greeksoup/ stock research

NCR Atleos Corp.: Q4 FY2025 earnings call

What management said about Q4 FY2025, from the documents filed with the SEC on 26 February 2026: press release. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Revenue rose 4% in Q4: Fourth-quarter revenue was $1.15 billion, up 4% year over year. Full-year revenue was $4.35 billion, up 1% from 2024. Source
  • Net income more than doubled: Net income attributable to Atleos was $83 million in the fourth quarter, up 102%, and $162 million for the year, up 103%. Source
  • Self-Service Banking led growth: Self-Service Banking revenue was $782 million in the fourth quarter, up 9%, and $2,881 million for the year, up 7%. Segment adjusted EBITDA rose 19% for the year to $751 million. Source
  • Network returned to growth in Q4: Network revenue was $319 million in the fourth quarter, up 1%, and $1,265 million for the year, down 1%. Network adjusted EBITDA fell 11% for the year to $359 million. Source
  • Hardware drove segment growth: Self-Service Banking hardware grew 14% in 2025, and ATM as a Service grew 33%, the company said. Source
  • Record ATMaaS bookings in Q4: Fourth-quarter ATMaaS bookings topped $200 million of total contract value for the first time, the company reported. Source
  • Adjusted free cash flow $326 million: Adjusted free cash flow was $326 million for the year, against $242 million in 2024. Operating cash flow was $356 million, against $344 million. Source
  • No 2026 guidance will be issued: The company will not issue financial guidance for 2026 in connection with the transaction. Source

“2025 was a successful and transformational year for Atleos. We extended our leading global serviced ATM estate, improved our already industry-leading service levels, accelerated our service-led growth initiatives and completed our separation from our legacy company.”

Tim Oliver, Atleos’ Chief Executive Officer

What changed from last quarter

  • New: Agreement to be acquired by The Brink’s Company in a cash and stock transaction, announced in a separate press release. Source
  • Ended: Separation from the legacy company completed. Source
  • Ended: Share repurchase program suspended. Source

Full-year and fourth-quarter results

  • Revenue rose 4% in Q4: Fourth-quarter revenue was $1.15 billion, up 4% year over year. Full-year revenue was $4.35 billion, up 1% from 2024. Source
  • Net income more than doubled: Net income attributable to Atleos was $83 million in the fourth quarter, up 102%, and $162 million for the year, up 103%. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA up 6% for year: Adjusted EBITDA was $236 million in the fourth quarter, up 3%, and $830 million for the year, up 6%. Full-year adjusted EBITDA margin was 19.1%, up from 18.2%. Source
  • Adjusted EPS up 24% for year: Full-year adjusted diluted EPS was $4.13, up 24%, and diluted EPS was $2.14, up 98%. Fourth-quarter adjusted diluted EPS was $1.49, up 27%. Source

Segments and business lines

  • Self-Service Banking led growth: Self-Service Banking revenue was $782 million in the fourth quarter, up 9%, and $2,881 million for the year, up 7%. Segment adjusted EBITDA rose 19% for the year to $751 million. Source
  • Network returned to growth in Q4: Network revenue was $319 million in the fourth quarter, up 1%, and $1,265 million for the year, down 1%. Network adjusted EBITDA fell 11% for the year to $359 million. Source
  • Network margin declined: Network adjusted EBITDA margin was 29.5% in the fourth quarter, against 36.0% a year earlier, and 28.4% for the year, against 31.4%. Source
  • T&T revenue declined: T&T revenue was $44 million in the fourth quarter, down 4%, and $168 million for the year, down 13%. Its adjusted EBITDA margin was 18.5% for the year, up from 18.0%. Source
  • Other revenue winding down: Other revenue fell 72% for the year to $40 million, as Voyix commercial agreements and commerce-related contracts wind down. Source

“Adjusted free cash flow conversion expanded to 39%, resulting in robust free cash flow of $326 million for the year.”

Andy Wamser, Atleos’ Chief Financial Officer

Products and ATM as a Service

  • Hardware drove segment growth: Self-Service Banking hardware grew 14% in 2025, and ATM as a Service grew 33%, the company said. Source
  • Record ATMaaS bookings in Q4: Fourth-quarter ATMaaS bookings topped $200 million of total contract value for the first time, the company reported. Source
  • ATMaaS annualized recurring revenue: ATM as a Service closed 2025 with annualized recurring revenue of $288 million, according to management. Source
  • Chennai facility output at record: ATM production at the scaled Chennai facility reached a record, with the highest manufacturing efficiency achieved. Source

Costs, margins and interest

  • Full-year gross margin up: Full-year gross margin was 24.4%, up 70 basis points, and adjusted gross margin was 26.5%, also up 70 basis points. Gross profit was $1,061 million, up 4%. Source
  • Fourth-quarter margin slipped: Fourth-quarter gross margin was 26.6%, down 30 basis points, and adjusted gross margin was 28.6%, also down 30 basis points. Source
  • Interest expense fell: Interest expense was $66 million in the fourth quarter, down from $72 million, and $270 million for the year, down from $309 million. Source
  • R&D spending increased: Selling, general and administrative expenses were $513 million for the year, down from $521 million, while research and development rose to $70 million from $62 million. Source
  • Income tax swung to benefit: Fourth-quarter income tax was a benefit of $8 million, against $26 million of expense a year earlier. Full-year expense was $27 million, down from $44 million. Source

Demand and recurring revenue

  • Network growth drivers in Q4: Fourth-quarter network growth came from surcharge-free, deposit and ReadyCode transactions, according to the release. Source
  • Recurring revenue share declined: Recurring revenue was $779 million in the fourth quarter, down from $790 million, and $3,075 million for the year, down from $3,124 million. Recurring share was 68% in Q4, against 71%. Source
  • Core revenue up on ATMaaS and hardware: Core revenue, excluding Voyix, rose 6% to $1.15 billion in the fourth quarter and 4% to $4.31 billion for the year, driven by ATMaaS growth and hardware demand. Source

Cash flow and balance sheet

  • Adjusted free cash flow $326 million: Adjusted free cash flow was $326 million for the year, against $242 million in 2024. Operating cash flow was $356 million, against $344 million. Source
  • Net leverage fell to 2.77x: Adjusted net debt was $2,302 million, down from $2,521 million. The net leverage ratio was 2.77x, against 3.21x a year earlier. Source
  • Capital expenditure increased: Capital expenditures were $117 million for the year, up from $87 million. Additions to capitalized software were $39 million in both years. Source
  • ATM sale-leaseback proceeds: Proceeds from ATM sale-leaseback transactions were $44 million for the year, with $9 million in the fourth quarter, counted in adjusted free cash flow. Source

Share repurchases and share count

  • Repurchases began in Q4: The cash flow statement shows $28 million of common stock repurchases in the fourth quarter, with none in the prior-year quarter. Source
  • Shares outstanding rose: Shares issued and outstanding were 73.7 million at December 31, 2025, up from 72.7 million a year earlier. Source
  • Diluted share count increased: Fourth-quarter diluted weighted average shares were 76.3 million, up from 75.0 million. Full-year diluted shares were 75.6 million, up from 74.2 million. Source

Strategy and the Brink’s agreement

  • Integrated offering for outsourcing: Management described the shared financial utility network combined with an integrated self-service banking solution as the most efficient, reliable and comprehensive offering for retail and financial institutions. Source
  • No 2026 guidance will be issued: The company will not issue financial guidance for 2026 in connection with the transaction. Source
  • Service metrics and employee engagement: Management said Atleos ended 2025 with industry-leading service level metrics, a higher customer net promoter score and an increasing employee engagement score. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Network Managed Units (thousands) Source78.4 at Q4 2025, against 77.8 a year earlier
Network LTM ARPU (thousands) Source$16.2 at Q4 2025, against $16.1
Self-Service Banking annualized recurring revenue Source$1,714 million at Q4 2025, against $1,684 million
ATMaaS revenue Source$72 million in Q4 2025, against $52 million
Gross margin, Q4 2025 Source26.6%, down 30 basis points; adjusted 28.6%
Gross margin, full year 2025 Source24.4%, up 70 basis points; adjusted 26.5%
Self-Service Banking hardware revenue growth, 2025 Source14%
Self-Service Banking segment revenue Source$782 million in Q4 2025, up 9%; $2,881 million for the year, up 7%
Network segment revenue Source$319 million in Q4 2025, up 1%; $1,265 million for the year, down 1%

Risks management discussed

  • External: Management said the tariff, immigration payroll and interest-rate headwinds appear to have abated. Source
  • Regulatory: Reduced prepaid payroll card activity followed changes to U.S. immigration policy, the company said. Source
  • Demand: Lower surcharge transaction volumes offset growth in other network transaction types during the year. Source
  • Financial: Higher vault cash interest expense partly offset gross profit gains from hardware and ATMaaS. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Met: Management said net leverage improved as guided. The Q3 release had anticipated closing 2025 at 2.8x net leverage. Source
  • Not stated: The Q3 release said repurchases would begin that quarter. The cash flow statement shows the first repurchases in Q4.
  • Not stated: The Q3 release expected ATMaaS growth above 40% in Q4. This release does not restate the Q4 growth rate.

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.