greeksoup/ stock research

Nextpower Inc.: Q1 FY2027 earnings call

What management said about Q1 FY2027, from the documents filed with the SEC on 30 July 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 7 raised, 1 new, 1 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Quarterly revenue reached $935 million: Revenue was $935 million, up from $881 million in the prior quarter and $864 million a year earlier. The CEO described revenue and backlog as records for the quarter. Source
  • Backlog grew above $5.5 billion: Backlog grew to more than $5.5 billion. Management linked the growth to customer demand and bookings across core tracker products and complementary platform technologies. Source
  • Storage and conversion lines widen platform: Management said the added power conversion and energy storage lines position the company to deliver more value to customers. Source
  • Gross margin rose to 35.9%: GAAP gross margin was 35.9%, against 33.8% in the prior quarter and 32.6% a year earlier. Adjusted gross margin was 36.6%. Source
  • Operating cash flow $121 million: Net cash from operations was $121.1 million, versus $81.3 million a year earlier. Adjusted free cash flow was $105.2 million, against $70.1 million. Source

“Nextpower delivered record quarterly revenue and backlog, with strong bookings momentum across our business,”

Dan Shugar, CEO and founder of Nextpower

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Revenue SourceFY2027$4.1 to $4.4 billionRaised from $3.8 to $4.1 billion
GAAP net income SourceFY2027$540 to $573 millionRaised from $501 to $559 million
GAAP diluted EPS SourceFY2027$3.42 to $3.64Raised from $3.19 to $3.56
Adjusted EBITDA SourceFY2027$870 to $930 millionRaised from $825 to $900 million
Adjusted diluted EPS SourceFY2027$4.42 to $4.73Raised from $4.21 to $4.59
Incremental costs for power conversion entry SourceFY2027approximately $50 millionKept
Items excluded from adjusted EBITDA guidance SourceFY2027approximately $199 millionRaised from approximately $195 million
Items excluded from adjusted diluted EPS guidance SourceFY2027approximately $1.05Raised from approximately $1.02
EBOS revenue SourceFY2027well over $100 millionNew

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance raised: The FY2027 ranges for revenue, GAAP net income, GAAP and adjusted diluted EPS, and adjusted EBITDA were raised against the prior release. Source
  • New guidance: eBOS revenue for the year is now stated as on track to exceed well over $100 million, a figure absent from the prior release. Source
  • New: The Prevalon energy storage business acquisition closed in July 2026. Source
  • New: Apex Power and key assets of Zigor Corporation’s inverter business were acquired, according to the release. Source
  • New: An agreement to acquire Zimmermann PV-Steel Group was announced. The release gives no closing date. Source
  • New: NX PowerMerge achieved UL certification. The prior release described it as in final stages of UL qualification testing. Source

Revenue, profit and EPS

  • Quarterly revenue reached $935 million: Revenue was $935 million, up from $881 million in the prior quarter and $864 million a year earlier. The CEO described revenue and backlog as records for the quarter. Source

Backlog and bookings

  • Backlog grew above $5.5 billion: Backlog grew to more than $5.5 billion. Management linked the growth to customer demand and bookings across core tracker products and complementary platform technologies. Source
  • Prevalon adds backlog above $300 million: The Prevalon energy storage business adds incremental backlog significantly above $300 million to the reported total. Source
  • Record quarterly eBOS bookings: Management reported record quarterly eBOS bookings for the quarter. Source

“This quarter’s financial performance and strong cash generation reinforce the durability of our business model and the execution of our operating platform,”

Chuck Boynton, CFO of Nextpower

Products and customer adoption

  • NX PowerMerge achieved UL certification: NX PowerMerge received UL certification, and cumulative PowerMerge bookings grew to over 850 MW. Source
  • Tracker market shares expanded: Management said it expanded its #1 U.S. and global tracker market shares, according to Wood Mackenzie, and its project footprint now covers over 50 countries. Source
  • Customers responding to eBOS adoption: The CEO said customers are responding to the expanding clean power platform, citing eBOS adoption and traction across the broader product portfolio. Source

Acquisitions and platform build-out

  • Storage and conversion lines widen platform: Management said the added power conversion and energy storage lines position the company to deliver more value to customers. Source
  • Acquisition costs excluded from adjusted results: Acquisition related costs were $4.1 million, excluded from adjusted operating income of $228.1 million, a 24.4% margin. Source
  • Zimmermann deal extends European footprint: The agreement to acquire Zimmermann PV-Steel Group is described as expanding the European footprint and product portfolio. Source

Margins and costs

  • Gross margin rose to 35.9%: GAAP gross margin was 35.9%, against 33.8% in the prior quarter and 32.6% a year earlier. Adjusted gross margin was 36.6%. Source
  • 45X credits and tariffs in results: Results include about $99 million of IRA 45X vendor rebates and tariffs, net, up from $47 million in the prior quarter and $82 million a year earlier. Source
  • Operating expenses rose year over year: SG&A was $100.4 million and R&D was $44.5 million, against $73.9 million and $21.6 million a year earlier. Source
  • Operating income margin 20.4%: GAAP operating income was $190.9 million, a 20.4% margin, against $153.6 million in the prior quarter and $186.2 million a year earlier. Source

Cash flow and balance sheet

  • Operating cash flow $121 million: Net cash from operations was $121.1 million, versus $81.3 million a year earlier. Adjusted free cash flow was $105.2 million, against $70.1 million. Source
  • Cash rose to $1.21 billion: Cash and cash equivalents reached $1.21 billion, from $1.09 billion at March 31, 2026. Source
  • Contract assets rose; 45X receivable fell: Contract assets rose to $607.4 million from $533.3 million. The Section 45X credit receivable fell to $311.6 million from $352.6 million. Source
  • Equity rose to $2.56 billion: Total stockholders’ equity was $2.56 billion, against $2.33 billion at March 31, 2026. Source

Capital and shareholder returns

  • Option exercises brought in cash: Proceeds from exercises of option awards were $26.0 million. The cash flow statement shows no TRA payment or distribution to a former non-controlling interest holder in the quarter. Source
  • No acquisition payments in quarter: No payment for business acquisitions appears in the quarter. A $6.2 million payment of acquisition deferred purchase price was made. Source
  • Diluted share count rose: Diluted weighted-average shares were 155.1 million, against 154.7 million in the prior quarter and 150.9 million a year earlier. Source

Leadership and strategic framing

  • CFO cites capital allocation discipline: The CFO said the company remains focused on disciplined capital allocation, a strong balance sheet and investment in capabilities that complement the core business. Source
  • CEO frames company as clean power platform: The CEO said the team is focused on enhanced customer value, operational excellence and disciplined growth. Source
  • FY2027 ranges updated in this release: The release presents updated FY2027 ranges for revenue, GAAP and adjusted EPS, GAAP net income and adjusted EBITDA. Source

Coming up, as management said on 30 July 2026

  • Shareholder letter supplements release: Management encourages shareholders to review the Q1 FY27 Shareholder Letter, which supplements the press release. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Backlog Sourcemore than $5.5 billion
Gross margin Source35.9% GAAP; 36.6% adjusted

Earlier plans management reported on

  • On track: Management said eBOS revenue is on track to exceed well over $100 million for the year. Source
  • Not stated: The prior release said the purchase was subject to Spanish FDI approval. The current release refers to the recent addition of these lines without restating approval status.

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.