion: Full-year revenue was $3,662.8 million, up from $3,168.2 million. Management said full-year revenue surpassed $3.6 billion. Source
  • Q4 revenue compared with prior guidance: Q4 revenue of $1,058.9 million was above the $1.02 billion to $1.04 billion guidance in the third-quarter release. Non-GAAP operating income was $225.7 million against $220 million to $230 million guided.
  • Q4 GAAP diluted EPS rose to $0.29: Q4 GAAP net income was $100.3 million, with diluted EPS of $0.29, against $42.4 million and $0.12 a year earlier. Full-year diluted GAAP EPS was $0.55, against $0.31. Source

Revenue by product and subscription

  • Subscription services revenue up 14% in Q4: Q4 subscription services revenue was $440.4 million, up from $385.1 million. Full-year subscription services revenue was $1,691.2 million, up 15%. Source
  • Product revenue rose in Q4 and full year: Q4 product revenue was $618.5 million, up from $494.8 million. Full-year product revenue was $1,971.7 million, up from $1,699.5 million. Source
  • Q4 revenue above third-quarter level: Q4 revenue was $1,058.9 million, compared with $964.5 million in the third quarter. Q4 subscription services revenue was $440.4 million, compared with $429.7 million.

“Our new name 'Everpure' represents the next step in our mission - enabling our customers to better manage and utilize their global data in the AI era.”

Charles Giancarlo, Chairman and CEO of Everpure

Products and customer satisfaction

  • FlashBlade//EXA debuted for AI workloads: FlashBlade//EXA debuted for AI and high-performance computing, with performance, scalability and metadata management described as designed for demanding workloads. Source
  • Next-generation FlashArray products introduced: Next-generation FlashArray//XL and //ST were introduced for high-performance and scalable workloads across enterprise use cases. The FlashArray R5 family continued to evolve. Source
  • Customer satisfaction score reported at 84: Management reported an audited Net Promoter Score of 84, which it described as one of the highest in the industry. Source

Gross margin, costs and operating margin

  • Q4 gross margin fell from third quarter: Q4 GAAP gross margin was 69.9% and non-GAAP 71.4%, down from 72.3% and 74.1% in the third quarter. The year-earlier Q4 GAAP margin was 67.5%. Source
  • Product margin up, subscription margin flat: Q4 product GAAP gross margin was 66.4%, up from 61.6% a year earlier. Subscription services GAAP gross margin was 74.9%, against 75.1%. Source
  • Operating expenses rose in Q4: Q4 operating expenses were $652.9 million, up from $551.5 million. Research and development was $243.2 million, sales and marketing $323.3 million and G&A $86.5 million. Source
  • Non-GAAP operating margin 21.3% in Q4: Q4 non-GAAP operating income was $225.7 million, a 21.3% margin, up from 17.4%. GAAP operating income was $87.2 million, an 8.2% margin. Full-year non-GAAP margin was 17.3%. Source
  • Stock-based compensation rose sharply: Stock-based compensation was $133.5 million in Q4, up from $102.4 million. Full-year stock-based compensation was $481.7 million, up from $421.3 million; non-GAAP results exclude it. Source

“In the fourth quarter, we generated record revenue and operating profit, exceeding the high end of our guidance,”

Everpure CFO Tarek Robbiati

Demand, backlog and recurring revenue

  • Remaining performance obligations up 40%: RPO was $3.7 billion, up over 40% year over year, from $2.9 billion in the third quarter, when growth was 24%. Source
  • Subscription ARR reached $1.9 billion: Subscription ARR was $1.9 billion, up 16% year over year, against $1.8 billion and 17% growth in the third quarter. Source
  • Demand described as continuing into FY27: Management said demand across Enterprise and Hyperscaler sectors continues as the company enters FY27. Source
  • Receivables rose during the year: Accounts receivable were $944.8 million at year end, up from $680.9 million. The Q4 cash flow statement shows a $323.9 million increase in receivables. Source
  • Deferred revenue grew in Q4 and year: Deferred revenue rose $267.1 million in Q4 and $432.2 million for FY26 as a cash flow source. Balance-sheet deferred revenue totaled $2.2 billion. Source

Cash flow and shareholder returns

  • Q4 free cash flow $201.4 million: Q4 operating cash flow was $268.0 million and free cash flow $201.4 million, up from $152.4 million a year earlier. Full-year free cash flow was $615.7 million. Source
  • Cash and marketable securities total $1.5 billion: Cash and cash equivalents were $854.9 million and marketable securities $692.4 million at year end, a combined $1.5 billion. Source
  • Buybacks of $127 million in Q4: Q4 repurchases were $127.2 million for 1.7 million shares; full-year repurchases were $342.6 million for 5.6 million shares. Third-quarter repurchases were $53.3 million. Source
  • Capital spending increased in fiscal 2026: Purchases of property and equipment were $66.6 million in Q4 and $264.3 million for FY26, up from $226.7 million. Capitalized internal-use software was $36.3 million for the year. Source
  • Debt repaid and equity tax withholding: Principal payments on borrowings were $103.5 million in FY26; current debt was nil at year end, against $100 million a year earlier. Tax withholding on equity awards was $270.9 million. Source

Enterprise Data Cloud and acquisitions

  • 1touch acquisition extends data management: Management said the 1touch acquisition will extend the Enterprise Data Cloud into advanced data management. The release gives no closing date. Source
  • Enterprise Data Cloud manages data centrally: The Enterprise Data Cloud lets organizations centrally manage a virtualized cloud of data across on-premises, public cloud and hybrid environments, with unified control. Source
  • Azure service built with Microsoft: Everpure Cloud Azure Native expanded EDC into public cloud, developed jointly with Microsoft; described as the first fully managed, enterprise-grade block volume as a service. Source
  • Portworx integrated with Fusion: Portworx by Everpure and Fusion were integrated, extending fleet management to containerized cloud-native applications and KubeVirt-based VMs across any environment. Source

Supply chain, partners and investments

  • Navigating global supply chain imbalances: Management said it is proactively navigating global imbalances in the supply chain and is confident of delivering on its priorities this year. Source
  • SK hynix QLC flash partnership: A partnership with SK hynix delivers advanced QLC flash storage aimed at hyperscale data centers. Source
  • Equity security gain lifted other income: Other income (expense), net was $109.5 million for FY26, including a $27.5 million gain on an equity security. A $52.5 million strategic investment was also sold in the year. Source

Coming up, as management said on 25 February 2026

  • Bernstein TMT Forum, February 26: The CEO is scheduled to speak at the Bernstein 4th Annual TMT Forum on February 26, 2026. Source
  • Susquehanna conference, February 27: The Chief Technology and Growth Officer is scheduled to speak at the Susquehanna 15th Annual Technology Virtual Conference on February 27, 2026. Source
  • Morgan Stanley conference, March 2: The CFO is scheduled to speak at the Morgan Stanley Technology, Media & Telecom Conference on March 2, 2026. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Product revenue, Q4 Source$618.5 million
Subscription services revenue, Q4 Source$440.4 million
Product gross margin, GAAP, Q4 Source66.4%
Product gross margin, non-GAAP, Q4 Source67.3%
Subscription services gross margin, GAAP, Q4 Source74.9%
Subscription services gross margin, non-GAAP, Q4 Source77.0%
Backlog (remaining performance obligations) Source$3.7 billion
Subscription annual recurring revenue (ARR) Source$1.9 billion

Risks management discussed

  • Operational: Management said it is proactively navigating global imbalances in the supply chain. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Ahead: Management said Q4 revenue and operating profit exceeded the high end of the company's guidance. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.