Neurocrine Biosciences (NBIX) FY2025 results: revenue $2.9 billion, up 21.4% on the year
Neurocrine Biosciences Inc. (NBIX) reported revenue of $2.9 billion for fiscal 2025, the year ended 31 December 2025, up 21.4% on the year before. Net income was $479 million, up 40.2%, and diluted earnings per share $4.67. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-K it filed with the SEC on 11 February 2026.
this yearthe year beforeHover a bar for its figure.
The year in brief
What management said about the year
Guidance figures: 6 new, 1 kept.
- Net product sales up 29% in quarter: Total net product sales were $798.3 million in the fourth quarter and $2.83 billion for 2025. Total revenues were $805.5 million in the quarter, against $627.7 million a year earlier.
- INGREZZA sales up 7% in quarter: INGREZZA net product sales were $657.5 million in the fourth quarter, up 7%, and $2.51 billion for 2025, up 9%. The third-quarter release reported $686.6 million.
- Volume growth met lower net price: Double-digit growth in TRx and NRx prescription volume was partly offset by a lower net price, which the company attributed to new formulary access investments.
- CRENESSITY sales reached $135.3 million: CRENESSITY net product sales were $135.3 million in the fourth quarter and $301.2 million for 2025, against $1.7 million in each prior-year period.
- INGREZZA 2026 sales guided to $2.7-2.8B: Full-year 2026 INGREZZA net product sales are guided to $2.7 billion to $2.8 billion, covering tardive dyskinesia and chorea associated with Huntington's disease.
From this 10-K
Neurocrine Biosciences is a biopharmaceutical company that discovers, develops and sells treatments for neurological, psychiatric, endocrine and immunological disorders. Its marketed products are FDA-approved treatments for tardive dyskinesia, chorea associated with Huntington's disease, classic congenital adrenal hyperplasia (CAH), and, in collaboration with AbbVie, endometriosis and uterine fibroids. It was incorporated in California in January 1992, reincorporated in Delaware in May 1996, and is based in San Diego, California.
The four quarters: Q1 FY2025 · Q2 FY2025 · Q3 FY2025 · Q4 FY2025
Income statement (profit and loss)
| $ million | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | On the year | Last 8 years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,860 | 2,355 | 1,887 | +21.4% | |
| Cost of revenue | 52.1 | 34.0 | 39.7 | +53.2% | |
| Gross profit | 2,808 | 2,321 | 1,847 | +21.0% | |
| Gross margin | 98.2% | 98.6% | 97.9% | ||
| Research and development | 1,016 | 731 | 565 | +38.9% | |
| Selling, general and administrative | 1,156 | 1,007 | 888 | +14.8% | |
| Operating income | 619 | 570 | 251 | +8.5% | |
| Operating margin | 21.6% | 24.2% | 13.3% | ||
| Interest expense | n/a | n/a | 4.6 | ||
| Pre-tax income | 705 | 486 | 332 | +45.1% | |
| Income tax | 227 | 145 | 82.4 | +56.7% | |
| Effective tax rate | 32.2% | 29.8% | 24.8% | ||
| Net income | 479 | 341 | 250 | +40.2% | |
| Net margin | 16.7% | 14.5% | 13.2% | ||
| Diluted EPS | $4.67 | $3.29 | $2.47 | +41.9% |
Read more
Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.Cash flow
| $ million | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | On the year | Last 8 years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 783 | 595 | 390 | +31.5% | |
| Capital expenditure | 34.0 | 38.2 | 28.3 | -11.0% | |
| Free cash flow | 749 | 557 | 362 | +34.4% | |
| Free cash flow margin | 26.2% | 23.7% | 19.2% | ||
| Cash from investing | -264 | -127 | -467 | ||
| Cash from financing | -38.3 | -487 | 65.3 | ||
| Depreciation and amortisation | 30.1 | 27.1 | 21.3 | +11.1% | |
| Share-based compensation | 218 | 196 | 194 | +11.5% | |
| Buybacks | 168 | 300 | 0.0 | -44.1% | |
| Diluted shares, weighted | 102m | 104m | 101m | -1.2% | |
| Shares outstanding at period end | 100m | 99m | 99m | +0.7% |
Balance sheet
| $ million | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | On the year | Last 8 years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shareholders' equity | 3,253 | 2,590 | 2,232 | +25.6% | |
| Debt | 0.0 | 0.0 | 170 | ||
| Operating lease liabilities | 415 | 455 | 258 | -8.7% | |
| Other liabilities | 963 | 674 | 591 | +42.9% | |
| Total liabilities and equity | 4,632 | 3,719 | 3,251 | +24.5% | |
| Fixed assets | 89.8 | 82.6 | 70.8 | +8.7% | |
| Goodwill | 6.1 | 5.7 | 5.8 | +7.0% | |
| Intangible assets | 4.7 | 36.5 | 35.5 | -87.1% | |
| Investments | 1,830 | 1,583 | 1,468 | +15.7% | |
| Cash and equivalents | 713 | 233 | 251 | +206.0% | |
| Receivables | 687 | 479 | 439 | +43.4% | |
| Inventory | 69.0 | 57.4 | 38.3 | +20.2% | |
| Other assets | 1,232 | 1,242 | 943 | -0.8% | |
| Total assets | 4,632 | 3,719 | 3,251 | +24.5% |
10-K for the year ended 31 December 2025, filed 11 February 2026: the filing.