greeksoup/ stock research

Legalzoom.Com, Inc.: Q1 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q1 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 6 May 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 1 raised, 2 new, 1 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Revenue rose 13% to $206.8 million: Revenue was $206.8 million, up 13% from $183.1 million, and above the previous first-quarter guidance of $200 million to $203 million. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA margin fell to 18%: Adjusted EBITDA was $36.5 million, or 18% of revenue, against $37.0 million, or 20% of revenue, a year earlier. Source
  • Seasonal annual report filings helped results: Management cited increased seasonal strength in annual report filings from the enhanced compliance offering as a contributor to the quarter. Source
  • Operating cash flow of $47.3 million: Operating cash flow was $47.3 million, against $50.7 million, and free cash flow was $41.0 million, against $41.3 million. Source
  • Share repurchases of $43.5 million: The company completed $43.5 million of share repurchases in the quarter, which management described as a commitment to shareholder returns. Source
  • Partner channel and higher-value growth: Management tied the raised full-year revenue range to continued scaling of higher-value growth initiatives and ongoing partner channel momentum. Source
  • Full-year Adjusted EBITDA range held: Management kept the full-year Adjusted EBITDA range unchanged from the range given in February. Source

“LegalZoom delivered another strong quarter, clearly illustrating that our strategy is working,”

Jeff Stibel, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Revenue SourceFull year 2026$810 million to $830 millionRaised from $805 million to $825 million
Adjusted EBITDA SourceFull year 2026$190 million to $200 millionKept
Revenue SourceSecond quarter 2026$203 million to $207 millionNew
Adjusted EBITDA SourceSecond quarter 2026$40 million to $42 millionNew

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance raised: Full-year revenue range raised to $810 million to $830 million from $805 million to $825 million. Source
  • Guidance kept: Full-year Adjusted EBITDA range of $190 million to $200 million maintained. Source
  • New guidance: Second-quarter 2026 revenue and Adjusted EBITDA ranges given; the previous release gave guidance for the first quarter only. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Revenue rose 13% to $206.8 million: Revenue was $206.8 million, up 13% from $183.1 million, and above the previous first-quarter guidance of $200 million to $203 million. Source
  • Growth tied to subscriptions and compliance: Management attributed revenue growth to higher-value subscriptions and to contributions from compliance product enhancements. Source
  • Net income fell to $1.1 million: Net income was $1.1 million, 1% of revenue, against $5.1 million, or 3% of revenue, a year earlier. Diluted EPS was $0.01 against $0.03, and non-GAAP net income was $22.1 million. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA margin fell to 18%: Adjusted EBITDA was $36.5 million, or 18% of revenue, against $37.0 million, or 20% of revenue, a year earlier. Source

Products and customers

  • Transaction revenue rose 15%: Transaction revenue was $76.6 million, up 15% from $66.9 million a year earlier. Source
  • Subscription growth tied to human-in-the-loop: Management attributed subscription growth to differentiated human-in-the-loop service offerings and higher-value subscriptions. Source
  • Average order value rose 5%: Average order value was $205, up 5% from $196 a year earlier. Source

“We delivered strong first quarter results, with 13% revenue growth ahead of expectations.”

Noel Watson, LegalZoom’s Chief Operating Officer and Chief Financial Officer

Demand and seasonality

  • Business formations and transaction units rose: Transaction units were 375, up 10% from 341, and business formations were 142, up 8% from 131. Source
  • Seasonal annual report filings helped results: Management cited increased seasonal strength in annual report filings from the enhanced compliance offering as a contributor to the quarter. Source
  • Formation Nation acquisition fully lapped: Management said second-quarter growth reflects a full lapping of the Formation Nation acquisition, along with lower annual report filing volume from seasonality. Source

Costs, margins and profitability

  • Sales and marketing spend rose: Sales and marketing expense rose to $78.7 million from $61.4 million, while technology and development fell to $19.6 million from $21.3 million. Source
  • Prior-year gain excluded from adjusted results: The prior-year quarter included a $14.3 million gain on sale of assets held for sale, which Adjusted EBITDA and non-GAAP net income both exclude. Source
  • Gross profit rose 13%: Gross profit was $132.3 million, up 13%, and gross margin was 64% in both periods. Source
  • Stock-based compensation fell: Stock-based compensation was $21.3 million, down from $29.8 million, and is excluded from Adjusted EBITDA and non-GAAP net income. Source

Cash, capital and shareholder returns

  • Operating cash flow of $47.3 million: Operating cash flow was $47.3 million, against $50.7 million, and free cash flow was $41.0 million, against $41.3 million. Source
  • Share repurchases of $43.5 million: The company completed $43.5 million of share repurchases in the quarter, which management described as a commitment to shareholder returns. Source
  • Shares outstanding declined: Shares outstanding were 173.4 million at March 31, 2026, down from 177.6 million at December 31, 2025. Source
  • Cash balance fell, no debt: Cash and cash equivalents were $183.2 million, down from $203.1 million at December 31, 2025, with no debt outstanding. Source
  • Deferred consideration payment in quarter: A $12.5 million payment of deferred consideration from a business acquisition was also made in the quarter. Source
  • Deferred revenue rose: Deferred revenue was $223.2 million, up from $203.7 million at December 31, 2025. Source

Guidance and second-quarter ranges

  • Partner channel and higher-value growth: Management tied the raised full-year revenue range to continued scaling of higher-value growth initiatives and ongoing partner channel momentum. Source
  • Full-year Adjusted EBITDA range held: Management kept the full-year Adjusted EBITDA range unchanged from the range given in February. Source
  • Back-half efficiencies support Adjusted EBITDA: Management attributed the full-year Adjusted EBITDA range to improved gross margin, disciplined cost management and AI-driven efficiencies in the back half. Source
  • Second-quarter revenue range given: Second-quarter revenue is expected to be $203 million to $207 million, about 6% growth at the midpoint. Source
  • Second-quarter Adjusted EBITDA range given: Second-quarter Adjusted EBITDA is expected at $40 million to $42 million, a 5% increase at the midpoint. Source

Strategy and people

  • Strategy centers on last-mile human help: Management described a strategy that combines technology with human expertise to complete the last mile for customers. Source
  • Strategic transaction costs noted: Transaction-related expenses of $0.6 million relate to evaluating and pursuing strategic transactions; the release gives no further detail. Source
  • Restructuring tied to U.S. headcount reduction: Restructuring costs of $0.6 million in the quarter relate to a reduction of U.S. headcount, the same reason cited for 2025. Source

Coming up, as management said on 6 May 2026

  • Core growth drivers scale in back half: Management said core growth drivers will scale through the back half of the year, supporting the increased full-year revenue range. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Subscription units at period end Source1,920 vs 1,924 a year earlier
ARPU at period end Source$263 vs $252 a year earlier
Subscription revenue Source$130.2 million, up 12%

Risks management discussed

  • Demand: Management noted a reduced volume of annual report filings in the second quarter due to seasonality. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Ahead: Management said first-quarter revenue growth was ahead of expectations, compared with the previous first-quarter guidance. Source
  • Not stated: Management maintained the full-year Adjusted EBITDA range set in February. Source
  • Not stated: Management referred to a commitment to shareholder returns, citing $43.5 million of share repurchases completed in the quarter. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.