greeksoup/ stock research

Ormat Technologies, Inc.: Q1 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q1 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 6 May 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 1 lowered, 6 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Revenue rose 75.8% to $403.9 million: Total revenues were $403.9 million against $229.8 million a year earlier. Product revenue accounted for most of the increase, followed by Energy Storage. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA rose 29.7%: Adjusted EBITDA was $194.9 million against $150.3 million. Management cited Energy Storage contributions, elevated merchant pricing and Product growth from Topp 2. Source
  • One-time items reduced reported net income: Management described $38.0 million of one-time pre-tax expenses, including the $33.7 million induced conversion charge, partly offset by a $9.6 million Hoku gain. Source
  • Energy Storage revenue up 153.1%: Energy Storage revenue rose to $44.9 million from $17.8 million. The company attributed it to high asset availability, PJM merchant pricing and capacity added over the past year. Source
  • Product revenue up 458.4%: Product revenue rose to $177.4 million from $31.8 million, mainly from the $105.1 million recognized on the Topp 2 sale. Source
  • Product backlog about $239 million: Backlog stood at about $239 million on May 6, 2026, including two new contracts totaling $56 million. The February 25, 2026 figure was about $352 million. Source
  • $1 billion convertible notes closed: The company closed a $1 billion convertible senior notes offering in March 2026 and used part of the proceeds to repurchase 2027 convertible notes. Source

“Our Energy Storage segment continues to emerge as a powerful growth engine, with revenue increasing by 153.1%”

Doron Blachar, Chief Executive Officer of Ormat

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Total revenues Sourcefull year 2026$1,110 million to $1,160 millionKept
Electricity segment revenues Sourcefull year 2026$715 million to $730 millionKept
Product segment revenues Sourcefull year 2026$300 million to $320 millionKept
Energy Storage revenues Sourcefull year 2026$95 million to $110 millionKept
Adjusted EBITDA Sourcefull year 2026$615 million to $645 millionKept
Adjusted EBITDA attributable to minority interest Sourcefull year 2026approximately $18.0 millionLowered from approximately $18.9 million
Quarterly dividend per share Sourcenext two quarters$0.12 per shareKept

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance kept: Management reiterated full-year 2026 guidance, and the total revenue range was unchanged. Source
  • Guidance lowered: The minority-interest share of 2026 Adjusted EBITDA guidance moved from about $18.9 million to about $18.0 million. Source
  • New: In April 2026 the company signed a PPA with NV Energy for a Nevada solar-plus-storage project at Jersey Valley. Source
  • New: The 80MW/320MWh Shirk energy storage facility began commercial operations in March 2026. Source
  • New: The company closed a $1 billion convertible senior notes offering in March 2026. Source
  • New: Management announced a blend-and-extend agreement for the CD4 plant, with contract pricing up about 27%. Source
  • Ended: The Topp 2 facility left the Electricity pipeline after the customer exercised its purchase option. Source

Results and earnings measures

  • Revenue rose 75.8% to $403.9 million: Total revenues were $403.9 million against $229.8 million a year earlier. Product revenue accounted for most of the increase, followed by Energy Storage. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA rose 29.7%: Adjusted EBITDA was $194.9 million against $150.3 million. Management cited Energy Storage contributions, elevated merchant pricing and Product growth from Topp 2. Source
  • Operating income up 57.6%: Operating income was $80.3 million against $50.9 million. Management cited improved operating performance behind record revenues and operating income. Source
  • Net income and diluted EPS rose: Net income attributable to stockholders was $44.1 million, or $0.71 per diluted share, against $40.4 million, or $0.66 per diluted share. Source
  • Adjusted diluted EPS rose 91.2%: Adjusted net income was $80.3 million, or $1.30 per diluted share, against $41.5 million, or $0.68 per diluted share, a year earlier. Source
  • One-time items reduced reported net income: Management described $38.0 million of one-time pre-tax expenses, including the $33.7 million induced conversion charge, partly offset by a $9.6 million Hoku gain. Source

Segments and revenue drivers

  • Energy Storage revenue up 153.1%: Energy Storage revenue rose to $44.9 million from $17.8 million. The company attributed it to high asset availability, PJM merchant pricing and capacity added over the past year. Source
  • Electricity revenue nearly flat: Electricity revenue rose 0.8% to $181.6 million, helped by Blue Mountain, improved Olkaria and Stillwater output and fewer curtailments than a year earlier. Source
  • Product revenue up 458.4%: Product revenue rose to $177.4 million from $31.8 million, mainly from the $105.1 million recognized on the Topp 2 sale. Source

“we remain confident in our ability to deliver on our 2028 targets”

Doron Blachar, Chief Executive Officer of Ormat

Margins and costs

  • Segment gross margins diverged: Gross margin was 29.8% against 31.7%. Electricity was 30.8% against 33.5%, Product 21.4% against 22.3%, and Energy Storage 59.1% against 30.6%. Source
  • Energy Storage margin linked to mix: Management said an optimized mix of merchant and contracted revenues supported the Energy Storage margin expansion. Source
  • Cost of revenues rose to $283.5 million: Product cost of revenues was $139.4 million against $24.7 million. Total cost of revenues was $283.5 million against $156.8 million. Source
  • G&A and impairment charges higher: General and administrative expenses were $27.3 million against $17.9 million. Impairment of long-lived assets was $8.1 million, and exploration and storage write-offs were $2.1 million. Source

Demand, contracts and backlog

  • Product backlog about $239 million: Backlog stood at about $239 million on May 6, 2026, including two new contracts totaling $56 million. The February 25, 2026 figure was about $352 million. Source
  • About 270MW of new US PPAs: Since year-end, management said about 270MW of new US power purchase agreements were secured, with the remainder beyond the Nevada project being geothermal. Source
  • Google and Switch PPAs included: The PPAs include agreements with Google and Switch, plus blend-and-extend agreements that management said improve pricing and long-term visibility. Source

“We expect to sustain this positive momentum throughout 2026, which will deliver lasting value for our shareholders.”

Doron Blachar, Chief Executive Officer of Ormat

Capital, debt and shareholder returns

  • $1 billion convertible notes closed: The company closed a $1 billion convertible senior notes offering in March 2026 and used part of the proceeds to repurchase 2027 convertible notes. Source
  • Cash rose to $654.6 million: Cash and cash equivalents were $654.6 million at March 31, 2026, against $147.4 million at December 31, 2025. Restricted cash was $108.3 million. Source
  • Net interest expense increased: Interest expense, net was $45.0 million against $34.5 million a year earlier. Source
  • Tax benefit sales fund growth: Management said it continues to monetize tax benefits to secure capital for long-term growth. Income attributable to the sale of tax benefits was $16.6 million. Source
  • Quarterly dividend held at $0.12: The Board declared a quarterly dividend of $0.12 per share on May 6, 2026, under the dividend policy. Source
  • Treasury shares increased: Treasury stock rose to $42.4 million (483,260 shares) from $18.0 million (258,667 shares). Shares outstanding were 61,451,752 at March 31, 2026. Source

Strategy and enhanced geothermal development

  • EGS pilots and investments advancing: Management said pilot initiatives are progressing, including the SLB collaboration and the Sage Geosystems investment. Source
  • Development pipeline accelerating: Work includes resource mapping, land acquisition, engagement with strategic partners, and PPA discussions to support future commercialization. Source
  • Larger OEC for EGS in development: Ormat is developing a larger, high-capacity OEC solution for EGS, which management said enables industrial-scale deployment across diverse resource conditions. Source

Projects and asset activity

  • Shirk storage began commercial operation: The 80MW/320MWh Shirk facility began commercial operations in March 2026 under a 15-year agreement with the City of Riverside. Source
  • Hoku solar-plus-storage acquired: The company acquired the Hoku 30MW solar PV plant with a 30MW/120MWh battery in Hawaii in January 2026 for approximately $80 million in cash. Source
  • Jersey Valley PPA signed with NV Energy: In April 2026 the company signed a long-term PPA with NV Energy for a 67MW solar project paired with 67MW/268MWh of storage in Nevada. Source

Coming up, as management said on 6 May 2026

  • Dividend payable June 3: The $0.12 dividend is payable June 3, 2026, to holders of record at the close of business on May 20, 2026. Source
  • Jersey Valley online late 2027: The Jersey Valley solar-plus-storage project is expected to go online by late 2027 or early 2028. Source

Risks management discussed

  • Operational: High Nevada ambient temperatures reduced electricity revenue by about $4.8 million in the quarter. Source
  • Regulatory: The Jersey Valley PPA with NV Energy requires Nevada PUC approval, according to the release. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Met: Management said the Product segment delivered as expected in the quarter. Source
  • On track: In the February release, management said it remained on track for these generating capacity goals.
  • Not stated: The February release expected Topp 2 revenue in the first quarter; the first-quarter release reports $105.1 million recognized.

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.