greeksoup/ stock research

Lumentum Holdings Inc.: Q4 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q4 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 11 August 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 3 new. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Revenue rose 24.5% sequentially: Net revenue was $1,006.3 million, up 24.5% from $808.4 million in the third quarter and up 109.3% from $480.7 million a year earlier. Source
  • GAAP net loss from debt extinguishment: GAAP net loss was $7.2 billion, or $84.65 per diluted share, driven by a one-time non-cash loss on debt extinguishment of $7.8 billion tied to convertible note equitization. Source
  • Components revenue up 21.8% sequentially: Components net revenue was $649.4 million, 64.5% of the quarter total, up 21.8% from the third quarter and 102.7% from a year earlier. Source
  • Non-GAAP operating margin reached 36.6%: Non-GAAP operating margin was 36.6%, up from 32.2% in the third quarter. GAAP operating margin was 27.8%, with income from operations of $279.3 million. Source
  • AI demand drives accelerating trajectory: Management attributes the faster trajectory to AI demand, which it says drives first-quarter revenue guidance. Source
  • OCS and cloud modules layering in: OCS solutions and the cloud module business, where 1.6T adoption is advancing, are described as beginning to layer in as growth drivers. Source
  • Cash and investments held at $2.7 billion: Cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments totaled $2.7 billion at fiscal year-end, down $433.9 million from the third quarter and up $1.9 billion from fiscal 2025 year-end. Source
  • Notes exchanged for common shares: Certain 2026, 2028 and 2029 convertible notes were equitized by exchanging common shares to settle them, producing a $7.8 billion non-cash loss on extinguishment. Source

“Lumentum is positioned at the heart of a secular industry shift.”

President and CEO Michael Hurlston

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Net revenue Sourcefirst quarter of fiscal year 2027$1.225 billion to $1.275 billionNew
Non-GAAP operating margin Sourcefirst quarter of fiscal year 202739.5% to 40.5%New
Non-GAAP diluted net income per share Sourcefirst quarter of fiscal year 2027$4.05 to $4.35New

What changed from last quarter

  • New guidance: First-quarter fiscal 2027 ranges for net revenue, non-GAAP operating margin and non-GAAP diluted EPS were given. The prior release gave ranges only for the fourth quarter. Source
  • New: Convertible notes were equitized in the fourth quarter, with common shares exchanged to settle certain 2026, 2028 and 2029 notes. Source

Fourth quarter results

  • Revenue rose 24.5% sequentially: Net revenue was $1,006.3 million, up 24.5% from $808.4 million in the third quarter and up 109.3% from $480.7 million a year earlier. Source
  • GAAP net loss from debt extinguishment: GAAP net loss was $7.2 billion, or $84.65 per diluted share, driven by a one-time non-cash loss on debt extinguishment of $7.8 billion tied to convertible note equitization. Source
  • Non-GAAP net income reached $326.3 million: Non-GAAP net income was $326.3 million, or $3.23 per diluted share, compared with $225.7 million, or $2.37, in the third quarter and $63.3 million, or $0.88, a year earlier. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA rose to $406.4 million: Adjusted EBITDA was $406.4 million, compared with $293.5 million in the third quarter and $98.7 million in the fourth quarter of fiscal 2025. Source
  • Third-quarter guidance compared with results: The third quarter release had guided fourth quarter revenue to $960 million to $1.01 billion and non-GAAP operating margin to 35.0% to 36.0%. Reported revenue was $1,006.3 million and non-GAAP operating margin 36.6%.

Full fiscal year 2026 results

  • Fiscal 2026 revenue up 83.2%: Full-year net revenue was $3,014.0 million, up 83.2% from $1,645.0 million in fiscal 2025. Source
  • Full-year GAAP net loss: GAAP net loss for fiscal 2026 was $6,935.1 million, or $92.96 per diluted share, including the $7,756.6 million loss on debt extinguishment. Fiscal 2025 GAAP net income was $25.9 million. Source
  • Full-year non-GAAP net income of $782.3 million: Non-GAAP net income was $782.3 million, or $8.67 per diluted share, compared with $146.4 million, or $2.06, in fiscal 2025. Source
  • Full-year operating margin expanded: Non-GAAP operating margin was 29.8% for fiscal 2026, up from 9.7%. GAAP operating margin was 17.4%, up from negative 10.9% in fiscal 2025. Source

“While our Q4 results demonstrate broad-based traction, key growth drivers such as OCS solutions and our cloud module business, where we are advancing 1.6T adoption, are beginning to layer in.”

President and CEO Michael Hurlston

Components and Systems revenue

  • Components revenue up 21.8% sequentially: Components net revenue was $649.4 million, 64.5% of the quarter total, up 21.8% from the third quarter and 102.7% from a year earlier. Source
  • Systems revenue up 29.7% sequentially: Systems net revenue was $356.9 million, 35.5% of the quarter total, up 29.7% from the third quarter and 122.6% from a year earlier. Source
  • Fiscal 2026 product growth rates: For fiscal 2026, Components net revenue was $2,005.6 million, up 79.7%, and Systems net revenue was $1,008.4 million, up 90.7%. Source

Margins, charges and tax

  • Gross margin rose sequentially: GAAP gross margin was 47.4% and non-GAAP gross margin 50.4%, up from 44.2% and 47.9% in the third quarter. GAAP gross profit was $477.3 million. Source
  • Non-GAAP operating margin reached 36.6%: Non-GAAP operating margin was 36.6%, up from 32.2% in the third quarter. GAAP operating margin was 27.8%, with income from operations of $279.3 million. Source
  • Cloud Light items removed from non-GAAP: Fiscal 2026 GAAP results included a $27.5 million escrow settlement and a $9.8 million warranty provision in cost of sales. Non-GAAP results removed the net benefit of $17.7 million. Source
  • Restructuring charges for reduction in force: Restructuring and related charges were $2.4 million in the quarter and $11.4 million for the year. Fiscal 2026 other charges included $9.6 million of legal fees and a $7.7 million impairment on assets held for sale. Source
  • GAAP tax benefit in the quarter: GAAP income tax was a benefit of $296.6 million in the quarter, compared with a $39.6 million provision in the third quarter. Source
  • Non-GAAP tax rate of 16.5%: The non-GAAP tax provision for fiscal year 2026 is 16.5%, based on a long-term projected non-GAAP tax rate. Source

“Looking ahead, our trajectory continues to accelerate as AI demand drives our Q1 revenue guidance midpoint to $1.25 billion, reaching our target model more than a quarter ahead of schedule.”

President and CEO Michael Hurlston

AI demand and growth drivers

  • AI demand drives accelerating trajectory: Management attributes the faster trajectory to AI demand, which it says drives first-quarter revenue guidance. Source
  • Optical links for data center connectivity: Management said data center architects are turning to optical links as a primary means of connectivity as AI workloads rise in speed and bandwidth. Source
  • OCS and cloud modules layering in: OCS solutions and the cloud module business, where 1.6T adoption is advancing, are described as beginning to layer in as growth drivers. Source
  • Optics entering in-rack connectivity: Demand for ultra-high-power CPO lasers, an initial ELS module order and NPO engagements are described as first signs of optics in in-rack connectivity, raising the optical TAM. Source

Cash, balance sheet and debt

  • Cash and investments held at $2.7 billion: Cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments totaled $2.7 billion at fiscal year-end, down $433.9 million from the third quarter and up $1.9 billion from fiscal 2025 year-end. Source
  • Current debt fell from March level: Current portion of long-term debt was $1,596.9 million at June 27, 2026, down from $3,238.6 million at March 28, 2026. Long-term debt was $40.5 million. Source
  • Working capital balances rose: Accounts receivable rose to $520.3 million from $441.6 million in March. Inventories rose to $691.6 million from $632.8 million, and accounts payable to $567.4 million from $392.7 million. Source
  • Stockholders' equity rose to $4.6 billion: Total stockholders’ equity was $4,643.9 million at June 27, 2026, up from $2,973.4 million at March 28, 2026. Source

Convertible notes and share count

  • Notes exchanged for common shares: Certain 2026, 2028 and 2029 convertible notes were equitized by exchanging common shares to settle them, producing a $7.8 billion non-cash loss on extinguishment. Source
  • Loss included conversion value: The $7,756.6 million loss on debt extinguishment included $7.8 billion of conversion value above principal, $3.1 million of transaction costs and $2.9 million of unamortized issuance costs. Source
  • Series A preferred shares outstanding: Series A convertible preferred stock issued in March 2026 stood at 2.9 million shares at fiscal year-end and is counted in diluted shares on an if-converted basis. Source
  • Common shares outstanding increased: Common shares outstanding were 88.6 million at June 27, 2026, up from 71.7 million at March 28, 2026. Source

First-quarter ranges and share count

  • First-quarter ranges issued: Management issued first-quarter fiscal 2027 ranges for net revenue, non-GAAP operating margin and non-GAAP diluted earnings per share. No prior first-quarter ranges were given. Source
  • No GAAP reconciliation for ranges: The company did not reconcile its first-quarter ranges to GAAP, stating that the reconciling items cannot be provided without unreasonable effort. Source
  • Diluted share count includes note shares: Non-GAAP diluted shares were 101.1 million in the quarter, including convertible note shares net of capped call options. Source

Coming up, as management said on 11 August 2026

  • Supporting materials posted to website: Supporting materials on the latest results were to be posted in the Events section of the investor website, concurrently with the release. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Components net revenue, fourth quarter Source$649.4 million (64.5% of net revenue)
Systems net revenue, fourth quarter Source$356.9 million (35.5% of net revenue)

Risks management discussed

  • Financial: Management said non-GAAP adjustments are highly volatile and visibility into their future range is low. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Ahead: Management said the company is reaching its target model more than a quarter ahead of schedule. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.