greeksoup/ stock research

Vail Resorts Inc.: Q3 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q3 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 8 June 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 1 raised, 8 lowered, 4 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Net income and Resort EBITDA fell: Net income attributable to Vail Resorts was $314.4 million, down from $389.7 million. Resort Reported EBITDA was $586.4 million, down $61.3 million or 9.5%. Diluted EPS was $8.81 against $10.46. Source
  • Weather pressured revenue and visits: Resort Net Revenue fell $90.4 million, or 7.0%, on weather that reduced visitation and revenue for local and destination guests, mainly at Rockies and Tahoe resorts. Source
  • Full-year guidance reduced again: Net income guidance is now $128 million to $162 million and Resort Reported EBITDA guidance $735 million to $755 million, reflecting the western U.S. weather that persisted through the quarter. Source
  • Pass units down about 10%: Pass sales through May 26, 2026 for 2026/2027 were down about 10% in units, about 8% in days sold and about 5% in sales dollars against the prior-year period. Source
  • Resource savings target raised: Management now targets an incremental $45 million of efficiencies over the prior year, up from $42 million in March, before one-time costs. Source
  • Net debt rose to 3.5 times: Net debt was $2,651.8 million, or 3.5 times trailing twelve-month Total Reported EBITDA, compared with 3.1 times in March. Source

“Weather conditions remained extremely unfavorable in the third quarter, adding to what had already been one of the most challenging winters in history across the western U.S.”

Rob Katz, Chief Executive Officer

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Net income attributable to Vail Resorts, Inc. SourceFY2026 (year ending July 31, 2026)$128 million to $162 millionLowered from $144 million to $190 million
Resort Reported EBITDA SourceFY2026 (year ending July 31, 2026)$735 million to $755 millionLowered from $745 million to $775 million
Total Reported EBITDA SourceFY2026 (year ending July 31, 2026)$739 million to $761 millionLowered from $747 million to $783 million
Mountain Reported EBITDA SourceFY2026 (year ending July 31, 2026)$721 million to $739 millionLowered from $731 million to $757 million
Lodging Reported EBITDA SourceFY2026 (year ending July 31, 2026)$14 million to $16 millionLowered from $14 million to $18 million
Real Estate Reported EBITDA SourceFY2026 (year ending July 31, 2026)$4 million to $6 millionLowered from $2 million to $8 million
Resort EBITDA margin (implied at guidance midpoint) SourceFY2026 (year ending July 31, 2026)26.1%Lowered from 26.4%
Resort net revenue (guidance midpoint) SourceFY2026 (year ending July 31, 2026)$2,853 millionLowered from $2,878 million
Incremental resource efficiency savings over prior year, before one-time costs SourceFY2026$45 millionRaised from $42 million
Annualized cost efficiencies from resource efficiency plan SourceTwo-year plan$106 millionKept
One-time costs included in Resort EBITDA guidance SourceFY2026$13 million
Core capital SourceCalendar 2026$215 million to $220 millionKept
Total capital investment including growth capital SourceCalendar 2026$234 million to $239 millionKept
Canadian dollar exchange rate assumption (Whistler Blackcomb) SourceFY2026 guidance assumption$0.72 per Canadian dollar
Australian dollar exchange rate assumption SourceFY2026 guidance assumption$0.70 per Australian dollarKept
Swiss franc exchange rate assumption SourceFY2026 guidance assumption$1.26 per Swiss franc

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance lowered: Fiscal 2026 guidance for net income attributable to Vail Resorts and Resort Reported EBITDA was reduced, in line with an April update. Source
  • Guidance raised: Expected incremental resource efficiency savings over the prior year rose to $45 million from $42 million in March. Source
  • Guidance kept: The calendar 2026 capital plan was reaffirmed at the same levels as in March. Source
  • New: New lift ticket products and changed marketing approach were introduced this past season, and management reports early positive results. Source
  • New: New Young Adult pass products were introduced and are reported to be outperforming other age groups in pass sales. Source

Quarter results and full-year guidance

  • Net income and Resort EBITDA fell: Net income attributable to Vail Resorts was $314.4 million, down from $389.7 million. Resort Reported EBITDA was $586.4 million, down $61.3 million or 9.5%. Diluted EPS was $8.81 against $10.46. Source
  • Weather pressured revenue and visits: Resort Net Revenue fell $90.4 million, or 7.0%, on weather that reduced visitation and revenue for local and destination guests, mainly at Rockies and Tahoe resorts. Source
  • Full-year guidance reduced again: Net income guidance is now $128 million to $162 million and Resort Reported EBITDA guidance $735 million to $755 million, reflecting the western U.S. weather that persisted through the quarter. Source
  • Cost savings partly offset weather: Management said the Resort Reported EBITDA decline was partly offset by disciplined cost management and resource efficiency transformation savings. Source
  • Nine-month results also lower: Nine-month net income attributable to Vail Resorts was $337.7 million against $460.9 million. Nine-month Resort Reported EBITDA was $868.0 million against $967.7 million. Source

Segments and regions

  • Mountain EBITDA down 8.8%: Mountain Reported EBITDA was $579.6 million against $635.4 million. Mountain net revenue fell 6.8% to $1,129.8 million, with lift revenue down 5.3% to $729.4 million. Source
  • Lodging EBITDA fell 44.6%: Lodging Reported EBITDA was $6.8 million against $12.3 million. Lodging net revenue fell 9.1% to $75.3 million, and combined owned and managed RevPAR was down 15.7%. Source
  • Real Estate EBITDA turned negative: Real Estate Reported EBITDA was negative $1.0 million against $6.4 million a year earlier. Net Real Estate Cash Flow was negative $1.3 million. Source

“The new lift ticket products and strategic shifts in our marketing approach showed early positive results this past season”

Rob Katz, Chief Executive Officer

Passes, visitation and guests

  • Pass units down about 10%: Pass sales through May 26, 2026 for 2026/2027 were down about 10% in units, about 8% in days sold and about 5% in sales dollars against the prior-year period. Source
  • Declines concentrated in weather-hit markets: Management points to Colorado, Utah, Lake Tahoe and Destination guests who visit the Rockies. The East and Whistler Blackcomb performed better. Source
  • Young Adult and Unlimited passes lead: Young Adult pass products are outperforming other age groups, and Unlimited passes are outperforming frequency products, management said. Source
  • Epic Australia pass sales rose: Epic Australia pass sales through May 27, 2026 rose about 26% in units and about 31% in sales dollars versus the prior-year period. Source
  • Lift ticket visits ahead of industry: Management said lift ticket visitation meaningfully outperformed the industry on preliminary data, including in the Rockies. Source

Costs, margins and pricing

  • Mountain operating costs down 4.7%: Mountain operating expense fell to $550.6 million from $577.8 million. Labor and labor-related benefits fell 7.0% to $238.3 million. Source
  • Average ticket price up 12%: ETP was $100.24 in the quarter against $89.47, up 12.0%. Nine-month ETP rose 10.3%. Source
  • Resource savings target raised: Management now targets an incremental $45 million of efficiencies over the prior year, up from $42 million in March, before one-time costs. Source
  • Annualized savings reach $106 million: Annualized cost efficiencies are $106 million, a $6 million increase above the original two-year plan. Guidance includes about $13 million of one-time costs. Source
  • Implied Resort margin 26.1%: At the guidance midpoint, the implied fiscal 2026 Resort EBITDA margin is 26.1%, compared with 26.4% in March, on Resort net revenue of $2,853 million. Source

“Historical U.S. ski market data indicates that visitation typically fully recovers following a season with poor conditions if the subsequent season has normal conditions”

Rob Katz, Chief Executive Officer

Demand and visitation

  • Skier visits down 15.5%: Total skier visits in the quarter were 7.3 million against 8.6 million. Nine-month visits fell 12.5% to 14.8 million. Source
  • Lift revenue held up better than visits: Total lift revenue fell 5% while visitation fell 15%, mainly because 2025/2026 North American pass sales rose 3% heading into the season. Source
  • Purchase decisions delayed by conditions: Management believes the challenging conditions delayed pass purchase decisions, which could support better pass performance in the fall selling season or through lift tickets. Source
  • Pass results ahead of industry data: Third-party data indicates spring pass results are meaningfully outperforming other industry operators during this period, per management. Source

Liquidity, leverage and dividend

  • Liquidity about $1.1 billion: Total liquidity, measured as cash plus revolver availability, was about $1.1 billion at April 30, 2026. Cash and cash equivalents were $371.4 million. Source
  • Net debt rose to 3.5 times: Net debt was $2,651.8 million, or 3.5 times trailing twelve-month Total Reported EBITDA, compared with 3.1 times in March. Source
  • Quarterly dividend held at $2.22: The Board declared a $2.22 per share quarterly dividend, unchanged from the prior year, payable July 9, 2026 to holders of record on June 25, 2026. Source

Strategy and guest experience

  • Continued investment in lifts and snowmaking: Management plans continued investment in lifts, snowmaking, terrain and talent, and intends to use its integrated network to implement new technologies. Source
  • Gear, ski school and dining initiatives: Management said key initiatives are underway in gear, ski school and dining, and in guest engagement and communication. Source
  • Guest satisfaction at record levels: Management credits continued investment in talent, technology and resort operations for record guest satisfaction scores. Source

Coming up, as management said on 8 June 2026

  • Pass sales update in September: Management will give more pass sales results and its thoughts on next season in the Q4 earnings release in September. Source
  • Guest initiative updates in coming months: Management will share updates on its gear, ski school, dining and guest engagement efforts in the upcoming months. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Total skier visits Source7,276 thousand, down 15.5%
ETP Source$100.24, up 12.0%
Pass product units, 2026/2027 season Sourcedown approximately 10%
Pass days sold, 2026/2027 season Sourcedown approximately 8%
Pass sales dollars, 2026/2027 season Sourcedown approximately 5%
Epic Australia pass units and sales dollars Sourceup approximately 26% in units; up approximately 31% in sales dollars

Risks management discussed

  • External: Extreme weather in the western U.S. reduced visitation and revenue, particularly at Rockies and Tahoe resorts. Source
  • Demand: Pass demand weakened after a poor snow year, most visibly in western markets and among Destination guests. Source
  • Demand: Management cites continued uncertainty over how the full pass selling season and next season's visitation will unfold. Source
  • External: Guidance excludes future currency moves, which management says may be affected by tariffs and trade disputes. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • On track: Management states the plan remains on track for an incremental $45 million of efficiencies over the prior year. Source
  • Not stated: Management now expects to deliver $106 million of annualized cost efficiencies, a $6 million increase above the original plan. Source
  • Not stated: Management reaffirmed the calendar 2026 core capital plan of $215 million to $220 million. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.