greeksoup/ stock research

National Bank Holdings Corp.: Q1 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q1 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 21 April 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 1 new. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Adjusted earnings per share rose to $0.72: Adjusted net income rose $9.9 million, or 43.3%, to $32.6 million, after excluding $15.3 million of pre-tax acquisition and restructuring expenses. GAAP diluted EPS was $0.46. Source
  • Adjusted pre-provision revenue rose 21.7%: Adjusted fully taxable equivalent pre-provision net revenue rose $8.5 million, or 21.7%, to $47.5 million from the fourth quarter. Source
  • Net interest income rose on acquired assets: Net interest income rose to $111.0 million, with average earning assets up $2.1 billion, or 23.2%, from the Vista acquisition and loan growth. Source
  • Net interest margin expanded 17 basis points: The fully taxable equivalent net interest margin reached 4.06%, driven by a 24 basis point increase in earning asset yields. Source
  • Organic loan growth of 12.4% annualized: Organic loan growth totaled $285.3 million for the quarter, or 12.4% annualized, measured against the combined balance sheet at the start of the quarter. Source
  • Provision expense fell to $4.0 million: Provision expense was $4.0 million, primarily driven by loan growth, compared with $9.1 million in the fourth quarter of 2025. Source
  • Non-interest expense rose on acquisition: Non-interest expense totaled $96.8 million, including $15.3 million of acquisition and restructuring expenses. Adjusted non-interest expense was $81.5 million. Source
  • Capital ratios above well capitalized levels: The common equity tier 1 ratio was 12.51% and the tier 1 leverage ratio was 10.45% at March 31, 2026. Management said both were well in excess of well capitalized thresholds. Source
  • Vista acquisition closed January 7: Vista Bancshares closed on January 7, 2026. It added $1.9 billion of total loans and $2.2 billion of total deposits. Source

“We delivered solid first quarter results, with adjusted earnings of $0.72 per diluted share and a net interest margin of 4.06%.”

Tim Laney, Chief Executive Officer

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Earnings per share Sourcefourth quarter$1.00New

What changed from last quarter

  • New guidance: A projected earnings per share figure of $1.00 for the fourth quarter appears in this release. The prior release gave no such projection. Source
  • New: Restructuring expenses appear as a cost category this quarter, at $1.0 million, and are excluded from adjusted results. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Adjusted earnings per share rose to $0.72: Adjusted net income rose $9.9 million, or 43.3%, to $32.6 million, after excluding $15.3 million of pre-tax acquisition and restructuring expenses. GAAP diluted EPS was $0.46. Source
  • GAAP net income increased to $20.8 million: GAAP net income was $20.8 million, or $0.46 per diluted share, against $16.0 million, or $0.42 per diluted share, in the fourth quarter of 2025. Source
  • Adjusted pre-provision revenue rose 21.7%: Adjusted fully taxable equivalent pre-provision net revenue rose $8.5 million, or 21.7%, to $47.5 million from the fourth quarter. Source
  • Adjusted tangible common equity return rose: Adjusted return on average tangible common equity was 11.79%, up 269 basis points from the fourth quarter. The GAAP figure was 7.75%. Source

Net interest income and margin

  • Net interest income rose on acquired assets: Net interest income rose to $111.0 million, with average earning assets up $2.1 billion, or 23.2%, from the Vista acquisition and loan growth. Source
  • Net interest margin expanded 17 basis points: The fully taxable equivalent net interest margin reached 4.06%, driven by a 24 basis point increase in earning asset yields. Source
  • Margin also higher than last year: Compared with the first quarter of 2025, the margin rose 13 basis points, from a five basis point rise in earning asset yields and a nine basis point improvement in cost of funds. Source

“Record quarterly loan fundings of $805.5 million drove organic loan growth of 12.4% annualized.”

Tim Laney, Chief Executive Officer

Loans and loan growth

  • Loans rose to $9.6 billion: Loans increased $2.2 billion, or 29.3%, to $9.6 billion at March 31, 2026. Acquired loans rose to $3.0 billion from $1.1 billion at December 31, 2025. Source
  • Organic loan growth of 12.4% annualized: Organic loan growth totaled $285.3 million for the quarter, or 12.4% annualized, measured against the combined balance sheet at the start of the quarter. Source
  • Loan fundings of $805.5 million: Loan fundings were $805.5 million, led by commercial fundings of $446.5 million. Commercial real estate non-owner occupied fundings were $268.0 million. Source

Deposits and funding

  • Average deposits rose to $10.1 billion: Average total deposits rose $2.0 billion to $10.1 billion. Average transaction deposits rose $1.8 billion to $8.8 billion. Source
  • Cost of deposits edged higher: The cost of deposits was 1.94%, compared with 1.92% in the fourth quarter. The loan to deposit ratio rose to 91.9% from 89.6%. Source
  • Transaction deposits share rose: Transaction deposits made up 87.6% of total deposits at March 31, 2026, an increase of 148 basis points. Source

“I’m proud of our first quarter execution and the meaningful progress our teams continue to make integrating our most recent acquisition.”

Tim Laney, Chief Executive Officer

Credit quality and provision

  • Provision expense fell to $4.0 million: Provision expense was $4.0 million, primarily driven by loan growth, compared with $9.1 million in the fourth quarter of 2025. Source
  • Allowance held at 1.18% of loans: Net charge-offs were 0.34% of average total loans, against 0.80% a year earlier. The allowance was 1.18% of loans, consistent with the prior quarter. Source
  • Non-performing ratios improved slightly: Non-performing loans were 0.31% of total loans, down three basis points. Non-performing assets were 0.35% of loans and OREO, down one basis point. Source

Non-interest income and expense

  • Non-interest income rose to $18.0 million: Non-interest income rose $3.5 million, or 24.6%. The prior quarter included a $3.3 million loss on security sales. Source
  • Non-interest expense rose on acquisition: Non-interest expense totaled $96.8 million, including $15.3 million of acquisition and restructuring expenses. Adjusted non-interest expense was $81.5 million. Source
  • Efficiency ratio on GAAP and adjusted basis: The GAAP fully taxable equivalent efficiency ratio was 75.1%, compared with 70.6%. The adjusted ratio improved ten basis points to 61.3%. Source
  • Income tax expense rose to $5.2 million: Income tax expense was $5.2 million, compared with $3.1 million in the prior quarter, on higher pre-tax income. The effective tax rate was 19.9%. Source

Capital, book value and buybacks

  • Common book value per share rose: Common book value per share rose $0.58 to $37.25 from December 31, 2025. Source
  • Capital ratios above well capitalized levels: The common equity tier 1 ratio was 12.51% and the tier 1 leverage ratio was 10.45% at March 31, 2026. Management said both were well in excess of well capitalized thresholds. Source
  • Share buybacks of $16.1 million: The company executed $16.1 million of share buybacks in the first quarter as part of its ongoing capital strategy. Source
  • Equity rose on stock issued for Vista: Shareholders’ equity rose $279.8 million to $1.7 billion, mainly from stock issued for the Vista acquisition. Source

Vista acquisition and strategy

  • Vista acquisition closed January 7: Vista Bancshares closed on January 7, 2026. It added $1.9 billion of total loans and $2.2 billion of total deposits. Source
  • Consideration paid in stock and cash: Merger consideration totaled $377.7 million: $288.7 million in Class A common stock and $89.0 million in cash. Source
  • Expansion into Dallas-Ft. Worth and Austin: Management said the acquisition expands the company's footprint into the Dallas-Ft. Worth and Austin markets. Source
  • Integration pairs product capabilities with Vista: Management said integrating NBHC product capabilities with Vista Bank's relationship-banking model enhances the long-term growth strategy. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Net interest margin Source4.06% (fully taxable equivalent)
Net interest income Source$111.0 million (fully taxable equivalent)
Loans Source$9.6 billion
Loan growth Source12.4% annualized, organic
Deposits Source$10.1 billion average total deposits
Cost of deposits Source1.94%
Provision for credit losses Source$4.0 million
Net charge-offs Source0.34% of average total loans
Non-performing assets Source0.35% of total loans and OREO
CET1 ratio Source12.51%
Efficiency ratio Source75.1% (fully taxable equivalent); adjusted 61.3%

Risks management discussed

  • Operational: Acquisition and restructuring expenses raised first quarter non-interest expense, totaling $15.3 million in the quarter. Source
  • Financial: Tangible book value per share declined to $26.01 from $27.80, which management attributes to capital used for the Vista acquisition and buybacks. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Met: Management describes the Vista acquisition as successfully closed, in the quarter ended March 31, 2026. Source
  • Not stated: The Board authorized a $100.0 million repurchase program, which management said was reported earlier in the quarter. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.