greeksoup/ stock research

Vail Resorts Inc.: Q2 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q2 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 9 March 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 2 raised, 2 lowered, 2 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Net income fell year on year: Net income attributable to Vail Resorts was $210.0 million, compared with $244.4 million a year earlier. Source
  • Resort EBITDA down 8.3%: Resort Reported EBITDA was $421.3 million against $459.7 million. Management attributed the decline mainly to weather-related headwinds, partly offset by cost savings. Source
  • Lowest snowfall in 30 years: Management called this the most challenging Rockies winter it has experienced, with the lowest snowfall in more than 30 years at Colorado and Utah resorts and warmer temperatures. Source
  • Season visits down 11.9%: For North American destination and regional resorts, season-to-date skier visits through March 1, 2026 were down 11.9% year on year. Source
  • Net debt rose to 3.1 times: Net Debt was 3.1 times trailing twelve-month Total Reported EBITDA, compared with 3.0 times at October 31, 2025. Source
  • Commitment strategy cushioned guidance cut: Management said the effect of conditions on the year was mitigated by the advance commitment strategy and resource transformation efforts. Source

“This has been the most challenging winter across the Rockies that we have ever experienced with the lowest snowfall levels in more than 30 years for our Colorado and Utah resorts”

Rob Katz, Chief Executive Officer

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Net income attributable to Vail Resorts, Inc. SourceFiscal year ending July 31, 2026$144 million to $190 millionLowered from $201 million to $276 million
Resort Reported EBITDA SourceFiscal year ending July 31, 2026$745 million to $775 millionLowered from $842 million to $898 million
Resort EBITDA margin at guidance midpoint SourceFiscal year ending July 31, 202626.4%
Resource Efficiency Transformation annualized cost efficiencies SourceTwo-year plan$106 millionRaised from $100 million
Resource Efficiency Transformation incremental efficiencies SourceFiscal 2026 over prior year$42 millionRaised from $38 million
Core capital plan SourceCalendar year 2026$215 million to $220 millionKept
Total capital investment SourceCalendar year 2026$234 million to $239 millionKept

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance lowered: Fiscal 2026 net income and Resort Reported EBITDA guidance were reduced, citing Rockies weather that limited terrain availability. Source
  • Guidance raised: The annualized Resource Efficiency Transformation savings figure rose to $106 million from the earlier $100 million run rate. Source
  • Guidance kept: The calendar 2026 core capital plan was reaffirmed, described as consistent with long-term capital investment guidance. Source
  • New: A Tenth A&R Credit Agreement, dated February 9, 2026, replaced the term loan with a $1,275.0 million senior term loan, extended maturities and reduced the interest rate. Source
  • New: Convertible notes were retired in cash at maturity on January 2, 2026, funded by a December drawdown on the $275.0 million delayed draw term loan. Source

Quarter results and weather impact

  • Net income fell year on year: Net income attributable to Vail Resorts was $210.0 million, compared with $244.4 million a year earlier. Source
  • Diluted EPS of $5.87: Diluted net income per share attributable to Vail Resorts was $5.87 for the quarter, against $6.53 in the prior-year quarter. Source
  • Resort EBITDA down 8.3%: Resort Reported EBITDA was $421.3 million against $459.7 million. Management attributed the decline mainly to weather-related headwinds, partly offset by cost savings. Source
  • Resort net revenue down 4.7%: Resort net revenue was $1,083.9 million, down $53.2 million or 4.7%, mainly on weather that cut visitation and ancillary spending for local and destination guests. Source
  • Lift revenue fell less than visits: Lift revenue declined 2.9% while visitation was down 13%, which management tied to pass sales revenue rising 3% heading into the season. Source
  • Lowest snowfall in 30 years: Management called this the most challenging Rockies winter it has experienced, with the lowest snowfall in more than 30 years at Colorado and Utah resorts and warmer temperatures. Source

Segments: Mountain, Lodging, Real Estate

  • Mountain EBITDA lower than last year: Mountain Reported EBITDA was $422.2 million, against $457.6 million a year earlier. Source
  • Visits down, yield per visit up: Total skier visits were 6.8 million against 7.8 million, while ETP rose 11.0% to $92.29 from $83.16. Source
  • Lodging swung to a small loss: Lodging Reported EBITDA was a $0.9 million loss, against $2.0 million of income in the prior-year quarter. Source
  • Combined hotel RevPAR down 4.8%: Owned hotel and managed condominium RevPAR combined fell 4.8% to $147.75, with combined ADR down 3.5% to $431.75. Source
  • Real Estate loss widened: Real Estate Reported EBITDA was a $3.6 million loss, against a $1.6 million loss a year earlier. Source

“we are pleased with the strength and stability shown by our operating model”

Rob Katz, Chief Executive Officer

Visitation and guest spending

  • Season visits down 11.9%: For North American destination and regional resorts, season-to-date skier visits through March 1, 2026 were down 11.9% year on year. Source
  • Season lift revenue down 3.6%: Season-to-date lift revenue, including an allocated share of pass revenue, fell 3.6% on the same North American basis. Source
  • Ski school and dining declined: Season-to-date ski school revenue fell 8.2% and dining revenue fell 8.6% against the prior-year period. Source
  • Retail and rental sales lower: Revenue from retail and rental at North American resort and ski area stores fell 5.7% through March 1, 2026. Source
  • Guest satisfaction scores reported high: Management reported enterprise guest satisfaction at record highs, with increases over prior year in both Colorado and Utah despite conditions. Source

Costs and margins

  • Cost savings offset weather hit: Management said Resort EBITDA was partly offset by disciplined cost management and continued Resource Efficiency Transformation cost savings. Source
  • Mountain labor cost down 4.1%: Mountain labor and labor-related benefits were $253.7 million, against $264.5 million a year earlier. Source
  • Resort G&A up, operating expense down: Resort general and administrative expense was $121.6 million, up from $114.5 million, while total resort operating expense was $661.4 million against $678.1 million. Source
  • Retail cost of sales down: Mountain retail cost of sales was $34.2 million, against $40.5 million a year earlier. Source

“While we are lowering our estimates for the fiscal year, given the unprecedented weather in the Rockies, the impact from conditions was mitigated by our advance commitment strategy and resource transformation efforts.”

Rob Katz, Chief Executive Officer

Guidance assumptions and sensitivities

  • Guidance assumes steady conditions: Guidance assumes management's current estimate of North American conditions holds for the rest of the season, normal Australian weather, and continued economic conditions. Source
  • Tax provision may vary: Management said the tax provision may be affected by excess tax benefits from equity award vesting and exercises, and estimates exclude unknown future exercises. Source
  • Currency rates fixed for guidance: Guidance uses a Canadian dollar rate of $0.73, an Australian dollar rate of $0.70 and a Swiss franc rate of $1.28 against the U.S. dollar, and excludes future currency moves. Source

Liquidity and leverage

  • Liquidity about $1.1 billion: Total liquidity, measured as cash plus revolver availability, was about $1.1 billion at January 31, 2026. The prior measure also counted delayed draw term loan availability, reported at $1.5 billion. Source
  • Net debt rose to 3.1 times: Net Debt was 3.1 times trailing twelve-month Total Reported EBITDA, compared with 3.0 times at October 31, 2025. Source
  • Cash and net debt balances: Cash and cash equivalents were $384.7 million and net debt was $2,546.0 million at January 31, 2026, against $2,227.0 million a year earlier. Source

Shareholder returns

  • Quarterly dividend held at $2.22: The Board declared a $2.22 per share quarterly dividend, payable April 9, 2026 to holders of record on March 26, 2026. Source
  • Buybacks of $45.0 million year to date: The company repurchased about 0.3 million shares in the quarter at about $139 a share, totaling $45.0 million in the fiscal year to date. Source
  • Diluted share count lower: Weighted average diluted shares were 35.8 million for the quarter, against 37.4 million a year earlier. Source

Strategy and investment priorities

  • Advance commitment strategy cited: Katz tied the quarter to the advance commitment strategy, resort and employee investment, and visitation initiatives including enhanced marketing and new products. Source
  • Commitment strategy cushioned guidance cut: Management said the effect of conditions on the year was mitigated by the advance commitment strategy and resource transformation efforts. Source
  • Growth capital plan components: The calendar 2026 plan includes growth capital at European resorts and funding for Resource Efficiency Transformation and real estate planning projects. Source
  • Transformation progress continues: Management cited continued progress on its transformation plan alongside investment in resorts and employees. Source

Risks management discussed

  • Demand: Visitation headwinds from weather negatively affected quarterly results and ancillary spending. Source
  • External: Management said results may vary more while Rockies conditions remain variable. Source
  • External: Guidance excludes possible currency moves, which management said may be affected by tariffs, trade disputes or other factors. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • On track: Management said the plan remains on track for the stated incremental fiscal 2026 efficiencies. Source
  • Not stated: Management reaffirmed the calendar 2026 capital plan, described as consistent with its long-term capital investment guidance. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.