greeksoup/ stock research

Murphy USA Inc.: Q1 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q1 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 29 April 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 1 new, 1 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Net income and EPS rose sharply: Net income was $136.3 million, or $7.28 per diluted share, against $53.2 million, or $2.63, in the prior-year quarter. Adjusted EBITDA was $277.9 million, against $157.4 million. Source
  • Total fuel contribution up 40.6%: Total fuel contribution was $403.9 million, up $116.6 million, on higher fuel contribution margins and higher retail fuel volumes. Source
  • Fuel supply and RINs contribution rose: Fuel supply including RINs contributed 9.6 cpg, against 1.7 cpg. RINs were $71.9 million, against $34.9 million. Management cited market-driven pricing and inventory timing. Source
  • Nicotine led merchandise contribution gains: Nicotine contribution dollars rose 11.5%, and non-nicotine contribution dollars rose 2.7%, compared with Q1 2025. Source
  • Store operating expenses rose $13.7M: Store and other operating expenses were $279.8 million, up $13.7 million, from net new store costs and higher employee costs at existing stores. Source
  • Same-store fuel volume declined 0.8%: Same store retail fuel volume fell 0.8% in the quarter, while total retail gallons rose 2.1% on the chain-wide basis. Source
  • Pipeline figure differs in remarks: Management remarks cite 18 stores under construction. The store table shows 28 total under construction, 19 of them new-to-industry. Source

“Murphy USA delivered first quarter results that showcase the strength of our low-cost high volume operating model,”

President and CEO Mindy West

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
New stores Source202645 to 55Kept
All-in fuel margin and retail volume SourceApril 202635 to 40 cpgNew

What changed from last quarter

  • New guidance: Management gave April 2026 expectations for fuel margin and volume. The prior release did not include a monthly view. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Net income and EPS rose sharply: Net income was $136.3 million, or $7.28 per diluted share, against $53.2 million, or $2.63, in the prior-year quarter. Adjusted EBITDA was $277.9 million, against $157.4 million. Source
  • Total fuel contribution up 40.6%: Total fuel contribution was $403.9 million, up $116.6 million, on higher fuel contribution margins and higher retail fuel volumes. Source
  • Merchandise contribution up 7.3%: Merchandise contribution was $210.2 million on a 20.0% unit margin, against $195.9 million on a 19.6% unit margin in the prior-year quarter. Source
  • Effective tax rate rose to 22.6%: The effective income tax rate was 22.6%, against 14.1%. Management said the rate is higher due to lower excess tax benefits from share-based compensation, partly offset by federal energy tax credits. Source

Retail fuel contribution and volumes

  • Retail fuel contribution rose 9.5%: Retail fuel contribution was $293.0 million, up $25.3 million, driven by higher retail fuel margins and increased volumes sold. Source
  • Chain gallons rose year over year: Chain retail fuel volume was 1,154.5 million gallons, against 1,131.2 million gallons in the prior-year quarter. Source
  • Volume per store little changed: Retail fuel volume per store per month, on an APSM basis, was 219.2 thousand gallons, against 221.3 thousand in the prior-year quarter. Source

“As volatility was re-introduced to commodity markets, specifically in refined products, the business behaved far more favorably, as we would expect.”

President and CEO Mindy West

Fuel margin and fuel supply

  • Retail fuel margin reached 25.4 cpg: Retail fuel margin was 25.4 cpg, against 23.7 cpg in the prior-year quarter, as shown in the segment table. Source
  • All-in fuel contribution reached 35.0 cpg: Total fuel contribution was 35.0 cpg in Q1 2026, against 25.4 cpg in Q1 2025. Source
  • Fuel supply and RINs contribution rose: Fuel supply including RINs contributed 9.6 cpg, against 1.7 cpg. RINs were $71.9 million, against $34.9 million. Management cited market-driven pricing and inventory timing. Source

Merchandise and nicotine mix

  • Nicotine led merchandise contribution gains: Nicotine contribution dollars rose 11.5%, and non-nicotine contribution dollars rose 2.7%, compared with Q1 2025. Source
  • Non-nicotine same-store revenue slipped: Non-nicotine same store sales revenue was $68.4 million, against $69.3 million in the prior-year quarter. Source
  • Merchandise sales reached $1,049.2 million: Total merchandise sales were $1,049.2 million, against $999.4 million in the prior-year quarter. Source

“Coupled with minimal OPEX growth, these results better represent the earnings potential of the business.”

President and CEO Mindy West

Store operating and overhead costs

  • Store operating expenses rose $13.7M: Store and other operating expenses were $279.8 million, up $13.7 million, from net new store costs and higher employee costs at existing stores. Source
  • Per-store operating cost up 0.3%: Store operating expense per store per month, excluding payment fees and rent, was $35.2 thousand, against $35.1 thousand. Management tied the rise to employee costs for new stores. Source
  • SG&A fell $3.5 million: SG&A was $56.6 million, against $60.1 million, mainly due to lower employee-related expenses in the period. Source

Demand and same-store trends

  • Same-store fuel volume declined 0.8%: Same store retail fuel volume fell 0.8% in the quarter, while total retail gallons rose 2.1% on the chain-wide basis. Source
  • Merchandise same-store sales rose: Same store merchandise sales rose 2.8%, with nicotine sales up 4.9% and non-nicotine sales down 1.0%. Source
  • Non-nicotine spending described as restrained: Management said inside sales remain consistent, while consumer spending is restrained in discretionary non-nicotine categories. Source

Cash flow, capital and shareholder returns

  • Operating cash flow rose to $320.0M: Operating cash flow was $320.0 million, against $128.5 million, with a $95.1 million working capital inflow. Source
  • Property additions rose to $98.3M: Property additions were $98.3 million, against $87.8 million in the prior-year quarter. Source
  • 169.0 thousand shares repurchased: The company repurchased about 169.0 thousand shares for $70.9 million, at an average price of $419.87 per share. Source
  • Repurchase capacity remaining: About $221.4 million remained under the $1.5 billion 2023 authorization. A $2.0 billion 2025 authorization runs to December 31, 2030. Source
  • Quarterly dividend held at $0.63: The quarterly dividend was $0.63 per share, or $2.52 annualized, paid March 5, 2026, for a total cash payment of $11.7 million. Source
  • Cash and debt at quarter end: Cash was $118.6 million. Long-term debt including finance leases was $2,137.3 million, with $160.0 million drawn on the revolving credit facility. Source

Store openings and pipeline

  • Six new stores opened in Q1: Six new-to-industry Murphy USA and Express stores opened in the quarter. QuickChek closed three stores, for a net change of three. Source
  • 28 stores under construction: Stores under construction at quarter end totaled 28, of which 19 are new-to-industry and 9 are raze-and-rebuilds. Source
  • Pipeline figure differs in remarks: Management remarks cite 18 stores under construction. The store table shows 28 total under construction, 19 of them new-to-industry. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Comparable sales SourceRetail fuel volume (0.8)%; merchandise sales +2.8%
Inventory Source$363.3 million at March 31, 2026, from $413.0 million at December 31, 2025
Store count and openings Source1,803 stores at March 31, 2026; 6 new-to-industry opened, 3 closed

Risks management discussed

  • Demand: Management said discretionary non-nicotine spending is restrained and that non-nicotine same-store sales are slightly lower. Source
  • External: Management noted a rising price environment during the quarter, while retail margins still showed continued strength. Source
  • Financial: Management named higher income taxes, higher interest expense, and greater depreciation as factors offsetting the quarter's gains. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • On track: Management said it is on pace for the 2026 new-store plan, the same range as the prior release. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.