greeksoup/ stock research

Ormat Technologies, Inc.: Q2 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q2 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 5 August 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 3 raised, 2 lowered, 2 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Revenue up 10.6%, gross profit up 20.8%: Total revenues were $258.8 million, up 10.6% from $234.0 million. Gross profit was $68.7 million, up 20.8%, and gross margin was 26.5% against 24.3%. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA up 6.9% to $143.9 million: Adjusted EBITDA was $143.9 million, up 6.9%. The company attributed the increase to Energy Storage contributions, including elevated merchant revenues and portfolio expansion. Source
  • Net income down on storage write-off: Net income attributable to stockholders was $27.1 million, or $0.43 diluted EPS, against $28.0 million, or $0.46. The company cited a $6.6 million write-off as the main cause. Source
  • Electricity revenue up 5.8%: Electricity revenue was $169.3 million, up 5.8%, from Blue Mountain, improved Olkaria and Puna output and lower US curtailments. Planned maintenance partly offset the gain. Source
  • Energy Storage revenue nearly tripled: Energy Storage revenue was $42.8 million, up 195.1%, on high asset availability, merchant pricing in the PJM market and capacity added over the past 12 months. Source
  • Product gross margin fell to 9.7%: Product gross margin was 9.7%, against 27.7% a year earlier. Management cited project construction costs in Europe and exchange-rate effects on manufacturing costs. Source
  • Product backlog about $202.8 million: Product backlog was about $202.8 million at August 5, 2026, against about $239 million at May 6, 2026. Management said this gives continued visibility into future revenue. Source
  • Ormega100 surface unit introduced: Company introduced the Ormega100 surface generation unit, which it said connects subsurface EGS resources with grid-scale power generation. Source
  • 202 MW of generation in pipeline: Under construction and development: 202 MW of electricity generation, all with long-term PPAs, plus 497 MW / 1,888 MWh of energy storage projects. Source

“Our second quarter results reflect the continued successful execution of our diversified growth strategy.”

Doron Blachar, Chief Executive Officer of Ormat

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Total revenues Sourcefull year 2026$1,150 million to $1,200 millionRaised from $1,110 million to $1,160 million
Electricity segment revenues Sourcefull year 2026$710 million to $725 millionLowered from $715 million to $730 million
Product segment revenues Sourcefull year 2026$300 million to $320 millionKept
Energy Storage revenues Sourcefull year 2026$140 million to $155 millionRaised from $95 million to $110 million
Adjusted EBITDA Sourcefull year 2026$630 million to $650 millionRaised from $615 million to $645 million
Adjusted EBITDA attributable to minority interest Sourcefull year 2026approximately $17.0 millionLowered from approximately $18.0 million
Quarterly dividend Sourcenext quarter$0.12 per shareKept

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance raised: Full-year total revenue guidance range was raised. Source
  • Guidance raised: Full-year Energy Storage revenue guidance range was raised. Source
  • Guidance raised: Full-year Adjusted EBITDA guidance range was raised. Source
  • Guidance lowered: Full-year Electricity segment revenue guidance range was lowered at both ends. Source
  • Guidance lowered: Minority interest share of Adjusted EBITDA guidance was lowered to approximately $17.0 million from $18.0 million. Source
  • Guidance kept: Full-year Product segment revenue guidance was unchanged. Source
  • New: Company decided to proceed with the 100 MW / 400 MWh Denali energy storage project in California, with completion expected by end of 2028. Source
  • New: Company introduced the Ormega100 surface generation unit as part of its EGS technology work. Source
  • New: Company secured an exploration financing facility of up to $40 million with PT SMI for the Wapsalit geothermal project in Indonesia. Source
  • Ended: Company stopped pursuing certain storage projects and wrote off $6.6 million in the quarter. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Revenue up 10.6%, gross profit up 20.8%: Total revenues were $258.8 million, up 10.6% from $234.0 million. Gross profit was $68.7 million, up 20.8%, and gross margin was 26.5% against 24.3%. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA up 6.9% to $143.9 million: Adjusted EBITDA was $143.9 million, up 6.9%. The company attributed the increase to Energy Storage contributions, including elevated merchant revenues and portfolio expansion. Source
  • Net income down on storage write-off: Net income attributable to stockholders was $27.1 million, or $0.43 diluted EPS, against $28.0 million, or $0.46. The company cited a $6.6 million write-off as the main cause. Source
  • Adjusted diluted EPS rose to $0.50: Adjusted net income was $31.0 million, or $0.50 diluted EPS, against $29.1 million, or $0.48. Management said this reflects underlying performance across the operating segments. Source
  • First-half revenue up 42.9%: First-half total revenues were $662.7 million, up 42.9%, and first-half Adjusted EBITDA was $338.8 million, up 18.9%. Management linked first-half results to the Topp 2 sale. Source

Segments and regions

  • Electricity revenue up 5.8%: Electricity revenue was $169.3 million, up 5.8%, from Blue Mountain, improved Olkaria and Puna output and lower US curtailments. Planned maintenance partly offset the gain. Source
  • Energy Storage revenue nearly tripled: Energy Storage revenue was $42.8 million, up 195.1%, on high asset availability, merchant pricing in the PJM market and capacity added over the past 12 months. Source
  • Product revenue fell on timing: Product revenue was $46.7 million, down 21.6% from $59.6 million, as the timing of manufacturing and construction progress moved revenue between periods. First-half Product revenue was $224.1 million. Source

“Based on our strong first-half performance and positive momentum across our business, we are raising our full-year 2026 revenue and Adjusted EBITDA guidance,”

Doron Blachar, Chief Executive Officer of Ormat

Costs, margins and pricing

  • Product gross margin fell to 9.7%: Product gross margin was 9.7%, against 27.7% a year earlier. Management cited project construction costs in Europe and exchange-rate effects on manufacturing costs. Source
  • Electricity gross margin eased slightly: Electricity gross margin was 23.7%, against 24.2% a year earlier. First-half Electricity gross margin was 27.4%, against 29.1%. Source
  • Energy Storage gross margin rose sharply: Energy Storage gross margin was 56.2%, against 11.9% a year earlier. First-half Energy Storage gross margin was 57.7%, against 22.2%. Source
  • General and administrative costs rose: General and administrative expenses were $21.1 million, up from $19.8 million. First-half G&A expenses were $48.4 million, against $37.7 million. Source

Demand and the order book

  • Product backlog about $202.8 million: Product backlog was about $202.8 million at August 5, 2026, against about $239 million at May 6, 2026. Management said this gives continued visibility into future revenue. Source
  • Power demand and pricing cited: Management cited increasing demand for reliable renewable electricity and improving power pricing as support for its growth plans. Source
  • Merchant and contracted revenue mix: Management said an optimized mix of merchant and contracted revenues supported Energy Storage margin expansion. Source

“The combination of new capacity additions, high asset availability and favorable merchant pricing highlights the value of our strategy”

Doron Blachar, Chief Executive Officer of Ormat

Capital, cash and shareholder returns

  • Quarterly dividend of $0.12 declared: The board declared a quarterly dividend of $0.12 per share on August 5, 2026, under the company’s dividend policy. Source
  • Cash rose to $513.7 million: Cash and cash equivalents were $513.7 million at June 30, 2026, up from $147.4 million at December 31, 2025. Restricted cash was $144.4 million. Source
  • Convertible notes higher on balance sheet: Convertible senior notes were $806.5 million long-term and $360.6 million current at June 30, 2026, against $472.3 million long-term at year-end 2025. Source
  • Treasury stock at cost increased: Treasury stock at cost was $42.4 million for 483,260 shares, up from $18.0 million for 258,667 shares at December 31, 2025. Source

EGS strategy and technology

  • Desert Peak EGS work advanced: At Desert Peak with SLB, geophysical data was acquired, the subsurface model updated, and permitting and long-lead procurement advanced. Vendor selection is in its final stages. Source
  • Sage pilot plant selected in Nevada: For the Sage Geosystems pilot, a power plant in Nevada was selected, permitting advanced, and engineering started on integrating a two-well EGS facility into the Ormat plant. Source
  • Ormega100 surface unit introduced: Company introduced the Ormega100 surface generation unit, which it said connects subsurface EGS resources with grid-scale power generation. Source
  • Land, water and interconnection work: Management is expanding its geothermal land position and water rights and applying for new interconnections to support EGS development. Source

Projects and portfolio additions

  • 155 MW added since start of year: Since the start of the year, the generation portfolio grew 155 MW with Hoku solar and storage, Shirk storage, the 5 MW Cove Fort upgrade and the start of the 10 MW Dominica plant. Source
  • 202 MW of generation in pipeline: Under construction and development: 202 MW of electricity generation, all with long-term PPAs, plus 497 MW / 1,888 MWh of energy storage projects. Source
  • Wapsalit exploration financing structure: The Wapsalit project in Indonesia has exploration financing of up to $40 million from PT SMI, structured under the World Bank GREM program to share exploration risk. Source

Coming up, as management said on 5 August 2026

  • Desert Peak drilling planned Q4 2026: Drilling at the Desert Peak EGS project is planned for the fourth quarter of 2026, with vendor selection in its final stages. Source
  • Denali completion expected end-2028: The 100 MW / 400 MWh Denali storage facility is expected to be completed by end of 2028 and to provide services under a 20-year tolling agreement with Clean Power Alliance. Source
  • Dividend payment on September 2: The $0.12 per share dividend is payable September 2, 2026, to holders of record at close of business August 19, 2026. Source

Risks management discussed

  • Operational: Management named project construction costs in Europe and exchange-rate effects on manufacturing costs as drivers of the lower Product margin. Source
  • Operational: Product revenue depends on the timing of manufacturing and construction progress, and that timing lowered revenue this quarter. Source
  • External: Storage revenue includes selective merchant exposure alongside contracted revenue, which management said is managed with disciplined risk management. Source
  • Operational: Planned maintenance activities partly offset Electricity segment revenue growth this quarter. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Not stated: Management said recent developments reinforce its confidence in achieving long-term growth objectives. Source
  • Not stated: Management said it expects gross margin to improve in the second half of the year. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.