greeksoup/ stock research

Nextpower Inc.: Q4 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q4 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 12 May 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 2 raised, 1 new. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Fiscal 2026 revenue rose 20%: Fiscal 2026 revenue was $3,559 million against $2,959 million in fiscal 2025. GAAP net income was $585.9 million for the year. Source
  • EBOS bookings hit quarterly record: Quarterly eBOS bookings were a record, including over 100 MW of the new NX PowerMerge trunk bus connector. Source
  • GAAP gross margin rose in Q4: GAAP gross margin was 33.8%, against 31.7% in the third quarter and 33.1% a year earlier. Adjusted gross margin was 34.5%. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA margin declined: Adjusted EBITDA margin was 22.9%, against 23.5% in the third quarter and 26.2% a year earlier. Adjusted EBITDA was $202 million. Source
  • Backlog passed $5.25 billion: Backlog increased to over $5.25 billion, which the release describes as a record level. Source
  • Adjusted free cash flow declined: Adjusted free cash flow was $513.6 million for fiscal 2026, against $621.9 million. Operating cash flow was $558.4 million, against $655.8 million. Source
  • Power conversion acquisition agreed: Nextpower agreed to acquire key power conversion product lines and IP, with a planned U.S. manufacturing footprint. Completion is subject to a Spanish approval condition. Source
  • FY27 revenue range raised: FY2027 revenue range is $3.8 billion to $4.1 billion, previously $3.6 billion to $3.8 billion. Source

“Fiscal 2026 marked a defining inflection point for Nextpower as we accelerated our evolution from the solar tracker leader over the last decade to an integrated utility-scale energy technology platform,”

Dan Shugar, founder and CEO of Nextpower

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Revenue SourceFY2027$3.8 to $4.1 billionRaised from $3.6 to $3.8 billion
Adjusted EBITDA SourceFY2027$825 to $900 millionRaised from $800 to $900 million
GAAP net income SourceFY2027$501 to $559 million
GAAP diluted EPS SourceFY2027$3.19 to $3.56
Adjusted diluted EPS SourceFY2027$4.21 to $4.59
Power conversion entry costs SourceFY2027approximately $50 millionNew
Excluded from adjusted EBITDA SourceFY2027approximately $195 million
Excluded from adjusted diluted EPS SourceFY2027approximately $1.02

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance raised: FY2027 revenue range raised to $3.8 billion to $4.1 billion from $3.6 billion to $3.8 billion. Source
  • Guidance raised: FY2027 adjusted EBITDA range low end raised to $825 million from $800 million; the upper end of $900 million is unchanged. Source
  • New: Agreement to acquire key power conversion product lines and IP, with a planned U.S. manufacturing footprint, announced in Q4 FY26. Source
  • New: Multi-year gigawatt-scale steel frame supply agreement with Jinko Solar (U.S.) Industries Inc. for U.S.-manufactured steel module frames. Source
  • New: NX Anchor foundation technology introduced, together with NX Earth Truss. Source

Fiscal year and Q4 results

  • Fiscal 2026 revenue rose 20%: Fiscal 2026 revenue was $3,559 million against $2,959 million in fiscal 2025. GAAP net income was $585.9 million for the year. Source
  • Q4 revenue lower than Q3: Fourth-quarter revenue was $881 million, against $909 million in the third quarter and $924 million a year earlier. GAAP gross profit was $297 million. Source
  • Q4 GAAP diluted EPS by period: Fourth-quarter GAAP diluted EPS was $0.97, against $0.85 in the third quarter and $1.05 a year earlier. Adjusted diluted EPS was $1.05. Source
  • Fiscal year GAAP EPS rose: Fiscal 2026 GAAP diluted EPS was $3.84, against $3.47 in fiscal 2025. Adjusted diluted EPS was $4.50, against $4.22. Source

Regions and tracker volumes

  • Latam and MEIAT each pass 25 GW: Tracker systems sales passed 25 GW to date in each of the Latam and MEIAT regions. The release gives no regional revenue figures. Source
  • Cumulative shipments pass 160 GW: Cumulative tracker shipments globally passed 160 GW. The release gives this as a cumulative total with no period. Source
  • Steel frame supply deal with Jinko: Multi-year supply agreement with Jinko Solar (U.S.) Industries for gigawatt-scale steel module frames made in the U.S. Source

“During the year, we further strengthened our financial position, achieving an investment grade credit rating while continuing to invest in strategic growth initiatives aligned with our platform expansion.”

Chuck Boynton, CFO of Nextpower

Products, bookings and customers

  • EBOS bookings hit quarterly record: Quarterly eBOS bookings were a record, including over 100 MW of the new NX PowerMerge trunk bus connector. Source
  • TrueCapture revenue set records: Quarterly and annual TrueCapture revenue each reached a record. Source
  • First bundled robotics VCA project: The company booked its first bundled VCA project incorporating robotics. Source
  • NX Horizon-XTR passes 50 GW: Cumulative sales of NX Horizon-XTR terrain-following trackers exceeded 50 GW. Source
  • PowerMerge in final UL testing: NX PowerMerge, a DC power component for eBOS installation, is in final stages of UL qualification testing. No completion date is given. Source

Costs, margins and pricing

  • GAAP gross margin rose in Q4: GAAP gross margin was 33.8%, against 31.7% in the third quarter and 33.1% a year earlier. Adjusted gross margin was 34.5%. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA margin declined: Adjusted EBITDA margin was 22.9%, against 23.5% in the third quarter and 26.2% a year earlier. Adjusted EBITDA was $202 million. Source
  • Operating expense lines increased: SG&A was $100.6 million and R&D $43.2 million in Q4, against $82.7 million and $29.3 million in Q3. Source
  • 45X credits and tariffs netted in results: Results include about $47 million of IRA 45X vendor rebates and tariffs, net, against $53 million in Q3 and $67 million a year earlier. Source

“We are now seeing clear, measurable traction around our platform strategy, reflected in rising adoption across eBOS, foundations, and robotics solutions, early success in bundled deployments, and growing demand for new products such as NX PowerMerge.”

Dan Shugar, founder and CEO of Nextpower

Demand and the order book

  • Backlog passed $5.25 billion: Backlog increased to over $5.25 billion, which the release describes as a record level. Source
  • Q4 among highest booking quarters: Management said the core tracker business is supported by one of the highest booking quarters in company history. Source
  • Foundations, eBOS, robotics adoption rose: Adoption of foundations, eBOS and robotics increased from the prior quarter. Source

Capital, cash and shareholder returns

  • Cash balance rose year over year: Cash and cash equivalents were $1,094,976 thousand at March 31, 2026, against $766,103 thousand a year earlier. Source
  • Adjusted free cash flow declined: Adjusted free cash flow was $513.6 million for fiscal 2026, against $621.9 million. Operating cash flow was $558.4 million, against $655.8 million. Source
  • Acquisitions and capex used cash: Business acquisitions used $117.2 million and property and equipment purchases were $44.8 million in fiscal 2026. Source
  • Share repurchases were $0.4 million: Repurchases of common stock were $0.4 million in fiscal 2026. The prior release noted a $500 million three-year repurchase program. Source
  • Section 45X receivable increased: The Section 45X credit receivable rose to $352.6 million from $215.6 million a year earlier. Source

Strategy and platform expansion

  • Power conversion acquisition agreed: Nextpower agreed to acquire key power conversion product lines and IP, with a planned U.S. manufacturing footprint. Completion is subject to a Spanish approval condition. Source
  • Platform shift described by CEO: Management described the shift from solar tracker leader to an integrated utility-scale energy technology platform over the last decade. Source
  • NX Anchor works across all soils: NX Anchor with NX Earth Truss lets the NX Horizon tracker install across all soil conditions, now deployed at multi-gigawatt scale. Source
  • NX One platform in pilot: NX One is a software platform in pilot that connects and contextualizes plant lifecycle data into a single system. Source
  • Gen 3 controller adds cybersecurity: Gen 3 of the SPC smart tracker controller and NCU weather station was released with enhanced cybersecurity. Source

FY2027 guidance

  • FY27 revenue range raised: FY2027 revenue range is $3.8 billion to $4.1 billion, previously $3.6 billion to $3.8 billion. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA low end raised: FY2027 adjusted EBITDA range is $825 million to $900 million, previously $800 million to $900 million. The upper end is unchanged. Source
  • Adjusted EPS excludes listed items: The adjusted diluted EPS range of $4.21 to $4.59 excludes about $1.02 for stock-based compensation, intangible amortization and acquisition costs, net of tax. Source
  • GAAP earnings range set for FY27: FY2027 GAAP net income range is $501 million to $559 million and GAAP diluted EPS range is $3.19 to $3.56. Source

Coming up, as management said on 12 May 2026

  • Power conversion deal completion pending: Management expects the acquisition to help accelerate time to market when completed. Completion depends on Spanish approval. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Gross margin Source33.8% GAAP; 34.5% adjusted (Q4 FY26)
Backlog Sourceover $5.25 billion

Risks management discussed

  • Regulatory: Completion of the power conversion acquisition depends on Spanish government foreign direct investment approval. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Not stated: The FY2027 range includes planned incremental costs that management ties to accelerating entry into power conversion. The release does not state a status against an earlier plan. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.