greeksoup/ stock research

Lumentum Holdings Inc.: Q1 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q1 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 4 November 2025: press release. Guidance figures: 4 new, 1 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Revenue grew 11% sequentially: Net revenue was $533.8 million, up from $480.7 million in the fourth quarter of fiscal year 2025 and from $336.9 million in the same quarter a year earlier. Source
  • GAAP operating margin turned positive: GAAP operating margin was 1.3%, against a 1.7% operating loss in the fourth quarter and a 24.5% loss a year earlier. Non-GAAP operating margin was 18.7%. Source
  • Components rose faster than systems: Components revenue was $379.2 million, 71.0% of the total, up 18.4% sequentially and 63.9% year on year. Systems revenue was $154.6 million, down 3.6% sequentially and up 46.5% year on year. Source
  • Gross margin rose on both bases: GAAP gross margin was 34.0%, up from 33.3% in the fourth quarter. Non-GAAP gross margin was 39.4%, up from 37.8%. Source
  • Restructuring tied to workforce reduction: Restructuring and related charges were $8.3 million, primarily relating to a reduction in force intended to enhance operational efficiency and realign investments. Source
  • Second-quarter revenue range set: Management expects second-quarter fiscal 2026 net revenue of $630 million to $670 million. Source
  • Second-quarter margin and EPS ranges: Non-GAAP operating margin is expected at 20.0% to 22.0% and non-GAAP diluted EPS at $1.30 to $1.50 for the second quarter. Source
  • Cash and short-term investments rose: Cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments totaled $1,121.8 million at quarter end, up $244.7 million from $877.1 million at the end of the fourth quarter. Source

“In our fiscal first quarter, we saw year-over-year revenue growth of 58 percent and operating margin expansion of over 1,500 basis points on a non-GAAP basis.”

Michael Hurlston, Lumentum President and CEO

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Net revenue SourceSecond quarter of fiscal year 2026$630 million to $670 millionNew
Non-GAAP operating margin SourceSecond quarter of fiscal year 202620.0% to 22.0%New
Non-GAAP diluted earnings per share SourceSecond quarter of fiscal year 2026$1.30 to $1.50New
Sequential revenue growth SourceSecond quarter of fiscal year 2026, compared with first quarterMore than 20 percentNew
Non-GAAP tax provision rate SourceFiscal year 202616.5%Kept

What changed from last quarter

  • New guidance: Second-quarter fiscal 2026 revenue, non-GAAP operating margin and non-GAAP EPS ranges were given for the first time in these documents. Source
  • New: Restructuring charges in the quarter were tied to a reduction in force, according to the footnote. Source
  • New: The company recorded inducement expense on a partial repurchase of its 2026 Notes during the quarter. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Revenue grew 11% sequentially: Net revenue was $533.8 million, up from $480.7 million in the fourth quarter of fiscal year 2025 and from $336.9 million in the same quarter a year earlier. Source
  • GAAP and non-GAAP earnings differed: GAAP net income was $4.2 million, or $0.05 per diluted share. Non-GAAP net income was $86.4 million, or $1.10 per diluted share, against $63.3 million, or $0.88, in the fourth quarter. Source
  • GAAP operating margin turned positive: GAAP operating margin was 1.3%, against a 1.7% operating loss in the fourth quarter and a 24.5% loss a year earlier. Non-GAAP operating margin was 18.7%. Source

Product types and growth engines

  • Components rose faster than systems: Components revenue was $379.2 million, 71.0% of the total, up 18.4% sequentially and 63.9% year on year. Systems revenue was $154.6 million, down 3.6% sequentially and up 46.5% year on year. Source
  • Optical circuit switches later contribute: Management said revenue expectations come before meaningful contributions from optical circuit switches and co-packaged optics, which it called two of its next major growth engines. Source
  • Cloud transceivers expected to grow: Management said cloud transceivers, its third driver, are expected to grow in the second quarter and are on a sustainable upward path. Source

“With our broad optical portfolio, we are well positioned to support the rapid expansion of AI compute.”

Michael Hurlston, Lumentum President and CEO

Margins, costs and restructuring

  • Gross margin rose on both bases: GAAP gross margin was 34.0%, up from 33.3% in the fourth quarter. Non-GAAP gross margin was 39.4%, up from 37.8%. Source
  • Restructuring tied to workforce reduction: Restructuring and related charges were $8.3 million, primarily relating to a reduction in force intended to enhance operational efficiency and realign investments. Source
  • Non-GAAP R&D and SG&A rose: Non-GAAP research and development was $69.0 million, up from $62.7 million a year earlier, and non-GAAP SG&A was $41.5 million, against $37.7 million. Source
  • Legal and professional fees recorded: Other charges, net included $3.7 million of legal and professional fees, mainly tied to non-ordinary course legal matters. Source

Second-quarter guidance

  • Second-quarter revenue range set: Management expects second-quarter fiscal 2026 net revenue of $630 million to $670 million. Source
  • Second-quarter margin and EPS ranges: Non-GAAP operating margin is expected at 20.0% to 22.0% and non-GAAP diluted EPS at $1.30 to $1.50 for the second quarter. Source
  • Sequential growth above 20% expected: Management said its guidance indicates more than 20 percent sequential revenue growth, before contributions from optical circuit switches and co-packaged optics. Source
  • Non-GAAP tax rate held at 16.5%: The non-GAAP tax provision for fiscal year 2026 is 16.5%, the same rate the previous release gave for fiscal year 2025. Source

Cash, debt and capital

  • Cash and short-term investments rose: Cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments totaled $1,121.8 million at quarter end, up $244.7 million from $877.1 million at the end of the fourth quarter. Source
  • Current portion of debt increased: Current portion of long-term debt was $1,079.0 million, against $10.6 million at June 28, 2025. Long-term debt was $2,164.5 million, against $2,562.6 million. Source
  • Receivables and inventories increased: Accounts receivable, net was $307.0 million, up from $250.0 million, and inventories were $531.6 million, up from $470.1 million. Source
  • Stockholders' equity declined: Total stockholders' equity was $780.8 million, against $1,134.7 million at June 28, 2025. Additional paid-in capital was $1,628.6 million, against $1,986.8 million. Source
  • Partial repurchase of 2026 Notes: The company recorded inducement expense of $5.9 million on a partial repurchase of its 2026 Notes during the quarter. Source

Non-GAAP results and tax

  • Adjusted EBITDA reached $127.6 million: Adjusted EBITDA was $127.6 million, up from $98.7 million in the fourth quarter and $37.0 million a year earlier. Source
  • Non-GAAP tax provision recorded: GAAP income tax provision was $1.0 million. The non-GAAP tax provision was $17.1 million, after non-GAAP income tax reconciling adjustments of $16.1 million. Source
  • Non-GAAP guidance not reconciled: The company did not reconcile its second-quarter non-GAAP guidance to GAAP, saying the items cannot be provided without unreasonable effort. Source

Coming up, as management said on 4 November 2025

  • Form 10-Q filing pending: The Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the quarter ended September 27, 2025 is described as yet to be filed with the SEC. Source

Risks management discussed

  • Financial: Management said a large part of non-GAAP adjustments are highly volatile and that it has low visibility into the range that may be incurred. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Met: Management said first-quarter revenue, operating margin and EPS came in at the high end of the guidance ranges it had given. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.