greeksoup/ stock research

Iron Mountain Inc.: Q4 FY2025 earnings call

What management said about Q4 FY2025, from the documents filed with the SEC on 12 February 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 6 new. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Revenue reached record levels: Fourth-quarter total revenues were $1.84 billion, up 16.6% reported and 14.9% excluding foreign exchange. Full-year revenue reached $6.90 billion, up 12.2%. Source
  • Growth businesses grew over 40%: Data center, digital and asset lifecycle management together grew more than 40% year over year in the fourth quarter and more than 30% for the full year. Source
  • Service revenue grew faster than storage: Fourth-quarter service revenue was $782 million, up 22% reported, and storage rental was $1.06 billion, up 13%. Constant-currency growth was 20.7% for service and 11.1% for storage rental. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA margin flat year over year: The Adjusted EBITDA margin was 38.3% in the fourth quarter, unchanged from a year earlier, and 37.3% for the full year, up 90 basis points. Source
  • Q1 2026 dividend of $0.864 declared: The Board declared a quarterly cash dividend of $0.864 per share for the first quarter of 2026. Source
  • Data center momentum entering 2026: Management tied its entry into 2026 to momentum from data center leasing and capacity being energized. Source

“concluding our fifth consecutive year of all-time highs for Revenue, Adjusted EBITDA, and AFFO”

William L. Meaney, President and CEO of Iron Mountain

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Total revenue SourceFull year 2026; first quarter 2026$7,625 - $7,775 million full year; about $1,855 million first quarterNew
Adjusted EBITDA SourceFull year 2026; first quarter 2026$2,875 - $2,925 million full year; about $685 million first quarterNew
AFFO SourceFull year 2026; first quarter 2026$1,705 - $1,735 million full year; about $415 million first quarterNew
AFFO per share SourceFull year 2026; first quarter 2026$5.69 - $5.79 full year; about $1.39 first quarterNew
Revenue and Adjusted EBITDA growth Source2026Revenue growth of 10% to 13%; Adjusted EBITDA growth of 12% to 14%New
Data center capacity SourceNext 24 months400 megawattsNew

What changed from last quarter

  • New guidance: Full-year 2026 guidance issued in this release. The prior release gave guidance for 2025 only. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Revenue reached record levels: Fourth-quarter total revenues were $1.84 billion, up 16.6% reported and 14.9% excluding foreign exchange. Full-year revenue reached $6.90 billion, up 12.2%. Source
  • Organic growth in double digits: Organic revenue grew 14% in the fourth quarter and 10% for the full year, according to the release. Source
  • Net income declined year over year: Fourth-quarter net income was $93.1 million against $105.7 million a year earlier. Full-year net income was $152.3 million versus $183.7 million. Source
  • Adjusted EPS rose while reported EPS fell: Adjusted EPS was $0.61 for the fourth quarter, up 22%, and $2.12 for the full year, up 20%. Adjusted EPS excludes acquisition, restructuring and stock-based compensation items. Source

Segments and growth businesses

  • Growth businesses grew over 40%: Data center, digital and asset lifecycle management together grew more than 40% year over year in the fourth quarter and more than 30% for the full year. Source
  • Drivers of constant-currency EBITDA growth: Management named the Global RIM, Data Center and ALM businesses as drivers of fourth-quarter Adjusted EBITDA growth, which was 15.1% on a constant-currency basis. Source
  • Physical storage kept solid growth: Management said growth businesses represent an increasingly larger portion of revenue, while physical records storage, which it calls highly recurring, sustains solid growth. Source

“Our team’s steadfast commitment to delivering innovative solutions for our customers as part of our growth strategy continues to drive exceptional performance across each of our business segments”

William L. Meaney, President and CEO of Iron Mountain

Products and customers

  • Service revenue grew faster than storage: Fourth-quarter service revenue was $782 million, up 22% reported, and storage rental was $1.06 billion, up 13%. Constant-currency growth was 20.7% for service and 11.1% for storage rental. Source
  • Broad customer base across countries: The company describes its customer base as more than 240,000 customers in 61 countries, including about 95% of the Fortune 1000. Source
  • Full-year storage and service growth: For the full year, storage rental revenue rose 10% to $4.05 billion and service revenue rose 15% to $2.85 billion. Source

Costs and margins

  • Operating income grew 20.7%: Fourth-quarter operating income was $341.0 million, up from $282.4 million. Full-year operating income was $1.16 billion, up 15.3%. Source
  • Cost of sales outpaced SG&A growth: Cost of sales excluding D&A was $822.5 million in the fourth quarter, up 19.4%, while SG&A was $338.5 million, up 1.5%. D&A rose 18.3%. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA margin flat year over year: The Adjusted EBITDA margin was 38.3% in the fourth quarter, unchanged from a year earlier, and 37.3% for the full year, up 90 basis points. Source

“expect to deliver another year of record performance”

William L. Meaney, President and CEO of Iron Mountain

Capital, cash and returns

  • Q1 2026 dividend of $0.864 declared: The Board declared a quarterly cash dividend of $0.864 per share for the first quarter of 2026. Source
  • Long-term debt rose to $16.2 billion: Long-term debt, net of the current portion, was $16.22 billion at December 31, 2025, against $13.00 billion a year earlier. Total (deficit) equity was $(709.3) million. Source
  • Recurring capital expenditures rose: Recurring capital expenditures, deducted to reach AFFO, were $147.4 million for the full year, up 3.0%, and $42.9 million in the fourth quarter, up 19.0%. Source
  • Interest expense rose year over year: Interest expense, net, was $219.8 million in the fourth quarter, up 13.0%, and $829.3 million for the full year, up 14.9%. Source

Strategy and investment

  • Data center momentum entering 2026: Management tied its entry into 2026 to momentum from data center leasing and capacity being energized. Source
  • Operating leverage tied to improvement: Management linked improved operating leverage to its continued improvement activities. Source
  • Restructuring and transformation spending rose: Restructuring and other transformation costs were $43.5 million in the fourth quarter, up 18.2%, and $195.9 million for the full year, up 21.4%. Source

Coming up, as management said on 12 February 2026

  • Q1 2026 dividend payment and record dates: Payment and record dates for the first quarter 2026 dividend. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
FFO (Normalized) per share Source$1.01 fourth quarter; $3.63 full year
AFFO per share Source$1.44 fourth quarter; $5.17 full year

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Ahead: Management described the fourth-quarter record performance as above its expectations. Source
  • Not stated: Management refers to continued double digit revenue and profit growth in 2026. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.