greeksoup/ stock research

NCR Atleos Corp.: Q3 FY2025 earnings call

What management said about Q3 FY2025, from the documents filed with the SEC on 5 November 2025: press release. Guidance figures: 2 new, 5 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Revenue and profit both increased: Revenue reached $1.12 billion, including $783 million of recurring revenue. Net income attributable to Atleos rose 24% to $26 million; nine-month net income was $79 million. Source
  • Core revenue grew 6%: Core revenue, excluding Voyix, reached $1.11 billion, up 6%. Management attributed the growth to ATMaaS and hardware demand, partly offset by muted network volumes. Source
  • ATM hardware revenue up 24%: The chief executive said ATM hardware revenue grew 24% year over year, extending the installed base and driving recurring revenue from attached services and licensed software. Source
  • ATMaaS revenue rose to $67 million: Revenue from ATMaaS arrangements was $67 million against $49 million a year earlier. The release gives growth of 37%. Source
  • Network volumes muted by immigration: Network transaction volumes were more muted, which management linked to U.S. immigration policy. This partly offset Core Revenue growth. Source
  • Adjusted free cash flow reached $124 million: Adjusted free cash flow-unrestricted was $124 million against $38 million. Management noted the change in restricted cash settlement activity contributed $117 million. Source

“NCR Atleos delivered another strong quarter with financial results at the higher end of expectations as financial institutions and retailers continue to select our differentiated and comprehensive self-service banking offering.”

Tim Oliver, NCR Atleos Chief Executive Officer

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Core Revenue growth (constant currency) SourceFY 20253% to 6% growth constant currency (est. FX impact - 2% ), base $4,175 millionKept
Total Revenue growth (constant currency) SourceFY 20251% to 3% growth constant currency (est. FX impact -2%), assumes Voyix-related revenue down ~$100M, base $4,317 millionKept
Total Adjusted EBITDA growth (constant currency) SourceFY 20257% to 10% growth constant currency (est. FX impact -1%), base $794 millionKept
Adjusted Diluted EPS growth SourceFY 202521% to 27% growth, base $3.22Kept
Adjusted free cash flow-unrestricted SourceFY 2025$260 - $300 million, 2024 base $242 millionKept
ATMaaS revenue growth SourceQ4 2025greater than 40%New
Net leverage at year end SourceYear-end 20252.8xNew

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance kept: The four full-year 2025 targets were reaffirmed, with figures unchanged from the second quarter release. Source
  • New guidance: New quarterly guidance: ATMaaS revenue growth expected greater than 40% in the fourth quarter of 2025. Source
  • New guidance: New year-end guidance: net leverage of 2.8x, with share repurchases expected to begin in the third quarter. Source
  • New: Immaterial misstatements were identified in the second and third quarters, and previously issued financial statements were revised for impacted periods. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Revenue and profit both increased: Revenue reached $1.12 billion, including $783 million of recurring revenue. Net income attributable to Atleos rose 24% to $26 million; nine-month net income was $79 million. Source
  • Per-share earnings rose 21% and 22%: Diluted EPS was $0.34, up 21%. Adjusted diluted EPS was $1.09, up 22% from $0.89 a year earlier. Source
  • Core revenue grew 6%: Core revenue, excluding Voyix, reached $1.11 billion, up 6%. Management attributed the growth to ATMaaS and hardware demand, partly offset by muted network volumes. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA rose 7%: Adjusted EBITDA reached $219 million, up 7% from $205 million in the prior year period. Source

Segments and regions

  • Self-Service Banking profit rose 21%: Self-Service Banking revenue rose 11% to $744 million. Its adjusted EBITDA rose 21% to $196 million, with margin of 26.3% against 24.1%. Source
  • Network profit and revenue declined: Network revenue fell 1% to $328 million. Network adjusted EBITDA fell 9% to $93 million, with margin of 28.4% against 30.7%. Source
  • T&T revenue fell 13%: T&T revenue fell 13% to $40 million. Its adjusted EBITDA was $8 million, with margin of 20.0% against 19.6%. Source
  • Corporate costs rose 10%: Corporate expense was $78 million against $71 million. Other revenue fell 61% to $9 million, including commercial agreements with Voyix. Source
  • Growth in Latin America and Middle East: ATMaaS added its first customers in Latin America and the Middle East during the quarter, according to management. Source

“Despite the unanticipated challenges presented by tariff volatility and immigration-related payroll changes, Atleos continues to deliver on our financial commitments while making solid strategic progress.”

Andy Wamser, Chief Financial Officer

Products and customers

  • ATM hardware revenue up 24%: The chief executive said ATM hardware revenue grew 24% year over year, extending the installed base and driving recurring revenue from attached services and licensed software. Source
  • ATMaaS revenue rose to $67 million: Revenue from ATMaaS arrangements was $67 million against $49 million a year earlier. The release gives growth of 37%. Source
  • Net Promoter Score improved 30%: Management said customers rewarded service performance with a 30% improvement in the most recent Net Promoter Score and more of their business. Source
  • Recurring share of revenue narrowed: Recurring revenue was $783 million, against $785 million, and was 70% of revenue versus 73% a year earlier. Source
  • Product sales higher, service flat: Product revenue was $274 million against $234 million. Service revenue was $847 million against $839 million. Source
  • Self-Service Banking recurring revenue grew: Self-Service Banking annualized recurring revenue was $1,712 million against $1,645 million. Recurring revenue was 57% of segment revenue, against 61%. Source

Costs, margins and pricing

  • Gross margin rose 30 basis points: Gross margin was 24.2%, up 30 basis points. Management attributed this to hardware mix and ATMaaS growth, partly offset by higher cash vault interest expense. Source
  • Adjusted gross margin up 40 basis points: Adjusted gross margin was 26.5% against 26.1%. Adjusted gross profit was $297 million, up 6%. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA margin reached 19.5%: Adjusted EBITDA margin was 19.5%, up from 19.1% a year earlier. Source
  • Interest expense declined: Interest expense was $68 million against $79 million. Nine-month interest expense was $204 million against $237 million. Source
  • Operating expense lines increased: Cost of products was $219 million against $201 million. SG&A was $143 million against $127 million, and R&D was $18 million against $15 million. Source

Demand and the order book

  • Network volumes muted by immigration: Network transaction volumes were more muted, which management linked to U.S. immigration policy. This partly offset Core Revenue growth. Source
  • Network units and ARPU both rose: Network Managed Units reached 80.9 thousand against 79.5 thousand. Network LTM ARPU was $16.2 thousand against $15.9 thousand. Source
  • Hardware and ATMaaS drove core growth: Management cited continued ATMaaS growth and stronger hardware demand as drivers of Core Revenue growth. Source

Capital, cash and returns to shareholders

  • Adjusted free cash flow reached $124 million: Adjusted free cash flow-unrestricted was $124 million against $38 million. Management noted the change in restricted cash settlement activity contributed $117 million. Source
  • Operating cash flow lower year over year: Net cash provided by operating activities was $27 million against $107 million. Nine-month operating cash flow was $125 million against $264 million. Source
  • Capital spending and software additions: Capital expenditures were $30 million against $22 million. Additions to capitalized software were $13 million against $11 million. Source
  • Debt and cash balances: Long-term borrowings were $2,789 million at September 30, 2025, against $2,859 million at December 31, 2024. Source
  • Buyback authorization announced earlier: Management anticipates beginning share repurchases this quarter. The $200 million program was authorized in the second quarter release, with a two-year duration.

Strategy and investment

  • Services-led ATMaaS and network strategy: Management described the offering as a shared financial utility network for institutions, or outsourced self-service banking services, positioned as the most efficient and reliable solution. Source
  • Business acquisitions in the quarter: Business acquisitions, net of cash acquired, used $17 million in the quarter. No acquisition spend appears in the nine-month comparison beyond this amount. Source
  • Divestiture proceeds in nine months: Proceeds from divestiture were $11 million for the nine months and nil in the third quarter. Source

People and leadership

  • Contingency planning kept pace: The chief financial officer said contingency planning, cost productivity and a resilient team kept the company on pace for 2025. Source
  • Service benchmark cited by chief executive: The chief executive said Atleos sets the benchmark for service excellence, supported by industry-leading service metrics. Source
  • Headquarters and workforce size: Atleos is headquartered in Atlanta with approximately 20,000 employees globally. Tim Oliver is chief executive and Andy Wamser is chief financial officer. Source

Prior-period revisions and reporting

  • Prior financial statements revised: Management said the misstatements were not material to any period, but previously issued statements were revised for the impacted periods. Source
  • Pre-tax overstatements by fiscal year: Pre-tax income was overstated by about $18 million in fiscal 2023 and $14 million in fiscal 2024, and by $4 million and $6 million in the first and second quarters of 2025. Source
  • Non-GAAP definitions recast: Adjusted EBITDA excludes total other income (expense), net, and non-GAAP EPS excludes hyper-inflationary currency remeasurement. Prior periods were recast to the new definitions. Source

Coming up, as management said on 5 November 2025

  • ATMaaS growth above 40% in Q4: Management expects ATMaaS revenue growth greater than 40% in the fourth quarter of 2025. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Network Managed Units (thousands) Source80.9 in Q3 2025 vs 79.5 in Q3 2024
Network LTM ARPU (thousands) Source$16.2 in Q3 2025 vs $15.9 in Q3 2024
Gross margin Source24.2% (GAAP); adjusted 26.5%
Segment revenue SourceSelf-Service Banking $744m; Network $328m; T&T $40m; total segment $1,112m
ATMaaS revenue Source$67m in Q3 2025 vs $49m in Q3 2024
ATM hardware revenue growth Source24% year over year

Risks management discussed

  • External: Management cited tariff volatility and immigration-related payroll changes as challenges it had not anticipated. Source
  • Demand: Network transaction volumes were more muted, which management linked to U.S. immigration policy. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • On track: Management said the company continues to deliver on its financial commitments and stays on pace for 2025. Source
  • Not stated: The second quarter release announced a $200 million repurchase program with a two-year duration. The third quarter release states management anticipates beginning repurchases this quarter.

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.