greeksoup/ stock research

Integer Holdings Corp.: Q4 FY2025 earnings call

What management said about Q4 FY2025, from the documents filed with the SEC on 19 February 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 1 raised, 1 lowered, 14 new, 1 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Fourth-quarter sales rose 5%: Fourth-quarter sales were $472 million, up from $449 million a year earlier. Organic sales growth was 2.0%. GAAP operating income was $56 million, down 2%. Source
  • Full-year sales grew 8%: Full-year sales were $1.854 billion, up 8%, with organic growth of 6.4%. GAAP operating income rose 6% to $221 million; adjusted operating income rose 13%. Source
  • Full-year adjusted EPS up 21%: Full-year adjusted EPS was $6.40, up $1.10. GAAP diluted EPS from continuing operations was $2.89, down 15% from $3.40 in 2024. Source
  • Cardio & Vascular grew 11% in Q4: Quarterly Cardio & Vascular sales were $284 million, up 11%, with Precision Coating and VSi Parylene acquisitions and Neurovascular demand contributing. Source
  • Emerging PMA customers bought less: Fourth-quarter Cardiac Rhythm Management and Neuromodulation sales were $167 million, down 2%. Lower Neuromodulation demand from select emerging PMA customers offset Cardiac Rhythm Management growth. Source
  • Debt rose to fund deals and buybacks: Total debt rose to $1.185 billion and non-GAAP net total debt to $1.190 billion. The increase was mainly to fund acquisitions, 2030 notes costs and buybacks; leverage was 3.0 times. Source
  • Accelerated share repurchase planned: The company intends to start an accelerated share repurchase of about $50 million under its $200 million authorization. Source

“Integer delivered strong performance in 2025, achieving 8% sales growth, 13% adjusted operating income growth, and a 21% increase in adjusted EPS.”

Payman Khales, Integer’s president and CEO

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Operating income (GAAP) Source2026$184 to $204 million; (17)% to (8)% changeNew
Adjusted operating income Source2026$304 to $324 million; (5)% to 1% changeLowered from down 5% to up 4% (October preliminary)
Adjusted EBITDA Source2026$391 to $414 million; (3)% to 3% changeNew
Net income (GAAP) Source2026$121 to $138 million; 18% to 34% changeNew
Adjusted net income Source2026$216 to $232 million; (4)% to 3% changeNew
Diluted EPS (GAAP) Source2026$3.53 to $4.01; 22% to 39% changeNew
Adjusted EPS Source2026$6.29 to $6.78; (2)% to 6% changeRaised from down 6% to up 5% (October preliminary)
Cash flow from operating activities Source2026$200 to $220 million; 2% to 12% changeNew
Non-GAAP adjustments Source2026approximately $120 million pre-tax; approximately $95 million after tax, or $2.76 per diluted shareNew
Depreciation and amortization Source2026$131 to $141 millionNew
Adjusted total interest expense Source2026$38 to $40 millionNew
Stock-based compensation; restructuring, acquisition and other charges Source2026stock-based compensation $22 to $25 million; charges $50 to $60 millionNew
Adjusted effective tax rate Source202616.0% to 18.0%New
Leverage ratio Source20262.5x to 3.5xNew
Capital expenditures Source2026$95 to $105 millionNew
Cash income tax payments Source2026$28 to $32 millionNew
Organic sales growth versus market Source2027200 basis points above marketKept

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance kept: 2026 sales midpoint kept; range narrowed from down 2% to up 2% in the October preliminary to down 1% to up 1%. Source
  • Guidance raised: 2026 adjusted EPS range is now down 2% to up 6%, against down 6% to up 5% in the October preliminary. Source
  • Guidance lowered: 2026 adjusted operating income top end is up 1%, against up 4% in the October preliminary; bottom end down 5% unchanged. Source
  • New guidance: Supplemental 2026 figures for stock-based compensation and restructuring, acquisition and other charges were given; the October preliminary did not include them. Source
  • New: Leadership: the October release named Joseph Dziedzic as president and CEO; this release names Payman Khales in that role.
  • New: Company intends to start an accelerated share repurchase of about $50 million under the existing $200 million authorization; no ASR was mentioned in October. Source
  • Guidance kept: The expected return to 200 basis points above-market organic sales growth in 2027 is restated, as it was in October. Source

Full-year and fourth-quarter results

  • Fourth-quarter sales rose 5%: Fourth-quarter sales were $472 million, up from $449 million a year earlier. Organic sales growth was 2.0%. GAAP operating income was $56 million, down 2%. Source
  • Full-year sales grew 8%: Full-year sales were $1.854 billion, up 8%, with organic growth of 6.4%. GAAP operating income rose 6% to $221 million; adjusted operating income rose 13%. Source
  • Full-year adjusted EPS up 21%: Full-year adjusted EPS was $6.40, up $1.10. GAAP diluted EPS from continuing operations was $2.89, down 15% from $3.40 in 2024. Source
  • Fourth-quarter adjusted EPS up 23%: Fourth-quarter adjusted EPS was $1.76, up $0.33 from $1.43. Adjusted net income was $62 million, up 22%. Source
  • Operating cash flow was $196 million: Cash flow from operating activities was $196 million for 2025, compared with $205 million in 2024. Source

Product line performance

  • Cardio & Vascular grew 11% in Q4: Quarterly Cardio & Vascular sales were $284 million, up 11%, with Precision Coating and VSi Parylene acquisitions and Neurovascular demand contributing. Source
  • Full-year Cardio & Vascular up 17%: Full-year Cardio & Vascular sales were $1.107 billion, up 17%, with Electrophysiology new product ramps, acquisitions and Neurovascular contributing. Source
  • Cardio & Vascular organic growth 10.2%: Full-year Cardio & Vascular organic sales growth was 10.2%, excluding foreign currency, acquisitions and the Portable Medical exit. Source
  • Other Markets fell 13% in Q4: Other Markets sales were $21 million in the fourth quarter, down 13%. Full-year Other Markets sales were $78 million, down 27%. Source

“We have built a diverse portfolio and a strong pipeline, positioning Integer to return to 200 basis points above-market organic sales growth in 2027 and deliver sustainable, long-term value for our shareholders.”

Payman Khales, Integer’s president and CEO

Customer demand and portfolio exits

  • Emerging PMA customers bought less: Fourth-quarter Cardiac Rhythm Management and Neuromodulation sales were $167 million, down 2%. Lower Neuromodulation demand from select emerging PMA customers offset Cardiac Rhythm Management growth. Source
  • Full-year segment grew at market: Full-year Cardiac Rhythm Management and Neuromodulation sales were $669 million, up 1%. A planned decline at one non-emerging spinal cord stimulation customer offset growth. Source
  • Portable Medical exit drove Other Markets: The Other Markets decline reflected the Portable Medical exit, a multi-year wind-down announced in 2022. Source

Costs, margins and tax

  • Gross profit rose with sales: Gross profit was $124.8 million in the fourth quarter, against $116.8 million a year earlier; full-year gross profit was $500.4 million. Source
  • SG&A rose in quarter and year: SG&A was $57.2 million in the fourth quarter, up from $47.5 million, and $211.7 million for the year, up from $185.2 million. Source
  • Labor alignment termination costs: Other general expenses included $0.7 million in the fourth quarter and $6.9 million for the year, for termination benefits tied to aligning labor with manufacturing volumes. Source
  • Restructuring charges higher for year: Restructuring and other charges were $1.5 million in the fourth quarter and $17.9 million for the year, against $12.1 million in 2024. Source
  • Fourth-quarter tax benefit recorded: The company recorded a fourth-quarter tax benefit of $3.9 million from finalizing its tax position; the fourth-quarter provision for income taxes was a benefit of $1.8 million. Source

Debt, buybacks and capital returns

  • Debt rose to fund deals and buybacks: Total debt rose to $1.185 billion and non-GAAP net total debt to $1.190 billion. The increase was mainly to fund acquisitions, 2030 notes costs and buybacks; leverage was 3.0 times. Source
  • Fourth-quarter repurchase of $50 million: The company repurchased 698,356 common shares for $50 million in the fourth quarter. The cash flow statement shows $50.0 million of repurchases for the year. Source
  • Accelerated share repurchase planned: The company intends to start an accelerated share repurchase of about $50 million under its $200 million authorization. Source
  • ASR funded from cash and credit line: The ASR is to be funded from cash on hand and credit facility borrowings. The share count will depend on volume-weighted average prices less a discount. Source
  • Interest expense fell: Interest expense was $9.3 million in the fourth quarter, down from $13.2 million, and $43.2 million for the year, down from $56.4 million. Source
  • Debt conversion expense in other loss: Full-year other loss of $53.2 million includes debt conversion inducement expense of $46.7 million from the partial exchange of 2028 convertible notes. Source

Systems, regulation and acquisitions

  • ERP implementation costs excluded: Costs for a new global enterprise resource planning solution were excluded from adjusted results, including $1.7 million in the fourth quarter. Source
  • EU device rule compliance charges: Charges for complying with new European Union medical device regulations were $1.0 million for the year, mainly contractor and third-party costs. Source
  • Acquisition cash outlay rose: Acquisitions, net of cash acquired, used $178.9 million in 2025, against $138.5 million in 2024. Source

People and leadership

  • Leadership transition costs in adjusted items: Other adjustments included leadership transition costs of $2.4 million in the fourth quarter and $4.1 million for the year, and strategic project costs. Source
  • Other adjustments explained: Other adjustments are costs that affect period comparability and are not part of ongoing results, mainly leadership transitions and certain strategic projects. Source

Coming up, as management said on 19 February 2026

  • Accelerated share repurchase to start: The company intends to enter an ASR agreement; the final share count depends on daily volume-weighted average prices less a discount. Source
  • Slides posted before the call: A slide presentation with supplemental results information will be posted on the investor website before the call. Source

Risks management discussed

  • Demand: Management expects select new product headwinds to partly offset solid underlying growth in 2026. Source
  • Operational: Management noted the ERP implementation will take substantial time and attention from management and key employees. Source
  • Financial: Management said the ASR may not start at expected pricing, within expected timing, or at all. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Not stated: Management says the 2026 range was tightened around the midpoint of the October preliminary guidance. Source
  • Not stated: Management continues to expect organic sales growth 200 basis points above market in 2027, as set out in October. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.