greeksoup/ stock research

Northrop Grumman (NOC) Q3 FY2026 earnings: revenue $11.1 billion, up 6.7% on the year

Northrop Grumman Corp. (NOC) reported revenue of $11.1 billion for Q3 FY2026, the quarter ended 30 September 2026, up 6.7% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was $1.1 billion, up 2.2% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $7.89. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 20 October 2026.

Revenue$11.1 billionup 6.7%
Net income$1.1 billionup 2.2%
Diluted EPS$7.89
QuarterQ3 FY2026ended 30 September 2026

What management said

Guidance figures: 3 raised, 11 kept.

  • Sales rose seven percent to $11.1 billion: Sales rose $699 million, with all four sectors higher; intersegment eliminations offset $95 million of the increase.
  • Segment operating income rose five percent: Segment operating income rose $68 million, or 5 percent, to $1,345 million, with Aeronautics Systems adding $72 million.
  • Operating margin fell on lower FAS/CAS adjustment: Operating income rose $27 million to $1,269 million, but operating margin fell to 11.4 percent as the FAS/CAS operating adjustment dropped $52 million.
Read the earnings call summary

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ3 FY2026Q2 FY2026Q3 FY2025Change on the year
Revenue11,12210,87610,423+6.7%
Cost of revenue8,7708,7558,196+7.0%
Gross profit2,3522,1212,227+5.6%
Gross margin21.1%19.5%21.4%
Operating income1,2691,0961,242+2.2%
Operating margin11.4%10.1%11.9%
Pre-tax income1,2981,1681,323-1.9%
Income tax17474.0223-22.0%
Effective tax rate13.4%6.3%16.9%
Net income1,1241,0941,100+2.2%
Net margin10.1%10.1%10.6%
Diluted EPS$7.89$7.68$7.67+2.9%
$ million except per share.
Read moreFree cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ3 FY2026Q2 FY2026Q3 FY2025Change on the year
Operating cash flow1,7451,2801,557+12.1%
Capital expenditure306302301+1.7%
Free cash flow1,4399781,256+14.6%
Free cash flow margin12.9%9.0%12.1%
Cash from investing50.0-196-300n/a
Cash from financing-358-867-1,199n/a
Depreciation and amortisation379367379+0.0%
Share-based compensation26.029.025.0+4.0%
Buybacks0.00.0277n/a
Dividends paid351351330+6.4%
Dividend per share$2.47$2.47$2.31+6.9%
Diluted shares, weighted142m142m144m-0.8%
Shares outstanding at period end142m142m143m-0.5%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ3 FY2026Q2 FY2026Q3 FY2025Change on the year
Shareholders' equity18,68317,88415,988+16.9%
Debt15,19715,19115,695-3.2%
Operating lease liabilities2,2021,8611,796+22.6%
Other liabilities16,41515,82715,821+3.8%
Total liabilities and equity52,49750,76349,300+6.5%
Fixed assets10,46110,29710,542-0.8%
Goodwill17,44017,43917,436+0.0%
Intangible assetsn/an/a220n/a
Cash and equivalents3,7442,3071,957+91.3%
Receivables2,0802,3111,983+4.9%
Inventory1,3611,4151,615-15.7%
Other assets17,41116,99415,547+12.0%
Total assets52,49750,76349,300+6.5%

Questions

What was Northrop Grumman's revenue in Q3 FY2026?

Northrop Grumman (NOC) reported revenue of $11.1 billion for Q3 FY2026, the quarter ended 30 September 2026, up 6.7% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Northrop Grumman earn in Q3 FY2026?

Net income for Q3 FY2026 was $1.1 billion, up 2.2% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $7.89.

When did Northrop Grumman report Q3 FY2026 results?

Northrop Grumman filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 30 September 2026 with the SEC on 20 October 2026.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q4 FY2021 *Q1 FY2022Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2022Q4 FY2022 *Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026Q3 FY2026
Revenue8,6398,7978,8018,97110,0339,3019,5769,77510,63810,13310,2189,99610,6869,46810,35110,42311,7129,88110,87611,122
Cost of revenue7,0886,9246,8427,1538,2097,3167,5367,73410,1538,0008,0277,8908,7547,8888,1418,1969,4167,9218,7558,770
Gross profit1,5511,8731,9591,8181,8241,9852,0402,0414852,1332,1912,1061,9321,5802,2102,2272,2961,9602,1212,352
Gross margin18%21%22%20%18%21%21%21%5%21%21%21%18%17%21%21%20%20%20%21%
Operating income7428979548449069479671,016-3931,0711,0901,1201,0895731,4251,2421,2719891,0961,269
Operating margin9%10%11%9%9%10%10%10%-4%11%11%11%10%6%14%12%11%10%10%11%
Pre-tax income3,3451,1441,1501,0902,4529989871,118-7571,1311,1461,1881,5515781,4271,3231,7401,0301,1681,298
Tax rate19%17%18%16%15%16%18%16%n/a17%18%14%19%17%18%17%18%15%6%13%
Net income2,7109559469152,080842812937-5359449401,0261,2644811,1741,1001,4278751,0941,124
Net margin31%11%11%10%21%9%8%10%-5%9%9%10%12%5%11%11%12%9%10%10%
Diluted EPS$17.06$6.10$6.06$5.89$13.46$5.50$5.34$6.18-$3.54$6.32$6.36$7.00$8.66$3.32$8.15$7.67$9.94$6.14$7.68$7.89
Operating cash flow1,442-488-1971,3352,251-7029191,2282,430-7061,4251,0912,578-1,5658681,5573,897-1,6561,2801,745
Capital expenditure733244263296632309304359803270320361816256231301662167302306
Free cash flow709-732-4601,0391,619-1,0116158691,627-9761,1057301,762-1,8216371,2563,235-1,8239781,439
Buybacks9813183223714937232082233461,19056232144148041127745668.00.00.0
Dividends paid246251268267266270284280282283303301299302332330329333351351
Shares outstanding156m156m155m154m153m152m151m151m150m148m146m146m145m144m143m143m142m142m142m142m
Filing10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS, and its diluted share count where shown, are from the company's results press release for that quarter, checked against the company's filed figures or a second data source. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 30 September 2026, filed 20 October 2026: the filing.