greeksoup/ stock research

National Bank Holdings Corp.: Q3 FY2025 earnings call

What management said about Q3 FY2025, from the documents filed with the SEC on 21 October 2025: press release. Guidance figures: 2 new. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Net income and EPS rose: Net income rose $1.3 million to $35.3 million, or $0.92 diluted EPS. Adjusted for $1.7 million of pre-tax acquisition-related expenses, net income was $36.6 million, or $0.96 per diluted share. Source
  • Net interest margin widened slightly: The fully taxable equivalent net interest margin widened three basis points to 3.98%, driven by a four basis point rise in earning asset yields, partly offset by a one basis point rise in cost of funds. Source
  • Loans declined slightly: Loans totaled $7.4 billion at September 30, 2025, compared with $7.5 billion at June 30, 2025. Commercial and industrial and municipal loans grew, while owner-occupied and non-owner occupied commercial real estate declined. Source
  • Provision release recorded: The company recorded a $1.5 million provision release, compared with no provision in the prior quarter. The release was primarily driven by the recovery of one previously charged-off credit. Source
  • Non-interest income rose sharply: Non-interest income rose $3.6 million, or 21.2%, to $20.7 million. Unrealized gains on partnership investments rose $3.5 million and mortgage banking income rose $0.3 million. Source
  • Expenses rose on acquisition costs and 2UniFi: Non-interest expense totaled $67.2 million, up from $62.9 million, including $1.7 million of acquisition-related expenses. Occupancy rose $2.9 million on 2UniFi software depreciation after its launch. Source
  • Share buybacks of $8.8 million: The company executed $8.8 million of share buybacks in the quarter as part of its ongoing capital strategy. Capital ratios remained well above well-capitalized thresholds. Source
  • Vista deal pending, close in Q1 2026: The company is preparing to close the Vista Bancshares acquisition, which adds Texas and Palm Beach, Florida markets. Closing is expected in Q1 2026, subject to regulatory and Vista shareholder approvals. Source

“We maintained a strong net interest margin of 3.98% and continue to be disciplined with loan and deposit pricing.”

Tim Laney, Chief Executive Officer

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Vista Bancshares acquisition closing SourceQ1 2026Q1 2026New
Pro forma combined size after Vista SourceUpon completion of the transactionapproximately $12.4 billion in assets and $10.4 billion in depositsNew

What changed from last quarter

  • New: The company executed a definitive merger agreement dated September 15, 2025 to acquire Vista Bancshares, Inc., with an aggregate transaction value of about $365.4 million. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Net income and EPS rose: Net income rose $1.3 million to $35.3 million, or $0.92 diluted EPS. Adjusted for $1.7 million of pre-tax acquisition-related expenses, net income was $36.6 million, or $0.96 per diluted share. Source
  • Pre-provision revenue increased modestly: Fully taxable equivalent pre-provision net revenue rose $0.2 million to $43.6 million. Adjusted for acquisition-related expenses it was $45.4 million, up $1.9 million or 17.5% annualized. Source
  • Nine-month earnings rose year over year: For the first nine months, net income rose $2.9 million to $93.5 million, or $2.43 per diluted share. Adjusted, net income was $94.9 million, or $2.47 per diluted share. Source

Net interest income and margin

  • Net interest margin widened slightly: The fully taxable equivalent net interest margin widened three basis points to 3.98%, driven by a four basis point rise in earning asset yields, partly offset by a one basis point rise in cost of funds. Source
  • Net interest income rose on extra day: Fully taxable equivalent net interest income rose $0.9 million to $90.2 million, which management attributed to one additional day in the quarter. Source
  • Nine-month margin up year over year: For the nine months, the fully taxable equivalent margin widened 15 basis points to 3.95%, driven by a 22 basis point improvement in cost of funds, partly offset by a seven basis point drop in earning asset yields. Source

“Our teams are well prepared to close on the pending strategic acquisition of Vista Bancshares”

Tim Laney, Chief Executive Officer

Loans and loan fundings

  • Loans declined slightly: Loans totaled $7.4 billion at September 30, 2025, compared with $7.5 billion at June 30, 2025. Commercial and industrial and municipal loans grew, while owner-occupied and non-owner occupied commercial real estate declined. Source
  • Quarterly fundings rose: Loan fundings were $421.2 million in the quarter, led by commercial fundings of $288.0 million. The weighted average rate on new loans at origination was 6.9%, against a 6.5% portfolio yield. Source

Asset quality and provision

  • Provision release recorded: The company recorded a $1.5 million provision release, compared with no provision in the prior quarter. The release was primarily driven by the recovery of one previously charged-off credit. Source
  • Net recoveries this quarter: Annualized net recoveries were 0.05% of average total loans, compared with annualized net charge-offs of 0.05% in the prior quarter. Source
  • Non-performing loans improved: Non-performing loans fell nine basis points to 0.36% of total loans, and non-performing assets fell eight basis points to 0.37% of total loans and OREO. The allowance was 1.19% of loans, unchanged. Source

Deposits and funding

  • Deposits held steady: Average total deposits were $8.2 billion and average transaction deposits were $7.1 billion, both consistent with the prior quarter. The loan-to-deposit ratio fell to 87.7% from 90.5%. Source
  • Transaction deposit mix edged down: Transaction deposits were 86.3% of total deposits, compared with 87.0% in the prior quarter. Source

Non-interest income and expense

  • Non-interest income rose sharply: Non-interest income rose $3.6 million, or 21.2%, to $20.7 million. Unrealized gains on partnership investments rose $3.5 million and mortgage banking income rose $0.3 million. Source
  • Expenses rose on acquisition costs and 2UniFi: Non-interest expense totaled $67.2 million, up from $62.9 million, including $1.7 million of acquisition-related expenses. Occupancy rose $2.9 million on 2UniFi software depreciation after its launch. Source
  • Salaries included payroll and fair value items: Salaries and benefits included one additional payroll day, a $0.7 million fair value adjustment on the deferred compensation liability, and $0.1 million higher mortgage commissions. Source

Capital and shareholder returns

  • Share buybacks of $8.8 million: The company executed $8.8 million of share buybacks in the quarter as part of its ongoing capital strategy. Capital ratios remained well above well-capitalized thresholds. Source
  • Capital ratios rose: The CET1 capital ratio was 14.69%, compared with 14.17% at June 30, 2025. The tier 1 leverage ratio was 11.49%. Common equity tier 1 is the ratio named in the press release. Source
  • Book value per share increased: Common book value per share rose $0.81 to $36.36, and tangible common book value per share rose $0.81 to $27.45. Shareholders' equity rose $22.4 million to $1.4 billion. Source

Vista acquisition and strategy

  • Vista deal pending, close in Q1 2026: The company is preparing to close the Vista Bancshares acquisition, which adds Texas and Palm Beach, Florida markets. Closing is expected in Q1 2026, subject to regulatory and Vista shareholder approvals. Source
  • 2UniFi launched in the quarter: The company launched 2UniFi, a financial ecosystem for business owners, during the third quarter, and its software depreciation affected occupancy expense. Source

Tax and effective rate

  • Tax expense rose with pre-tax income: Income tax expense was $7.9 million, compared with $7.5 million in the prior quarter, on higher pre-tax income. The effective tax rate was 18.2%, consistent with the second quarter. Source

Coming up, as management said on 21 October 2025

  • Vista acquisition expected to close: The company expects to close the Vista Bancshares acquisition in Q1 2026, subject to regulatory approval and Vista shareholder approval. Source

Risks management discussed

  • Financial: Transaction deposits fell as a share of total deposits to 86.3% from 87.0%, and the company reported the mix change. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Not stated: The company stated it expects to close the Vista acquisition in Q1 2026, subject to conditions; no progress against that timing was stated. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.