greeksoup/ stock research

Grand Canyon Education, Inc.: Q1 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q1 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 30 April 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 8 raised, 4 lowered, 12 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Service revenue rose 6.7%: Service revenue was $308.8 million, up $19.5 million or 6.7% from a year earlier. Management attributed the increase mainly to partner enrollment growth of 7.1%. Source
  • Partner enrollment reached 136,884: University partner enrollments were 136,884 at March 31, 2026, up 7.1% from 127,779 a year earlier, the main driver of the revenue increase. Source
  • Off-campus enrollment up 18.6%: Off-campus classroom and laboratory enrollments reached 5,961, up 18.6%. Excluding closed or teach-out sites, the increase was 20.3%. Source
  • Revenue per student slipped slightly: Revenue per student decreased slightly year over year, mainly because some partners reduced revenue share in exchange for no longer reimbursing certain faculty costs. Source
  • Operating margin reached 30.9%: Operating margin was 30.9% against 30.4% a year earlier. Source
  • Diluted EPS rose to $2.80: Diluted EPS was $2.80 against $2.52. As adjusted diluted EPS was $2.86 against $2.57. Source
  • Cash and investments fell: Cash and investments were $251.7 million at March 31, 2026, down from $300.1 million at December 31, 2025. Source
  • Full-year ranges moved up: Full-year 2026 guidance for service revenue, operating margin, diluted EPS and adjusted EPS was raised, and the diluted share count was lowered to 26.2 million. Source

“which was largely attributable to cash expended for share repurchases and capital expenditures exceeding our cash provided by operations during the three months ended March 31, 2026”

Grand Canyon Education, Inc., press release

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Service revenue SourceQ2 2026between $260.0 million and $264.0 millionKept
Operating margin SourceQ2 2026between 20.1% and 21.3%Kept
Effective tax rate SourceQ2 202624.9%Kept
Diluted EPS SourceQ2 2026between $1.57 and $1.68Raised from between $1.56 and $1.68
Diluted shares SourceQ2 202626.3 millionLowered from 26.6 million
Adjusted diluted EPS (non-GAAP) SourceQ2 2026between $1.63 and $1.74Raised from between $1.62 and $1.74
Service revenue SourceQ3 2026between $271.5 million and $278.5 millionKept
Operating margin SourceQ3 2026between 21.0% and 23.0%Kept
Effective tax rate SourceQ3 202624.9%Kept
Diluted EPS SourceQ3 2026between $1.72 and $1.91Kept
Diluted shares SourceQ3 202626.1 millionLowered from 26.3 million
Adjusted diluted EPS (non-GAAP) SourceQ3 2026between $1.78 and $1.97Kept
Service revenue SourceQ4 2026between $329.0 million and $338.5 millionKept
Operating margin SourceQ4 2026between 36.4% and 38.2%Kept
Effective tax rate SourceQ4 202624.3%Kept
Diluted EPS SourceQ4 2026between $3.59 and $3.87Raised from between $3.57 and $3.85
Diluted shares SourceQ4 202625.8 millionLowered from 26.0 million
Adjusted diluted EPS (non-GAAP) SourceQ4 2026between $3.65 and $3.93Raised from between $3.63 and $3.91
Service revenue SourceFull year 2026between $1,169.3 million and $1,189.8 millionRaised from between $1,167.5 million and $1,189.0 million
Operating margin SourceFull year 2026between 27.8% and 29.0%Raised from between 27.5% and 28.8%
Effective tax rate SourceFull year 202624.3%Kept
Diluted EPS SourceFull year 2026between $9.69 and $10.26Raised from between $9.55 and $10.16
Diluted shares SourceFull year 202626.2 millionLowered from 26.5 million
Adjusted diluted EPS (non-GAAP) SourceFull year 2026between $9.93 and $10.50Raised from between $9.79 and $10.40

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance raised: Full-year 2026 service revenue, operating margin and diluted EPS ranges were raised from the prior release. Source
  • Guidance raised: Fourth quarter diluted EPS range moved up by $0.02 at each end, to $3.59 to $3.87 from $3.57 to $3.85. Source
  • Guidance lowered: Diluted share guidance was lowered for the second, third and fourth quarters and for the full year. Source
  • New: A partner agreed to stop recruiting new students and begin teach-outs at three off-campus sites in the first quarter of 2026. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Service revenue rose 6.7%: Service revenue was $308.8 million, up $19.5 million or 6.7% from a year earlier. Management attributed the increase mainly to partner enrollment growth of 7.1%. Source
  • Partner enrollment reached 136,884: University partner enrollments were 136,884 at March 31, 2026, up 7.1% from 127,779 a year earlier, the main driver of the revenue increase. Source
  • Operating income rose 8.5%: Operating income was $95.5 million against $88.0 million a year earlier, an increase of $7.5 million. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA rose 8.5%: Adjusted EBITDA was $110.7 million against $102.0 million in the first quarter of 2025. Source

Enrollment by site type

  • GCU online enrollment up 8.8%: GCU online enrollments were 110,406, up 8.8% from a year earlier. Source
  • Ground enrollment slipped slightly: Ground enrollments were 21,948, down slightly. The company said ground counts historically fall from Fall to Spring as graduations exceed new Spring enrollments. Source
  • Off-campus enrollment up 18.6%: Off-campus classroom and laboratory enrollments reached 5,961, up 18.6%. Excluding closed or teach-out sites, the increase was 20.3%. Source

“The Company believes the presentation of non-GAAP net income and non-GAAP diluted income per share information that excludes amortization of intangible assets”

Grand Canyon Education, Inc., press release

Revenue per student and pricing

  • Revenue per student slipped slightly: Revenue per student decreased slightly year over year, mainly because some partners reduced revenue share in exchange for no longer reimbursing certain faculty costs. Source
  • Online mix lowered revenue per student: Online revenue per student fell slightly as enrollment mix moved to students with slightly lower net tuition. Ground students earn more revenue per student than online students. Source
  • Extra ground day added $1.0 million: Shifting one day of ground revenue from the second quarter into the first added $1.0 million and partly offset the decreases. Source
  • Nursing sites earn more per student: Accelerated nursing (ABSN) students at off-campus sites earn significantly higher revenue per student than under the GCU agreement, because those agreements carry higher revenue share. Source

Margins, earnings and tax rate

  • Operating margin reached 30.9%: Operating margin was 30.9% against 30.4% a year earlier. Source
  • Diluted EPS rose to $2.80: Diluted EPS was $2.80 against $2.52. As adjusted diluted EPS was $2.86 against $2.57. Source
  • Tax rate rose to 23.5%: The effective tax rate was 23.5% against 21.6%, reflecting higher state income taxes and excess tax benefits of $1.4 million against $2.7 million. Source
  • Tax provision swings with share vesting: Excess tax benefits from restricted stock vesting in March make the tax provision volatile, and the effect mostly falls in the first quarter. Source

“The effective tax rate increased year over year due to higher state income taxes”

Grand Canyon Education, Inc., press release

Cash, liquidity and share repurchases

  • Cash and investments fell: Cash and investments were $251.7 million at March 31, 2026, down from $300.1 million at December 31, 2025. Source
  • Shares outstanding declined: Shares outstanding were 26,705 thousand at March 31, 2026, down from 27,393 thousand at December 31, 2025. Source
  • Buybacks and capital spending drove decline: Management attributed the decline in liquidity largely to share repurchases and to capital expenditures exceeding operating cash flow. Source

Full-year and quarterly guidance

  • Second and third quarter revenue unchanged: Second and third quarter service revenue ranges match the prior release. The third quarter range is $271.5 million to $278.5 million. Source
  • Full-year ranges moved up: Full-year 2026 guidance for service revenue, operating margin, diluted EPS and adjusted EPS was raised, and the diluted share count was lowered to 26.2 million. Source
  • Fourth quarter margin guided above first quarter: Fourth quarter operating margin guidance is 36.4% to 38.2%, against 30.9% reported for the first quarter. Source
  • Diluted shares guided lower through year: Diluted shares are guided to 26.3 million in the second quarter, 26.1 million in the third and 25.8 million in the fourth. Source

Coming up, as management said on 30 April 2026

  • Plans one to two more sites: The company plans one to two additional off-campus sites opening in the second half of 2026. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
University partner enrollments Source136,884 at March 31, 2026
GCU enrollments Source132,354 at March 31, 2026
GCU online enrollments Source110,406
GCU ground enrollments Source21,948
Off-campus classroom and laboratory enrollments Source5,961
Off-campus sites Source47 at December 31, 2025

Risks management discussed

  • Demand: Ground enrollment fell slightly from a year earlier, and ground counts historically decline between the Fall and Spring semesters. Source
  • Financial: Cash and investments fell as share repurchases and capital expenditures exceeded operating cash flow in the quarter. Source
  • Operational: A partner agreement to stop recruiting new students at three sites and begin teach-outs took effect in the first quarter. Source
  • Financial: Excess tax benefits from restricted stock vesting make the provision for income taxes volatile, mostly in the first quarter. Source
  • Demand: A continued shift toward students with slightly lower net tuition rates lowered online revenue per student. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.